MX23RW : Tuesday, July 27 23:01:04| >> :60:81:81:
Coverage of the European Under-21 Championship Semi-Finals clash between Netherlands Under-21s and Germany Under-21s.
Jun 3, 2021 at 8pm UK at MOL Aréna Sóstó (Székesfehérvár)
Netherlands U21sNetherlands Under-21s
1-2
Germany U21sGermany Under-21s
Schuurs (67')
Harroui (26'), de Wit (86'), Sierhuis (90')
FT(HT: 0-2)
Wirtz (1', 8')
Baku (54'), Dorsch (79'), Stach (90+5')

Team Lineups: Netherlands Under-21s 1-2 Germany Under-21s

Last Updated: Friday, June 11, 2021 at 22:59 UK

Venue: MOL Aréna Sóstó (Székesfehérvár)

Netherlands Under-21s

G1Justin Bijlow
D15Tyrell Malacia
D2Jordan Teze
D3Perr Schuurs
D4Sven Botman
M10Dani De Wit
M6Ferdi Kadıoğlu
M8Abdou Harroui
A7Justin Kluivert
A9Myron Boadu
M11Calvin Stengs

Germany Under-21s

G12Finn Gilbert Dahmen
D5Amos Pieper
D3David Raum
D4Nico Schlotterbeck
M13Salih Özcan
M6Niklas Dorsch
D21Ridle Baku
M8Arne Maier
A7Florian Wirtz
A10Lukas Nmecha
A11Mergim Berisha

Share this article now:

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan103518
United StatesUnited States98825
ChinaChina95721
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia77418
Great BritainGreat Britain45413
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


ROWING
· Team GB have dominated the men's coxless fours in recent Olympics, winning on each of the last five occasions, but this year they face some stiff competition. They are one of four rowing medal contenders for Great Britain today (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· Katie Ledecky and Ariarne Titmus face off again in the women's 200m freestyle final, with the latter having already come out on top in the 400m event (2.41am)
· Team GB's Abbie Wood is among the medal contenders in the women's 200m individual medley final, while teammate Alicia Wilson will also take part. USA's Kate Douglass was the fastest qualifier, while world and Olympic record holder Katinka Hosszu is also involved (3.45am)
· Katie Ledecky could make it two golds in one morning as she goes into the 1500m freestyle final as heavy favourite, having broken the Olympic record in qualifying (3.54am)
· Team GB were by far the fastest qualifiers for the men's 4x200m freestyle relay final and will therefore be favourites for another gold in the pool (4.26am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB take on New Zealand in the first men's semi-final, having been beaten by reigning champions Fiji but then come from behind to overcome USA on day two (3am)
· The sevens gold medal match takes place at Tokyo Stadium, with the winner of Great Britain vs. New Zealand taking on either Argentina or Fiji (10am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Joe Fraser and James Hall compete for Team GB in the men's all-around final (11.15am-2.10pm)

CYCLING
· Anna Shackley will take part in the women's road time trial (from 3.30am)
· Geraint Thomas and Tao Geoghegan Hart have medal ambitions for Great Britain in the men's road time trial, although both will need to recover from the crash they suffered on Saturday (6am)

DIVING
· Jack Laugher bids to retain his men's 3m synchro diving title alongside new partner Daniel Goodfellow (7am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Charlotte Dujardin will look to add to her already legendary status with a third successive Olympic individual dressage title (9.30am-1.25pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!