MX23RW : Tuesday, July 27 17:22:47| >> :600:8708719:8708719:
Coverage of the Copa del Rey Third Round clash between Sporting Gijon and Real Betis.
Jan 17, 2021 at 3pm UK at Estadio Municipal El Molinón
Sporting GijonSporting Gijon
0-2
Real BetisReal Betis

Durdevic (31'), Lopez (36')
Valiente (21')
FT(HT: 0-2)
Canales (28' pen.), Rodri (31')
Rodri (53')

Team Lineups: Sporting Gijon 0-2 Real Betis

Last Updated: Monday, January 25, 2021 at 23:44 UK

Venue: Estadio Municipal El Molinón

Sporting Gijon

G30Christian Sanchez
D32Bogdan Milovanov
D6Jean-Sylvain Babin
D4Marc Valiente
D26Pablo García
M18Javi Fuego
M20Cristian Salvador
M17Nikola Čumić
M10Carlos Carmona
M7Aitor García
A23Uroš Đurđević

Real Betis

G1Joel Robles
D22Emerson
D12Sidnei
D6Víctor Ruiz
D15Álex Moreno
M10Sergio Canales
M4Paul Akouokou
M20Diego Lainez
M28Rodrigo Sánchez
A19Antonio Sanabria
M7Juanmi

Share this article now:

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan103518
United StatesUnited States98825
ChinaChina95721
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia77418
Great BritainGreat Britain45413
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


ROWING
· Team GB have dominated the men's coxless fours in recent Olympics, winning on each of the last five occasions, but this year they face some stiff competition. They are one of four rowing medal contenders for Great Britain today (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· Katie Ledecky and Ariarne Titmus face off again in the women's 200m freestyle final, with the latter having already come out on top in the 400m event (2.41am)
· Team GB's Abbie Wood is among the medal contenders in the women's 200m individual medley final, while teammate Alicia Wilson will also take part. USA's Kate Douglass was the fastest qualifier, while world and Olympic record holder Katinka Hosszu is also involved (3.45am)
· Katie Ledecky could make it two golds in one morning as she goes into the 1500m freestyle final as heavy favourite, having broken the Olympic record in qualifying (3.54am)
· Team GB were by far the fastest qualifiers for the men's 4x200m freestyle relay final and will therefore be favourites for another gold in the pool (4.26am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB take on New Zealand in the first men's semi-final, having been beaten by reigning champions Fiji but then come from behind to overcome USA on day two (3am)
· The sevens gold medal match takes place at Tokyo Stadium, with the winner of Great Britain vs. New Zealand taking on either Argentina or Fiji (10am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Joe Fraser and James Hall compete for Team GB in the men's all-around final (3.15am-6.10am)

CYCLING
· Anna Shackley will take part in the women's road time trial (from 3.30am)
· Geraint Thomas and Tao Geoghegan Hart have medal ambitions for Great Britain in the men's road time trial, although both will need to recover from the crash they suffered on Saturday (6am)

DIVING
· Jack Laugher bids to retain his men's 3m synchro diving title alongside new partner Daniel Goodfellow (7am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Charlotte Dujardin will look to add to her already legendary status with a third successive Olympic individual dressage title (9.30am-1.25pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!