MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 21:59:08| >> :600:7462678:7462678:

Oier Olazabal

Born: September 14, 1989 (age 31)

Height: 6' 2" (189cm)
Weight: 13st 5lb (85kg)

Hometown: Irun, Spain
Nationality: Spain Spanish

Position: Goalkeeper
Team: Espanyol (no. 1)
Oier Olazabal
© df11faces.com
Career History
Senior2007-2013Barcelona B
2013-2014Barcelona
2014-2017Granada
2020-Espanyol
Sports Mole has 22 articles about Oier Olazabal. Articles 1 to 22:
Barcelona's Lionel Messi celebrates scoring their fifth goal on January 30, 2020
Preview: Barcelona vs. Levante - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Sunday's La Liga clash between Barcelona and Levante, including team news and predicted lineups.
Jan 31, 13:46
Barcelona's Lionel Messi celebrates scoring their fourth goal on October 29, 2019
Preview: Levante vs. Barcelona - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Saturday's La Liga clash between Levante and Barcelona, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Oct 31, 18:28
Atletico Madrid manager Diego Simeone during the Champions League match with Leicester City on April 18, 2017
Result: Atletico Madrid make light work of Levante
Atletico Madrid keep up the pressure on La Liga leaders Barcelona by running out 3-0 winners over Levante in Sunday's clash at the Wanda Metropolitano.
Apr 15, 17:07
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Valencia leapfrog Real Madrid to reclaim third place with win over Levante
Valencia reclaim third spot in the La Liga table thanks to Sunday's 3-1 win over local rivals Levante at the Mestalla.
Feb 11, 21:39
Real Madrid captain Sergio Ramos in action during his side's Champions League clash with Tottenham Hotspur
Team News: Sergio Ramos back for Real Madrid, BBC start
Sergio Ramos returns from injury as Real Madrid travel to Levante.
Feb 3, 18:43
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Preview: Real Madrid vs. Levante
Sports Mole previews Saturday's La Liga clash between champions Real Madrid and newly-promoted Levante.
Sep 8, 16:18
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Preview: Barcelona vs. Real Sociedad
Sports Mole previews the La Liga match between league leaders Barcelona and Real Sociedad at Camp Nou.
Nov 26, 16:02
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Match Analysis: Real Madrid 9-1 Granada
Sports Mole dissects the 90 minutes of action as Real Madrid thump Granada 9-1 in La Liga.
Apr 5, 13:33
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Real Madrid blitz sorry Granada with nine-goal rout
Cristiano Ronaldo scores five goals as Real Madrid hammer Granada 9-1 at home in La Liga.
Apr 5, 12:49
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Half-Time Report: Cristiano Ronaldo hat-trick puts Real Madrid in firm control against Granada
Three goals in eight minutes from Cristiano Ronaldo help Real Madrid move into a 4-0 half-time lead at home to Granada in La Liga.
Apr 5, 11:48
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Granada stay in La Liga relegation zone with goalless draw against Eibar
Granada remain in the La Liga relegation zone following a 0-0 draw against Eibar.
Mar 21, 22:54
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Barcelona seal comfortable away win over Granada with 3-1 victory
Goals from Ivan Rakitic, Luis Suarez and Lionel Messi give Barcelona a comfortable 3-1 victory away at Granada in La Liga.
Feb 28, 16:50
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Half-Time Report: Ivan Rakitic puts Barcelona ahead at the break
Barcelona hold a 1-0 half-time lead over Granada in La Liga thanks to Ivan Rakitic's first-half goal at the Estadio Nuevo Los Carmenes.
Feb 28, 15:47
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Levante snatch win at the death against nine-man Granada
Levante score twice in the final stages of their La Liga game against Granada to secure a 2-1 win at the Ciutat de Valencia on Monday evening.
Feb 23, 21:43
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Mateo Musacchio and Gerard Moreno sink Granada
Villarreal beat Granada 2-0 to boost their hopes of a place in next season's Champions League.
Feb 7, 18:55
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Fran Rico penalty earns Granada a point against Real Sociedad
Granada hold Real Sociedad to a 1-1 draw at the Estadio Nuevo Los Carmenes in La Liga, thanks to a late penalty from Fran Rico.
Jan 11, 19:55
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Draw enough for Granada in Copa del Rey
Granada edge through to the last 16 of the Copa del Rey after defying being reduced to 10 men to earn a 1-1 draw with Cordoba.
Dec 17, 22:58
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Oier Olazabel leaves Barcelona for Granada
Granada sign Spanish goalkeeper Oier Olazabal on a free transfer from Barcelona.
Jul 12, 15:18
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Report: Ibrahim Afellay to lead Barcelona exodus
A report claims that Barcelona will allow five members of their first-team squad to depart this summer.
May 5, 12:26
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Gerardo Martino names Copa del Rey squad
Gerardo Martino names a strong 22-man squad for Barcelona's Copa del Rey semi-final first leg against Real Sociedad.
Feb 4, 17:13
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Numancia edge out Barcelona B
Antonio Tomas's second-half strike is enough for Numancia to beat Barcelona B.
Nov 2, 18:55
FC Barcelona's players celebrate scoring against Lechia Gdansk during their friendly match on July 30, 2013
Live Commentary: Lechia Gdansk 2-2 Barcelona - as it happened
Relive Sports Mole's coverage of the pre-season clash between Polish side Gdansk and Barcelona.
Jul 30, 19:15

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


SKATEBOARDING
· Team GB starlet Sky Brown - aged just 13 - takes part in the women's park event and has a realistic chance of picking up a medal too. Bombette Martin is Britain's other representative, while hosts Japan are among the favourites for gold (1am)

HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women have more history in their sights heading into their semi-final against Netherlands - the team they beat in the 2016 gold medal match (2.30am)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 400m hurdles final on Tuesday will go down as one of the greatest Olympic races of all time, and the women will attempt to emulate that, with new world record holder Sydney McLaughlin of USA and Netherlands' Femke Bol the favourites for gold (3.30am)
· Nick Miller is Britain's representative in the men's hammer throw final (12.15pm)
· The men's 800m final could be a wide-open affair (1.05pm)
· A thrilling men's 200m final is in store as the likes of Andre de Grasse, Noah Lyles and 17-year-old sensation Erriyon Knighton bid to succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic champion (1.55pm)

SAILING
· After a medal-laden day on the water on Tuesday, Great Britain will be looking for more success, starting with Luke Patience and Chris Grube in the men's 470-class medal race (6.33am)
· Team GB also have medal hopes in the women's event, with defending champion Hannah Mills looking to retain her crown alongside new teammate Eilidh McIntyre (7.33am)

BOXING
· Already guaranteed at least a bronze, Great Britain's Frazer Clarke faces Uzbekistan's Bakhodir Jalolov in the men's super heavyweight with a place in the gold medal bout up for grabs (7.03am)
· Ben Whittaker is also guaranteed a medal, but will look to ensure that is either gold or silver as he takes on Cuba's Arlen Lopez in the light heavyweight final (7.35am)

CYCLING
· World records have been tumbling in the velodrome, and another could go in the men's team pursuit final as Italy - new world record holders themselves - face Denmark (10.06am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three Brits have made into into the final of the men's jumping individual final, including fastest qualifier Ben Maher, who will bid to inherit compatriot Nick Skelton's Olympic crown (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1 00000000
2 00000000
3 00000000
4 00000000
5 00000000
6 00000000
7 00000000
8 00000000
9 00000000
10 00000000
11 00000000
12 00000000
13 00000000
14 00000000
15 00000000
16 00000000
17 00000000
18 00000000
19 00000000
20 00000000

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!