MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 07:29:18| >> :60:606:606:

Jofra Archer

Rashid Khan in action for Afghanistan in June 2019
Rashid Khan "proud" to represent Afghanistan in The Hundred
The leg-spinner is excited about the prospect of bowling 10 balls in a row when he turns out for Trent Rockets.
Jul 23, 12:11
England's Ben Stokes celebrates after his match-winning display against West Indies on July 20, 2020
The pick of the games in the first rounds of The Hundred
Joe Root v Ben Stokes, Jason Roy v Jos Buttler and Jofra Archer v Jonny Bairstow are among the match-ups of England Test players.
Jul 20, 19:03
Australia's Marnus Labuschagne pictured in March 2020
Marnus Labuschagne unfazed by prospect of locking horns again with England pacemen
Marnus Labuschagne says he and his teammates will be 'well rehearsed for any of the quick options that England have'.
Jul 14, 18:05
England's Bukayo Saka looks dejected after missing a penalty against Italy in the Euro 2020 final on July 11, 2021
Ben Stokes lauds "phenomenal" England manager Gareth Southgate
Following a 1-1 draw against Italy at Wembley on Sunday night, England came unstuck in a nail-biting penalty shoot-out.
Jul 12, 18:50
England's Chris Woakes celebrates with teammates against Sri Lanka on July 4, 2021
The big talking points from England's ODI series with Sri Lanka
Pakistan are the next opponents for England.
Jul 5, 13:28
England's Ben Stokes celebrates after his match-winning display against West Indies on July 20, 2020
Eoin Morgan urges caution over Ben Stokes, Jos Buttler returns
Ben Stokes and Jos Buttler have been sidelined by injuries and England have no intention of taking any risks with the key duo.
Jul 5, 13:25
George Garton in action for England in June 2017
George Garton set for England debut against Sri Lanka
George Garton has impressed in the Vitality Blast this season.
Jul 2, 12:08
England's Sam Curran celebrates with teammates after taking the wicket of Sri Lanka's Dasun Shanaka on June 23, 2021
Result: England ease to eight-wicket win in first Sri Lanka T20 fixture
Sri Lanka were restricted to a paltry 129 for seven after winning the toss.
Jun 23, 22:07
England's Sam Curran celebrates with teammates after taking the wicket of Sri Lanka's Dasun Shanaka on June 23, 2021
Adil Rashid and Sam Curran star as Sri Lanka set England 130 target
The hosts need 130 to win at Cardiff.
Jun 23, 21:07
England's Ben Stokes celebrates after his match-winning display against West Indies on July 20, 2020
Five talking points ahead of England's T20 series against Sri Lanka
Jos Buttler, Chris Woakes, Jonny Bairstow and David Willey are among those back in the England squad for the Twenty20 series.
Jun 22, 17:18
England captain Joe Root celebrates with the Wisden Trophy on July 28, 2020
Sir Alastair Cook sympathises with England Test captain Joe Root
England captain Joe Root has overseen four defeats in the past five Test matches.
Jun 21, 17:39
Chris Woakes in action for England on May 19, 2019
Chris Woakes admits England absence has felt like a "waste" of form
Chris Woakes is hoping to get the nod for Wednesday's T20 against Sri Lanka, ending a 280-day absence from the England XI.
Jun 20, 15:41
England captain Joe Root celebrates with the Wisden Trophy on July 28, 2020
Joe Root challenges England to complete clean sweep in New Zealand, India Tests
Two Tests against the Black Caps this month are followed by five against India in August and September.
Jun 1, 18:47
Trent Boult in action for New Zealand on June 29, 2019
New Zealand's Trent Boult expected to miss England series
Trent Boult will only arrive in the UK on Friday and the priority now is to make sure he is fit and firing for the historic game against India.
May 31, 17:00
England's James Anderson celebrates his 600th wicket on August 25, 2020
James Anderson: 'Record-equalling Test cap would be mind-blowing'
The 38-year-old seamer has taken 614 Test wickets.
May 29, 18:45
Generic cricket image
IPL set to resume in United Arab Emirates during autumn
There remain 31 matches in the season still to play, with the likes of England's Jos Buttler and Eoin Morgan attached to IPL clubs.
May 29, 10:07
England's Jofra Archer in action against India on March 18, 2021
Jofra Archer aiming to be fit for T20 World Cup and Ashes
England's pace bowler had elbow surgery last week.
May 27, 10:45
Ben Foakes during an England nets session on February 8, 2019
Ben Foakes ruled out of New Zealand Test series
Haseeb Hameed and Sam Billings have been called up to the squad.
May 26, 13:47
Former international cricketer Glenn McGrath is pictured during a photocall at the Honourable Artillery Company on June 29, 2015
A look at some freak injuries in sport
Ben Foakes has joined the list of bizarre sporting injuries after slipping on a sock.
May 26, 13:47
England's Jofra Archer in action against India on March 18, 2021
Jofra Archer starts "intensive rehabilitation" after elbow surgery
The fast bowler has gone under the knife after managing varying degrees of pain in his right elbow for around 18 months.
May 26, 10:16
England's Jofra Archer in action against India on March 18, 2021
