Ligue 2 2026-27 stats: table, results and top scorers
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint-Etienne | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 19 |
| 2 | Reims | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 17 |
| 3 | Red Star | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 17 |
| 4 | Nancy | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 16 |
| 5 | Montpellier HSC | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 15 |
| 6 | Pau | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 14 |
| 7 | Annecy | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 13 |
| 8 | Dijon | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 12 |
| 9 | Sochaux | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 11 |
| 10 | Metz | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 10 |
| 11 | Boulogne | 9 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 9 |
| 12 | Dunkerque | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 8 |
| 13 | Guingamp | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 8 |
| 14 | Nantes | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 8 |
| 15 | Grenoble | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 8 |
| 16 | Clermont | 9 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 7 |
| 17 | Rodez AF | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 7 |
| 18 | Laval | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 6 |
Form Guide
| Pos | Team | Last six (oldest first) | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint-Etienne | W W W L D W | 13 |
| 2 | Red Star | D L W W W W | 13 |
| 3 | Reims | W D W D D W | 12 |
| 4 | Nancy | W L L W W W | 12 |
| 5 | Montpellier HSC | W D L W D W | 11 |
| 6 | Pau | D D L W W W | 11 |
| 7 | Dijon | L D W W W L | 10 |
| 8 | Sochaux | W D D W D D | 10 |
| 9 | Nantes | L D W L W D | 8 |
| 10 | Annecy | D W L L W L | 7 |
| 11 | Boulogne | D D D L D W | 7 |
| 12 | Grenoble | W L W D L L | 7 |
| 13 | Metz | D D W L D L | 6 |
| 14 | Guingamp | D D W L L L | 5 |
| 15 | Clermont | D D D D L D | 5 |
| 16 | Dunkerque | L L D W L L | 4 |
| 17 | Rodez AF | W D L L L L | 4 |
| 18 | Laval | L L L D L D | 2 |
Home Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint-Etienne | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 12 |
| 2 | Reims | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 9 |
| 3 | Metz | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 8 |
| 4 | Montpellier HSC | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
| 5 | Pau | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 7 |
| 6 | Dunkerque | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| 7 | Sochaux | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 7 |
| 8 | Guingamp | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 7 |
| 9 | Nancy | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| 10 | Dijon | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 6 |
| 11 | Laval | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 5 |
| 12 | Annecy | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
| 13 | Rodez AF | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 |
| 14 | Clermont | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 |
| 15 | Red Star | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 |
| 16 | Nantes | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 4 |
| 17 | Boulogne | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 |
| 18 | Grenoble | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 2 |
Away Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red Star | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 13 |
| 2 | Nancy | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 10 |
| 3 | Annecy | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 9 |
| 4 | Reims | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
| 5 | Saint-Etienne | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 7 |
| 6 | Pau | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
| 7 | Montpellier HSC | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
| 8 | Boulogne | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| 9 | Dijon | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 6 |
| 10 | Grenoble | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 6 |
| 11 | Sochaux | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| 12 | Nantes | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 4 |
| 13 | Clermont | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 3 |
| 14 | Rodez AF | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 3 |
| 15 | Metz | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 2 |
| 16 | Guingamp | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 1 |
| 17 | Dunkerque | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 1 |
