MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 02:32:35| >> :120:22106:22106:

Cameron Redpath

Rugby Union generic
Scotland's Cameron Redpath set for surgery on ruptured ACL
The 21-year-old ruptured his anterior cruciate ligament in his right knee.
May 25, 19:27
Gregor Townsend pictured in January 2016
Cameron Redpath neck injury a concern for Scotland
Gregor Townsend wants his team to build on their Six Nations win over England.
Feb 11, 18:13
Gregor Townsend pictured in January 2016
Gregor Townsend makes three changes for Wales clash
Flanker Jamie Ritchie, centre Cameron Redpath and winger Sean Maitland all drop out through injury.
Feb 11, 12:48
Scotland's Stuart Hogg pictured in February 2020
Cameron Redpath explains Stuart Hogg's role in him choosing Scotland
The 21-year-old Bath centre starred on his international debut in the 11-6 win over England at Twickenham.
Feb 7, 23:33
Scotland's Duhan van der Merwe celebrates scoring their first try against England on February 6, 2021
The main talking points from the opening weekend of Six Nations action
Scotland stunned England at Twickenham, while France and Wales also kicked off with victories.
Feb 7, 18:29
Gregor Townsend pictured in January 2016
Gregor Townsend praises Cameron Redpath's 'incredible debut'
The centre was eligible for both England and France before committing to the nation represented with distinction by his father Bryan.
Feb 7, 12:34
England head coach Eddie Jones pictured during training on November 11, 2020
Eddie Jones admits England will "never atone" for Scotland defeat
The Scots claimed their first victory at England's base since 1983, with wing Duhan Van Der Merwe crossing for the only try.
Feb 6, 21:23
Scotland's Duhan van der Merwe celebrates scoring their first try against England on February 6, 2021
Result: Scotland beat England at Twickenham for first time since 1983
Scotland's 38-year wait for success at the home of the reigning Guinness Six Nations champions finally came to an end.
Feb 6, 18:57
Gregor Townsend pictured in January 2016
Gregor Townsend tips Cameron Redpath star on debut
The 21-year-old Bath centre will start against England on Saturday.
Feb 4, 16:55
Gregor Townsend pictured in January 2016
Cameron Redpath to make Scotland debut at Twickenham
The Bath centre pledged his allegiance to Scotland last month and goes straight into Gregor Townsend's team.
Feb 4, 12:59
Henry Slade during an England training session on October 25, 2019
Henry Slade, Manu Tuilagi called up to England training camp
Manu Tuilagi will also be involved alongside a 25-man squad named by Eddie Jones.
Feb 12, 13:07
Eddie Jones pictured on June 18, 2016
Danny Cipriani named in England squad for South Africa tour
Wasps fly-half Danny Cipriani is among the players to be named in Eddie Jones's England squad for the tour of South Africa in June.
May 10, 21:32

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!