England's Jofra Archer to undergo elbow operation on Friday
England are hoping the 26-year-old will be able to play a key part in the Ashes and Twenty20 World Cup later this year.
May 20, 16:00
England head coach Chris Silverwood before the press conference on October 10, 2019
England name Ollie Robinson and James Bracey in squad for New Zealand Test
James Bracey is included primarily as a top-order option but will also act as cover for wicketkeeper Ben Foakes.
May 18, 15:08
England's Stuart Broad in action against Pakistan on August 7, 2020
Stuart Broad: 'Ed Smith probably did not rate me'
Stuart Broad stands seventh on the all-time list of Test wicket-takers with 517 and is second only to his long-time partner James Anderson among Englishmen.
May 17, 18:50
England's Jofra Archer in action against India on March 18, 2021
The key questions surrounding Jofra Archer's elbow injury
The England fast bowler has been ruled out of the upcoming Test series with New Zealand.
May 17, 14:26
New Zealand's Neil Wagner celebrates the wicket of India's Zaheer Khan during day four of the international cricket Test match between New Zealand and India played at Eden Park in Auckland on February 9, 2014
Neil Wagner: 'New Zealand will not treat England Test as a warm-up'
The Kiwis are due to take on Joe Root's side in a two-match series at Lord's and Edgbaston.
May 17, 11:42
England's Jofra Archer in action against India on March 18, 2021
Jofra Archer ruled out of England series with New Zealand
The paceman is 'suffering from pain in his right elbow when bowling', the England and Wales Cricket Board said.
May 16, 19:03
Chris Rushworth of Durham celebrates taking the wicket of Steven Mullaney (unseen) of Nottinghamshire during the LV County Championship match between Durham and Nottinghamshire at The Riverside on September 2, 2014
Cricket roundup: Chris Rushworth becomes Durham's top first-class wicket-taker
Former England seamer Graham Onions had previously held the county's record.
May 16, 19:03
England's Jofra Archer in action against India on March 18, 2021
Jofra Archer hands England injury scare before New Zealand Test
The 26-year-old did not bowl during day three of his side's LV= Insurance County Championship match with Kent due to a sore elbow.
May 15, 22:44
Dan Lawrence in action for Essex Eagles in September 2019
Dan Lawrence-inspired Essex in control against Derbyshire
The hosts were in a hurry after a first day washout at Chelmsford.
May 14, 20:31
England head coach Chris Silverwood before the press conference on October 10, 2019
England's IPL contingent expected to miss New Zealand Test
The players returning from India will come out of quarantine less than a fortnight before the Lord's opener.
May 14, 18:52
England's Jofra Archer in action against India on March 18, 2021
Cricket roundup: Jofra Archer takes two wickets on return to action
Jofra Archer has been out with finger and elbow issues.
May 13, 20:02
England's Jofra Archer in action against India on March 18, 2021
Jofra Archer to step up injury return against Kent
Jofra Archer's last first-class appearance for the county came in the 2018 season.
May 12, 17:40
Ashley Giles pictured in March 2014
Ashley Giles: 'England commitments will not come second to IPL'
Ben Stokes, Jofra Archer and Jos Buttler could find themselves involved in a calendar clash.
May 10, 18:55
Ashley Giles pictured in March 2014
Ashley Giles paves way for "new faces" in New Zealand series
Ashley Giles suggested players who recently returned from the postponed Indian Premier League into quarantine may be eased back into action gently.
May 10, 13:15
Mercedes' Lewis Hamilton after qualifying in pole position for the Spanish Grand Prix on May 8, 2021
Saturday's sporting social: Lewis Hamilton hailed following 100th pole position
The PA news agency looks at some of the best examples from May 8.
May 8, 18:18
Manchester United's Edinson Cavani celebrates scoring against Roma in the Europa League on May 6, 2021
Friday's sporting social: Manchester United look forward to Europa League final
United clinched their spot in the Europa League final on Thursday night.
May 7, 19:00
England's Jofra Archer in action against India on March 18, 2021
Jofra Archer shows glimpses of best on return from finger injury
Jofra Archer continued his return to action in a Second XI County Championship match at Hove.
May 5, 19:24
Generic cricket image
England's IPL players start to return home after postponement
The majority of England's players at the tournament are expected to fly home imminently.
May 4, 21:57
Marcus Rashford takes a free kick for Manchester United against Leeds United in the Premier League on April 25, 2021
Friday's sporting social: Rashford declines facing Archer and Jose's throwback
The best of the day's social media posts from the sporting world.
Apr 30, 16:13
Generic cricket image
England players 'not facing immediate IPL withdrawals'
The competition is continuing despite the surge of cases in India.
Apr 26, 11:36

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:3:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!