| 18 | Laval | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 1 |
Best Defence
| Pos | Team | Goals against | Avg per game | Clean sheets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Montpellier HSC | 5 | 0.63 | 5 |
| 2 | Sochaux | 6 | 0.75 | 4 |
| 3 | Boulogne | 6 | 0.67 | 4 |
| 4 | Saint-Etienne | 8 | 1.00 | 3 |
| 5 | Nancy | 8 | 0.89 | 4 |
| 6 | Red Star | 9 | 1.13 | 3 |
| 7 | Pau | 9 | 1.00 | 2 |
| 8 | Reims | 11 | 1.22 | 2 |
| 9 | Annecy | 11 | 1.22 | 3 |
| 10 | Metz | 11 | 1.38 | 1 |
| 11 | Clermont | 12 | 1.33 | 3 |
| 12 | Dunkerque | 13 | 1.63 | 0 |
| 13 | Nantes | 13 | 1.63 | 2 |
| 14 | Guingamp | 15 | 1.67 | 1 |
| 15 | Grenoble | 15 | 1.67 | 3 |
| 16 | Dijon | 16 | 1.78 | 0 |
| 17 | Rodez AF | 18 | 2.25 | 0 |
| 18 | Laval | 20 | 2.22 | 0 |
Best Attack
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game | Top scorer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint-Etienne | 21 | 2.63 | Augustine Boakye (5) |
| 2 | Reims | 19 | 2.11 | Yaya Fofana (5) |
| 3 | Dijon | 16 | 1.78 | Julio Tavares (4) |
| 4 | Rodez AF | 14 | 1.75 | Ibrahima Baldé (5) |
| 5 | Laval | 13 | 1.44 | Abou Kante (3) |
| 6 | Red Star | 12 | 1.50 | Damien Durand (5) |
| 7 | Metz | 12 | 1.50 | Pape Moussa Fall (7) |
| 8 | Nancy | 11 | 1.22 | Brandon Bokangu (2) |
| 9 | Pau | 11 | 1.22 | Babacar Leye (4) |
| 10 | Annecy | 11 | 1.22 | Moïse Sahi Dion (3) |
| 11 | Guingamp | 11 | 1.22 | Brandon Bokangu (2) |
| 12 | Dunkerque | 10 | 1.25 | Egor Prutsev (2) |
| 13 | Nantes | 9 | 1.13 | Killian Corredor (2) |
| 14 | Clermont | 9 | 1.00 | Christ Okou (2) |
| 15 | Montpellier HSC | 8 | 1.00 | Nicolas Pays (2) |
| 16 | Grenoble | 8 | 0.89 | Samba Diba (2) |
| 17 | Boulogne | 6 | 0.67 | Abdel Hbouch (3) |
| 18 | Sochaux | 5 | 0.63 | Benjamin Gomel (2) |
Top Scorers
2
5
goals
2
5
goals
2
5
goals
7
4
goals
7
Last goal: vs. Clermont (A, Oct 10, 2026)
Braces: 1, Hat-tricks: 0, Penalties: 1
4
goals
7
4
goals
Ligue 2 2025-26 stats: table, results and top scorers
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Troyes | 34 | 20 | 7 | 7 | 60 | 33 | 27 | 67 |
| 2 | Le Mans | 34 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 50 | 31 | 19 | 62 |
| 3 | Saint-Etienne | 34 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 59 | 38 | 21 | 60 |
| 4 | Red Star | 34 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 48 | 37 | 11 | 58 |
| 5 | Rodez AF | 34 | 15 | 13 | 6 | 45 | 39 | 6 | 58 |
| 6 | Reims | 34 | 14 | 14 | 6 | 53 | 35 | 18 | 56 |
| 7 | Annecy | 34 | 15 | 7 | 12 | 49 | 39 | 10 | 52 |
| 8 | Montpellier HSC | 34 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 41 | 31 | 10 | 51 |
| 9 | Pau | 34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 48 | 62 | -14 | 45 |
| 10 | Dunkerque | 34 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 53 | 45 | 8 | 43 |
| 11 | Guingamp | 34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 42 | 49 | -7 | 40 |
| 12 | Grenoble | 34 | 8 | 15 | 11 | 33 | 39 | -6 | 39 |
| 13 | Clermont | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 38 | 44 | -6 | 37 |
| 14 | Nancy | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 35 | 52 | -17 | 37 |
| 15 | Boulogne | 34 | 9 | 9 | 16 | 34 | 49 | -15 | 36 |
| 16 | Laval | 34 | 6 | 14 | 14 | 30 | 48 | -18 | 32 |
| 17 | Bastia | 34 | 5 | 13 | 16 | 23 | 42 | -19 | 28 |
| 18 | Amiens | 34 | 6 | 6 | 22 | 37 | 65 | -28 | 24 |
Form Guide
| Pos | Team | Last six (oldest first) | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rodez AF | W D W W W D | 14 |
| 2 | Annecy | W D W W W L | 13 |
| 3 | Le Mans | W W D W D D | 12 |
| 4 | Troyes | D L W W W L | 10 |
| 5 | Red Star | W L W W D L | 10 |
| 6 | Reims | D D W D D W | 10 |
| 7 | Montpellier HSC | D D W W L D | 9 |
| 8 | Grenoble | D D L D W W | 9 |
| 9 | Clermont | D D L D W W | 9 |
| 10 | Nancy | D D L D W W | 9 |
| 11 | Laval | D D W D L W | 9 |
| 12 | Bastia | D D L W D W | 9 |
| 13 | Saint-Etienne | W L L L W D | 7 |
| 14 | Pau | L W W L L L | 6 |
| 15 | Dunkerque | D L L W L L | 4 |
| 16 | Boulogne | D D L L L L | 2 |
| 17 | Guingamp | L D L L L L | 1 |
| 18 | Amiens | D L L L L L | 1 |
Home Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Troyes | 17 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 40 | 17 | 23 | 43 |
| 2 | Saint-Etienne | 17 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 39 | 18 | 21 | 35 |
| 3 | Le Mans | 17 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 33 |
| 4 | Reims | 17 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 28 | 16 | 12 | 32 |
| 5 | Rodez AF | 17 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 22 | 16 | 6 | 31 |
| 6 | Montpellier HSC | 17 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 27 | 20 | 7 | 28 |
| 7 | Red Star | 17 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 28 |
| 8 | Annecy | 17 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 26 | 16 | 10 | 27 |
