MX23RW : Tuesday, July 27 16:40:19| >> :300:86500:86500:
Coverage of the League of Ireland Premier clash between Shamrock Rovers and Derry City.
May 15, 2021 at 6pm UK at Tallaght Stadium, Dublin
ShamrockShamrock Rovers
1-1
DerryDerry City
Gaffney (56')
Hoare (48')
Hoare (83')
FT(HT: 0-0)
Patching (49' pen.)
Lafferty (81'), Gartside (84')
Lafferty (90')

Match Stats: Shamrock Rovers 1-1 Derry City

Shamrock Rovers

Derry City

Possession

5842

Shots

116

Shots on Goal

41

Total Saves

Corners

60

Offsides

Yellow Cards

12

Red Cards

11


Share this article now:

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan103518
United StatesUnited States98825
ChinaChina95721
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia77418
Great BritainGreat Britain45413
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


ROWING
· Team GB have dominated the men's coxless fours in recent Olympics, winning on each of the last five occasions, but this year they face some stiff competition. They are one of four rowing medal contenders for Great Britain today (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· Katie Ledecky and Ariarne Titmus face off again in the women's 200m freestyle final, with the latter having already come out on top in the 400m event (2.41am)
· Team GB's Abbie Wood is among the medal contenders in the women's 200m individual medley final, while teammate Alicia Wilson will also take part. USA's Kate Douglass was the fastest qualifier, while world and Olympic record holder Katinka Hosszu is also involved (3.45am)
· Katie Ledecky could make it two golds in one morning as she goes into the 1500m freestyle final as heavy favourite, having broken the Olympic record in qualifying (3.54am)
· Team GB were by far the fastest qualifiers for the men's 4x200m freestyle relay final and will therefore be favourites for another gold in the pool (4.26am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB take on New Zealand in the first men's semi-final, having been beaten by reigning champions Fiji but then come from behind to overcome USA on day two (3am)
· The sevens gold medal match takes place at Tokyo Stadium, with the winner of Great Britain vs. New Zealand taking on either Argentina or Fiji (10am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Joe Fraser and James Hall compete for Team GB in the men's all-around final (3.15am-6.10am)

CYCLING
· Anna Shackley will take part in the women's road time trial (from 3.30am)
· Geraint Thomas and Tao Geoghegan Hart have medal ambitions for Great Britain in the men's road time trial, although both will need to recover from the crash they suffered on Saturday (6am)

DIVING
· Jack Laugher bids to retain his men's 3m synchro diving title alongside new partner Daniel Goodfellow (7am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Charlotte Dujardin will look to add to her already legendary status with a third successive Olympic individual dressage title (9.30am-1.25pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Shamrock RoversShamrock20125334171741
2St Patrick's AthleticSt Patrick's21125435201541
3Sligo RoversSligo20115427141338
4Bohemians2094734231131
5Drogheda UnitedDrogheda218673425930
6DundalkDundalk207672527-227
7Derry CityDerry216782328-525
8Finn HarpsFinn Harps2155111731-1420
9Waterford UnitedWaterford2161141539-2419
10Longford Town2118121535-2011

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!