MX23RW : Friday, July 30 00:57:00| >> :600:255491379:255491379:

Result: Lleyton Hewitt knocks 11th seed Stanislas Wawrinka out

Result: Hewitt knocks 11th seed Wawrinka out
© PA Photos
Former champion Lleyton Hewitt is through to the second round at Wimbledon after beating Switzerland's Stanislas Wawrinka in straight sets this evening.

Lleyton Hewitt has knocked out 11th seed Stanislas Wawrinka in straight sets in the first round at Wimbledon this evening.

The former champion raced to a 4-1 lead in the first set but the Swiss player was able to fight back and level it, before the Australian broke again to allow himself to serve for a one-set lead.

Wawrinka made a bright start to the second, playing a series of powerful shots from the back of the court to secure a break early on.

However, Hewitt dug deep to get the break back, before a string of errors from Wawrinka gifted the former world number one another break to win the second set.

Wawrinka looked strong in the third set, firing six aces past his opponent, while Hewitt struggled to get his first serve in, giving Wawrinka six break points, but he was unable to convert any of them.

The mistakes crept back into the world number 10's game, giving Hewitt another break, which was enough for him to wrap up the third set and the match.

The 2002 champion will face Germany's Dustin Brown in the next round.

ID:90498: cacheID:90498:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2038:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
David Ferrer
Read Next:
Result: Ferrer edges out Brown
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina157931
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14141038
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia812929
AustraliaAustralia821020
Great BritainGreat Britain57618
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!