MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 02:41:58| >> :600:115406:115406:

Eddie Pepperell

Richard Bland
Richard Bland claims maiden European Tour title at British Masters
Richard Bland becomes the oldest first-time winner in European Tour history.
May 15, 18:11
Eddie Pepperell in action in October 2018
Eddie Pepperell in pole position to win British Masters
A birdie putt on the 18th hole at The Belfry gives the home hope a one-shot lead.
May 14, 18:50
Robert MacIntyre pictured in February 2020
Robert MacIntyre claims a share of halfway lead at British Masters
The 24-year-old sits alongside fellow Scot Calum Hill and English veteran Richard Bland on seven under par.
May 13, 19:50
Richard Bland
Richard Bland looking to win first European Tour title at 478th attempt
The 48-year-old leads the British Masters by one shot at the halfway stage.
May 13, 14:53
New Golf generic
Scotland's David Law secures lead at Qatar Masters
David Law carded seven birdies in a flawless 64 at Education City Golf Club.
Mar 11, 16:24
Bryson DeChambeau celebrates winning the US Open on September 20, 2020
Five things you might not know about US Open champion Bryson DeChambeau
Bryson DeChambeau can sign his autograph backwards with his left hand.
Sep 21, 13:39
Eddie Pepperell in action in October 2018
Hero Open hopeful Eddie Pepperell turns to old putter after ditching cursed club
The world number 89 blamed a new putter as he laboured to a closing round of 77 at the British Masters.
Jul 29, 17:42
Eddie Pepperell in action in October 2018
David Law moves to top of leaderboard as European Tour action returns
The 29-year-old from Scotland is the first round leader in the British Masters.
Jul 22, 19:57
Eddie Pepperell in action in October 2018
Michael Campbell "completely flabbergasted" by strong start at British Masters
The former US Open champion recorded six birdies and three bogeys on day one at Close House.
Jul 22, 15:21
Lee Westwood pictured on July 19, 2019
Lee Westwood confident "military-style" approach will ensure safe return to action
The full European Tour returns to action for the first time since March at Close House.
Jul 21, 19:41
Tyrrell Hatton pictured at The Open on July 18, 2019
Hatton determined to keep cool in Turkey as Pepperell pays for rush of blood
The Britons experienced contrasting fortunes on day three of the Turkish Airlines Open.
Nov 9, 16:11
Bryson DeChambeau in action at the Masters on April 12, 2019
Bryson DeChambeau makes pace promise after slow-play row
The American's meticulous and scientific approach has earned him critics as well as fans.
Aug 12, 22:45
Bryson DeChambeau in action at the Masters on April 12, 2019
PGA Tour to review expanding pace-of-play policy
Officials hope to combat the slow-play issue by keeping track of players' speed in real-time.
Aug 12, 17:09
Shane Lowry pictured on July 19, 2019
Relative calm greets early starters in final round of The Open
Eddie Pepperell had three birdies in four holes after a poor start.
Jul 21, 09:34
Eddie Pepperell in action in October 2018
Eddie Pepperell: 'I can win The Open'
Pepperell was runner-up in last year's Scottish Open at Gullane.
Jul 13, 14:00
Robert Rock in action at the Irish Open on July 6, 2019
Robert Rock misses eagle putt for a 59 as he takes the lead at the Irish Open
The Englishman took home the first prize of 500,000 euros after losing a play-off to amateur Shane Lowry at the event in 2009.
Jul 6, 17:54
Eddie Pepperell in action in October 2018
Eddie Pepperell sets sights on Irish Open glory despite recent injury return
Pepperell is firmly in contention in the Irish Open at the halfway stage.
Jul 6, 07:26
Marcus Kinhult celebrates winning the British Masters on May 12, 2019
Result: Speechless Swede Marcus Kinhult wins first European Tour title
The 22-year-old birdies final two holes for victory.
May 12, 15:59
Marcus Kinhult celebrates winning the British Masters on May 12, 2019
Kinhult 'speechless' following dramatic British Masters victory
Kinhult had failed to make the cut in his last four European Tour events.
May 12, 15:22
Eddie Pepperell in action in October 2018
Pepperell hoping home comforts will inspire him in British Masters defence
