MX23RW : Wednesday, July 28 08:49:35| >> :120:45:45:
Arsenal logo
Aston Villa logo
Brentford logo
Brighton logo
Burnley logo
Chelsea logo
Crystal Palace logo
Everton logo
Leeds logo
Leicester logo
Liverpool logo
Manchester City logo
Manchester United logo
Newcastle logo
Norwich logo
Southampton logo
Spurs logo
Watford logo
West Ham logo
Wolves logo

Team Lineups: Manchester United 2-1 Leicester City

Last Updated: Friday, August 10, 2018 at 21:47 UK

Venue: Old Trafford

Manchester United

G1David De Gea
CD-L2Victor Lindelöf
CD-R3Eric Bailly
LB23Luke Shaw
RB36Matteo Darmian
CM15Andreas Pereira
LM6Paul Pogba
SubstitutionMarouane Fellaini, 84'
RM17Fred
SubstitutionScott McTominay, 76'
F10Marcus Rashford
SubstitutionRomelu Lukaku, 67'
LF7Alexis Sánchez
RF8Juan Mata
Sub27Marouane Fellaini
Sub39Scott McTominay
Sub9Romelu Lukaku
Sub18Ashley Young
Sub12Chris Smalling
Sub13Lee Grant
Sub11Anthony Martial

Leicester City

G1Kasper Schmeichel
CD-L15Harry Maguire
CD-R5Wes Morgan
LB3Ben Chilwell
RB18Daniel Amartey
SubstitutionRachid Ghezzal, 63'
AM10James Maddison
SubstitutionJamie Vardy, 63'
LM25Wilfred Ndidi
RM23Adrien Silva
SubstitutionVicente Iborra, 80'
F8Kelechi Iheanacho
AM-L7Demarai Gray
AM-R14Ricardo Pereira
Sub31Rachid Ghezzal
Sub9Jamie Vardy
Sub21Vicente Iborra
Sub12Danny Ward
Sub28Christian Fuchs
Sub6Jonny Evans
Sub11Marc Albrighton

Share this article now:

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan114520
United StatesUnited States1010929
ChinaChina105823
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia78419
AustraliaAustralia61815
Great BritainGreat Britain56415
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


ROWING
· Team GB have dominated the men's coxless fours in recent Olympics, winning on each of the last five occasions, but this year they face some stiff competition. They are one of four rowing medal contenders for Great Britain today (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· Katie Ledecky and Ariarne Titmus face off again in the women's 200m freestyle final, with the latter having already come out on top in the 400m event (2.41am)
· Team GB's Abbie Wood is among the medal contenders in the women's 200m individual medley final, while teammate Alicia Wilson will also take part. USA's Kate Douglass was the fastest qualifier, while world and Olympic record holder Katinka Hosszu is also involved (3.45am)
· Katie Ledecky could make it two golds in one morning as she goes into the 1500m freestyle final as heavy favourite, having broken the Olympic record in qualifying (3.54am)
· Team GB were by far the fastest qualifiers for the men's 4x200m freestyle relay final and will therefore be favourites for another gold in the pool (4.26am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB take on New Zealand in the first men's semi-final, having been beaten by reigning champions Fiji but then come from behind to overcome USA on day two (3am)
· The sevens gold medal match takes place at Tokyo Stadium, with the winner of Great Britain vs. New Zealand taking on either Argentina or Fiji (10am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Joe Fraser and James Hall compete for Team GB in the men's all-around final (11.15am-2.10pm)

CYCLING
· Anna Shackley will take part in the women's road time trial (from 3.30am)
· Geraint Thomas and Tao Geoghegan Hart have medal ambitions for Great Britain in the men's road time trial, although both will need to recover from the crash they suffered on Saturday (6am)

DIVING
· Jack Laugher bids to retain his men's 3m synchro diving title alongside new partner Daniel Goodfellow (7am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Charlotte Dujardin will look to add to her already legendary status with a third successive Olympic individual dressage title (9.30am-1.25pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!