MX23RW : Wednesday, July 28 07:55:06| >> :600:8761058:8761058:
Jan 17, 2021 at 3pm UK at Estadio Municipal El Molinón

0-2


Durdevic (31'), Lopez (36')
Valiente (21')
FT(HT: 0-2)
Canales (28' pen.), Rodri (31')
Rodri (53')
The Match
Preview
Sports Mole previews Sunday's Copa del Rey clash between Sporting Gijon and Real Betis, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Head to Head
May 20, 2017 4pm
Jan 22, 2017 5.30pm
Feb 20, 2016 7.30pm
Real Betis
1-1
Sporting Gijon
Pezzella (67')
Montoya (32'), N'Diaye (87')
Castro (65')
Alvarez (37'), Lopez (60'), Vranjes (81')
Dec 15, 2015 7pm
Sporting Gijon
3-3
Real Betis
Espinosa (14'), Halilovic (46', 71')
Perez (26')
Van Wolfswinkel (18', 83'), Cejudo (88')
Torres (21'), Pezzella (46'), Molinero (54')
Dec 2, 2015 8pm

How you voted: Sporting Gijon vs Real Betis

Sporting Gijon
25.0%
Real Betis
75.0%
12

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan114520
United StatesUnited States1010929
ChinaChina105823
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia78419
AustraliaAustralia61815
Great BritainGreat Britain56415
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


ROWING
· Team GB have dominated the men's coxless fours in recent Olympics, winning on each of the last five occasions, but this year they face some stiff competition. They are one of four rowing medal contenders for Great Britain today (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· Katie Ledecky and Ariarne Titmus face off again in the women's 200m freestyle final, with the latter having already come out on top in the 400m event (2.41am)
· Team GB's Abbie Wood is among the medal contenders in the women's 200m individual medley final, while teammate Alicia Wilson will also take part. USA's Kate Douglass was the fastest qualifier, while world and Olympic record holder Katinka Hosszu is also involved (3.45am)
· Katie Ledecky could make it two golds in one morning as she goes into the 1500m freestyle final as heavy favourite, having broken the Olympic record in qualifying (3.54am)
· Team GB were by far the fastest qualifiers for the men's 4x200m freestyle relay final and will therefore be favourites for another gold in the pool (4.26am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB take on New Zealand in the first men's semi-final, having been beaten by reigning champions Fiji but then come from behind to overcome USA on day two (3am)
· The sevens gold medal match takes place at Tokyo Stadium, with the winner of Great Britain vs. New Zealand taking on either Argentina or Fiji (10am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Joe Fraser and James Hall compete for Team GB in the men's all-around final (11.15am-2.10pm)

CYCLING
· Anna Shackley will take part in the women's road time trial (from 3.30am)
· Geraint Thomas and Tao Geoghegan Hart have medal ambitions for Great Britain in the men's road time trial, although both will need to recover from the crash they suffered on Saturday (6am)

DIVING
· Jack Laugher bids to retain his men's 3m synchro diving title alongside new partner Daniel Goodfellow (7am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Charlotte Dujardin will look to add to her already legendary status with a third successive Olympic individual dressage title (9.30am-1.25pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!