| 9 | Grenoble | 17 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 25 |
| 10 | Guingamp | 17 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 23 |
| 11 | Dunkerque | 17 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 24 | 19 | 5 | 22 |
| 12 | Clermont | 17 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 21 |
| 13 | Pau | 17 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 22 | 28 | -6 | 20 |
| 14 | Nancy | 17 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 18 |
| 15 | Boulogne | 17 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 20 | 33 | -13 | 15 |
| 16 | Laval | 17 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 17 | 25 | -8 | 14 |
| 17 | Bastia | 17 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 23 | -13 | 14 |
| 18 | Amiens | 17 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 17 | 32 | -15 | 9 |
Away Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red Star | 17 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 26 | 15 | 11 | 30 |
| 2 | Le Mans | 17 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 30 | 23 | 7 | 29 |
| 3 | Rodez AF | 17 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 27 |
| 4 | Saint-Etienne | 17 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 25 |
| 5 | Annecy | 17 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 25 |
| 6 | Pau | 17 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 26 | 34 | -8 | 25 |
| 7 | Reims | 17 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 25 | 19 | 6 | 24 |
| 8 | Troyes | 17 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 20 | 16 | 4 | 24 |
| 9 | Montpellier HSC | 17 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 23 |
| 10 | Dunkerque | 17 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 29 | 26 | 3 | 21 |
| 11 | Boulogne | 17 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 16 | -2 | 21 |
| 12 | Nancy | 17 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 19 | 23 | -4 | 19 |
| 13 | Laval | 17 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 18 |
| 14 | Guingamp | 17 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 17 |
| 15 | Clermont | 17 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 19 | 26 | -7 | 16 |
| 16 | Amiens | 17 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 20 | 33 | -13 | 15 |
| 17 | Grenoble | 17 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 14 |
| 18 | Bastia | 17 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 14 |
Best Defence
| Pos | Team | Goals against | Avg per game | Clean sheets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Le Mans | 31 | 0.91 | 14 |
| 2 | Montpellier HSC | 31 | 0.91 | 12 |
| 3 | Troyes | 33 | 0.97 | 12 |
| 4 | Reims | 35 | 1.03 | 14 |
| 5 | Red Star | 37 | 1.09 | 13 |
| 6 | Saint-Etienne | 38 | 1.12 | 14 |
| 7 | Rodez AF | 39 | 1.15 | 8 |
| 8 | Annecy | 39 | 1.15 | 11 |
| 9 | Grenoble | 39 | 1.15 | 10 |
| 10 | Bastia | 42 | 1.24 | 11 |
| 11 | Clermont | 44 | 1.29 | 6 |
| 12 | Dunkerque | 45 | 1.32 | 6 |
| 13 | Laval | 48 | 1.41 | 7 |
| 14 | Guingamp | 49 | 1.44 | 9 |
| 15 | Boulogne | 49 | 1.44 | 9 |
| 16 | Nancy | 52 | 1.53 | 7 |
| 17 | Pau | 62 | 1.82 | 10 |
| 18 | Amiens | 65 | 1.91 | 5 |
Best Attack
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game | Top scorer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Troyes | 60 | 1.76 | Tawfik Bentayeb (8) |
| 2 | Saint-Etienne | 59 | 1.74 | Lucas Stassin (7) |
| 3 | Reims | 53 | 1.56 | Keito Nakamura (7) |
| 4 | Dunkerque | 53 | 1.56 | Thomas Robinet (8) |
| 5 | Le Mans | 50 | 1.47 | Antoine Rabillard (8) |
| 6 | Annecy | 49 | 1.44 | Antoine Larose (6) |
| 7 | Red Star | 48 | 1.41 | Kévin Cabral (5) |
| 8 | Pau | 48 | 1.41 | Kyliane Dong (6) |
| 9 | Rodez AF | 45 | 1.32 | Ibrahima Balde (12) |
| 10 | Guingamp | 42 | 1.24 | Louis Mafouta (7) |
| 11 | Montpellier HSC | 41 | 1.21 | Alexandre Mendy (6) |
| 12 | Clermont | 38 | 1.12 | Famara Diedhiou (10) |
| 13 | Amiens | 37 | 1.09 | Nordine Kandil (3) |
| 14 | Nancy | 35 | 1.03 | Nicolas Saint-Ruf (3) |
| 15 | Boulogne | 34 | 1.00 | Amine El Farissi (4) |
| 16 | Grenoble | 33 | 0.97 | Yadaly Diaby (4) |
| 17 | Laval | 30 | 0.88 | Mamadou Camara (5) |
| 18 | Bastia | 23 | 0.68 | Felix Tomi (5) |
Top Scorers
1
Ibrahima Balde
(Rodez AF)
Last goal: vs. Red Star (A, May 12, 2026)
Braces: 4, Hat-tricks: 0, Penalties: 1
12
goals
2
11
goals
3
10
goals
4
8
goals
4
Last goal: vs. Pau (H, Apr 6, 2026)
Braces: 0, Hat-tricks: 1, Penalties: 1
8
goals
4
Last goal: vs. Nancy (A, May 9, 2026)
Braces: 2, Hat-tricks: 0, Penalties: 1
8
goals
7
7
goals
7
7
goals
10
6
goals
Ligue 2 latest results
Ligue 2 Squads: 2026-27
Subscribe to our newsletter
Get FREE daily news and in-depth previews for games from the biggest leagues and competitions in world football — straight to your inbox.
Subscribe