Pepperell concedes he has struggled to find his best form so far this year.
May 8, 12:35
Rory McIlroy in action at the Masters on April 11, 2019
Rory McIlroy still in contention for career Grand Slam at Masters
The 29-year-old was one under par after the opening four holes of his third round.
Apr 13, 19:19
Eddie Pepperell in action in October 2018
Eddie Pepperell tees off to begin day three of the Masters
The odd number of players making the cut meant Pepperell was playing alongside marker and Augusta National member Jeff Knox.
Apr 13, 16:09
Tiger Woods in action at the Players' Championship on March 15, 2019
Tiger Woods on verge of WGC Match Play exit
Justin Rose stages remarkable recovery to halve his match with Eddie Pepperell.
Mar 29, 10:49
Justin Rose in action on January 27, 2019
Justin Rose hails "great match" with Eddie Pepperell
Rose was three down with four holes to play at Austin Country Club, but birdied the 15th, 17th and 18th to halve his match with Pepperell.
Mar 29, 10:21
Eddie Pepperell in action in October 2018
Pepperell defends decision to compete in Saudi International
Four of the world's top five are among the players contesting the £2.6million event.
Jan 29, 14:30
New Golf generic
Result: SSP Chawrasia successfully defends Hero Indian Open title
SSP Chawrasia successfully defends his Indian Open title on Sunday by finishing with a 10-under-par 278 for a comfortable seven-stroke victory in New Delhi.
Mar 12, 15:52
New Golf generic
Eddie Pepperell takes share of lead at Indian Open in New Delhi
Eddie Pepperell is locked in a three-way share of the lead at the Indian Open on six-under, but bad weather again brings play to an early close in New Delhi.
Mar 11, 22:11
New Golf generic
David Horsey leading in New Delhi
David Horsey leads the field at the end of a weather-affected first day of the Indian Open.
Mar 9, 16:00
New Golf generic
World number 1,048 Sattaya Supupramai leads King's Cup after first round
World number 1048 Sattaya Supupramai holds a two-shot lead after the first round of the King's Cup in Thailand.
Jul 28, 12:24
New Golf generic
Alex Noren finishes strongly to take Scottish Open lead
Alex Noren produces a strong finish on day two of the Scottish Open to usurp Danny Lee at the summit.
Jul 8, 20:11
New Golf generic
Result: Thomas Pieters triumphant at KLM Open
Belgian youngster Thomas Pieters finishes one stroke ahead of Eduardo de la Riva and Lee Slattery to win back-to-back tour titles.
Sep 13, 17:25
New Golf generic
Eddie Pepperell shoots himself into contention
Debutant Eddie Pepperell shoots a six-under third round to bring himself within two shots of the lead at The Open.
Jul 19, 15:31
New Golf generic
Daniel Brooks leads Raphael Jacquelin by one shot in Scottish Open
England's Daniel Brooks keeps his Scottish Open lead ahead of the final round after a score of 69 on Saturday.
Jul 11, 20:34
New Golf generic
Result: Soren Kjeldsen hangs on to win high-scoring Irish Open
Soren Kjeldsen ends a six-year wait for a victory by winning the Irish Open at Royal County Down in a three-way playoff.
May 31, 18:09
New Golf generic
Marc Warren one of four leading Qatar Masters after third round
Marc Warren, Branden Grace, Emiliano Grillo and Bernd Wiesberger share the lead at the Qatar Masters after the third round.
Jan 23, 15:11
New Golf generic
Result: Thongchai Jaidee wins three-way playoff to seal Nordea Masters triumph
Thongchai Jaidee wins in Europe for the second time in his career by triumphing in a three-way playoff with Victor Dubuisson and Stephen Gallacher at the Nordea Masters.
Jun 1, 16:47
New Golf generic
Result: Henrik Stenson shares lead going into final day at Nordea Masters
World number two Henrik Stenson delights the home fans at the Nordea Masters by shooting a third-round 64 to earn a share of the lead going into the final day in Malmo.
May 31, 17:17
New Golf generic
Result: Eddie Pepperell, Jens Dantorp lead Nordea Masters
England's Eddie Pepperell and Sweden's Jen Dantrop both record first-round scores of 66 to lead the Nordea Masters in Sweden.
May 30, 06:12

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:7:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!