MX23RW : Friday, July 30 14:20:24| >> :300:86500:86500:
AZ Alkmaar
Ajax
Cambuur
FC Twente logo
FC Utrecht
Feyenoord
Fortuna Sittard
Go Ahead Eagles
Groningen
Heerenveen
Heracles Almelo
NEC
PEC Zwolle
PSV
Waalwijk logo
Sparta Rotterdam logo
Vitesse
Willem II
Jan 30, 2021 at 7pm UK at Fortuna Sittard Stadion

3-2

Flemming (33'), Seuntjens (58' pen.), Rienstra (90')
Angha (25'), Janssen (67')
FT(HT: 1-0)
Giakoumakis (63'), Hunte (90+2')
Kirschbaum (33'), Giakoumakis (45+1'), Da Graca (56')
The Match
Preview
Sports Mole previews Saturday's Eredivisie clash between Fortuna Sittard and VVV-Venlo, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Head to Head
Feb 29, 2020 6.45pm
VVV-Venlo
0-0
Sittard

Post (16'), Janssen (40')

Dammers (27'), Damascan (64'), Passlack (86')
Oct 26, 2019 6.45pm
Sittard
4-1
VVV-Venlo
Diemers (9', 26', 87' pen.), Ciss (50')
Opoku (72')
Cattermole (57'), Post (84'), Pachonik (86')
Apr 13, 2019 7.45pm
Sittard
1-1
VVV-Venlo
Novakovich (11')
Ramirez (22'), Smeets (84')
Grot (81')
Post (52')
Nov 10, 2018 7.45pm
VVV-Venlo
3-2
Sittard
Seuntjens (32'), Mlapa (41', 48')
Seuntjens (39'), Post (49')
Stokkers (30'), Vidigal (86')
Smeets (61')

How you voted: Sittard vs VVV-Venlo

Fortuna Sittard
32.0%
Draw
20.0%
VVV-Venlo
48.0%
25

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1891138
JapanJapan174627
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia10141034
AustraliaAustralia921122
Great BritainGreat Britain69924
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Ajax00000000
2AZ AlkmaarAZ00000000
3Groningen00000000
4FC Twente00000000
5FC UtrechtUtrecht00000000
6Feyenoord00000000
7Fortuna SittardSittard00000000
8Go Ahead Eagles00000000
9Heracles00000000
10NEC00000000
11PEC Zwolle00000000
12PSV EindhovenPSV00000000
13RKC WaalwijkRKC Waalwijk00000000
14Cambuur00000000
15Heerenveen00000000
16Sparta RotterdamSparta00000000
17Vitesse00000000
18Willem II00000000

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!