MX23RW : Thursday, July 29 08:50:03| >> :300:86500:86500:
Arouca
Belenenses
Benfica
Boavista
Braga
Estoril
Famalicao logo
Gil Vicente logo
Maritimo
Moreirense
Pacos de Ferreira logo
Portimonense
Porto
Santa Clara
Sporting Lisbon
Tondela
Vitoria de Guimaraes
Vizela
Feb 14, 2021 at 8.15pm UK at Parque Joaquim Almeida Freitas

1-1

Yan (40' pen.)
Ba (58'), Pacheco (70')
FT(HT: 1-1)
Seferovic (25')
Grimaldo (38'), Weigl (65'), Otamendi (73')
The Match
Preview
Sports Mole previews Sunday's Primeira Liga clash between Moreirense and Benfica, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Head to Head
Sep 26, 2020 6.30pm
Mar 2, 2020 8.45pm
Benfica
1-1
Moreirense
Pizzi (90')
Samaris (56')
Abreu (67')
Soares (55'), Machado (90'), Pasinato (90')
Sep 21, 2019 8.30pm
Moreirense
1-2
Benfica
Singh (47')
Pacheco (18'), Aouacheria (37'), Nene (67')
Silva (85'), Seferovic (91')
Almeida (31'), Taarabt (79')
Mar 17, 2019 5.30pm
Moreirense
0-4
Benfica

Aurelio (6'), Pacheco (36'), Fernandes (63'), Aouacheria (90')
Felix (37'), Samaris (43'), Silva (48'), Luis (83')
Nov 2, 2018 8.30pm
Benfica
1-3
Moreirense
Jonas (2')
Jonas (55'), Dias (74')
Jardel (76')
Chiquinho (5'), Nuno (16'), Ndiaye (36')
Fernandes (74'), Ndiaye (75'), Lima (85')

How you voted: Moreirense vs Benfica

Moreirense
24.0%
Draw
0.0%
Benfica
76.0%
25

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
United StatesUnited States13141037
ChinaChina136928
JapanJapan134522
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia810725
AustraliaAustralia821020
Great BritainGreat Britain57618
Today's Olympic highlights header

Thursday's key events


ROWING
· Comeback queen and super-mum Helen Glover goes for her third Olympic gold alongside Polly Swann in the women's pair final (1.30am)
· There is also a medal on offer for GB pair Emily Craig and Imogen Grant in the lightweight women's double scull final (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· As second-fastest qualifier for the final, Team GB's James Wilby is among the medal contenders in the men's 200m breaststroke (2.44am)
· Alys Thomas takes part in the women's 200m butterfly final, although he faces a difficult task to challenge for the medals (3.28am)
· Caeleb Dressel of the USA has been touted by some as the successor to Michael Phelps, and he has the chance to notch up a fourth Olympic gold in the men's 100m freestyle final (3.37am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· After Team GB's men narrowly missed out on a medal, the women get their campaign underway against the Russian Olympic Committee (3am) and New Zealand (10.30am)

HOCKEY
· It is a Great Britain vs. Netherlands double-header, with the men up first in Pool B (4.15am)
· Most eyes will be on the women's showdown between the two nations, though, as Netherlands - the world's best team - look to gain revenge on GB for defeat in the 2016 Olympic final (11am)

CANOE SLALOM
· Mallory Franklin takes part in the women's canoe semi-final, and will hope to do enough to qualify for the final later in the day (6am-8.45am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· With Simone Biles now out of the women's all-around final, the competition has been blown wide open. Team GB twins Jessica and Jennifer Gadirova are among those taking part (11.50am-2.05pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!