MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 13:44:46| >> :60:2414:2414:

James Bracey

New Zealand's Tom Blundell in action against England on June 12, 2021
England vs. New Zealand day three: Hosts staring at series defeat
Sri Lanka were the last touring side to deal England a bloody nose on their own soil.
Jun 12, 20:17
New Zealand's Tom Blundell in action against England on June 12, 2021
England struggle as New Zealand assume control of second Test
A last-wicket partnership had earlier helped hand the Black Caps a handy lead.
Jun 12, 16:02
New Zealand's Tom Blundell in action against England on June 12, 2021
New Zealand steam ahead as England falter in the field
The Black Caps were 74 behind at the start of play and 23 ahead as they reached lunch on 326 for five.
Jun 12, 13:26
New Zealand's Tim Southee celebrates with teammates after taking the wicket of England's James Bracey on June 5, 2021
England vs. New Zealand roundup: Burns battles back as Southee stars
Ollie Robinson has impacted his debut Test with bat and ball but there was no such good news for James Bracey or Dan Lawrence.
Jun 5, 20:30
New Zealand's Tim Southee celebrates with teammates after taking the wicket of England's James Bracey on June 5, 2021
England's Rory Burns hits back after Tim Southee masterclass
New Zealand seamer Tim Southee had England in trouble with six for 43 but Burns' century made the draw the favourite with a day remaining.
Jun 5, 19:43
New Zealand's Tim Southee celebrates with teammates after taking the wicket of England's James Bracey on June 5, 2021
New Zealand on top against England despite Rory Burns century
Tim Southee's six wickets gave the tourists the upper hand.
Jun 5, 17:04
New Zealand's Tim Southee celebrates with teammates after taking the wicket of England's James Bracey on June 5, 2021
Tim Southee takes three wickets as England collapse against New Zealand
Tim Southee used his guile and a hint of movement to snare Ollie Pope, Dan Lawrence and debutant James Bracey.
Jun 5, 14:28
New Zealand's Devon Conway pictured on June 2, 2021
Devon Conway hits debut century for New Zealand
Ollie Robinson marked his England bow with two for 50.
Jun 2, 19:22
England's Ollie Robinson pictured on June 2, 2021
Ollie Robinson, Devon Conway excel at Lord's
Ollie Robinson took two wickets for England and New Zealand batsman Conway was unbeaten on 71 at tea.
Jun 2, 16:29
England's Ollie Robinson pictured on June 2, 2021
Ollie Robinson crowns England debut with first Test wicket
The Sussex seamer was making his first international appearance alongside wicketkeeper James Bracey.
Jun 2, 14:22
Generic cricket image
Ollie Robinson, James Bracey handed England debuts
James Anderson makes his 161st Test appearance in a four-man seam attack.
Jun 2, 11:44
England captain Joe Root celebrates with the Wisden Trophy on July 28, 2020
Joe Root challenges England to complete clean sweep in New Zealand, India Tests
Two Tests against the Black Caps this month are followed by five against India in August and September.
Jun 1, 18:47
England's James Anderson celebrates his 600th wicket on August 25, 2020
The big talking points ahead of England's Tests with New Zealand
The two-Test series concludes at Edgbaston next week.
Jun 1, 15:20
England's Stuart Broad in action against Pakistan on August 7, 2020
Stuart Broad appointed England vice-captain for first New Zealand Test
James Bracey is set for his international bow at Lord's.
Jun 1, 14:45
Generic cricket image
James Bracey ready to stake claim for regular England spot
A fortunate turn of events look set to gift James Bracey his opportunity.
May 31, 15:49
Ben Foakes during an England nets session on February 8, 2019
Ben Foakes ruled out of New Zealand Test series
Haseeb Hameed and Sam Billings have been called up to the squad.
May 26, 13:47
England head coach Chris Silverwood before the press conference on October 10, 2019
England name Ollie Robinson and James Bracey in squad for New Zealand Test
James Bracey is included primarily as a top-order option but will also act as cover for wicketkeeper Ben Foakes.
May 18, 15:08
England head coach Chris Silverwood before the press conference on October 10, 2019
England's IPL contingent expected to miss New Zealand Test
The players returning from India will come out of quarantine less than a fortnight before the Lord's opener.
May 14, 18:52
Ashley Giles pictured in March 2014
Ashley Giles paves way for "new faces" in New Zealand series
Ashley Giles suggested players who recently returned from the postponed Indian Premier League into quarantine may be eased back into action gently.
May 10, 13:15
Generic cricket image
Craig Overton inspires Somerset to dominant display against Hampshire
James Bracey also excelled as Gloucestershire pushed for victory over Middlesex.
May 7, 21:39
Haseeb Hameed pictured for England in November 2016
Five county players pushing for spots in Chris Silverwood's England team
The opening rounds of the County Championship have given England head coach Chris Silverwood some food for thought.
Apr 26, 14:14
Generic cricket image
Ian Harvey takes interim charge of Gloucestershire after Richard Dawson exit
Richard Dawson has accepted the position of ECB elite pathway coach.
Mar 1, 10:52
Dom Bess in action for England on January 18, 2020
England's Dom Bess hopes to prod any egos in Sri Lanka team
England finally took to the pitch in Hambantota for a low-key workout between Team Joe Root and Team Buttler.
Jan 8, 17:15
England's James Anderson pictured in August 2020
James Anderson left frustrated in quest to reach 600 Test wickets
James Anderson would have moved on to 599 Test wickets had Jos Buttler not fluffed his lines.
Aug 24, 17:41
England's James Anderson pictured in August 2020
James Anderson stranded on 698 Test wickets as rain halts England's progress
England also frustrated by a rain delay after Pakistan reach 41 without loss.
Aug 24, 12:57
Generic cricket image
What is life like in England's bio-secure cricket bubble?
Gloucestershire's James Bracey reveals how players are coping during the lockdown Tests.
Jul 22, 11:54
Rory Burns in action for England on December 29, 2019
Rory Burns sees hopes of a big score foiled by Moeen Ali
The Surrey opener is hoping to regain his spot in the England Test team after an ankle injury.
Jul 3, 13:42
Dan Lawrence in action for Essex Eagles in September 2019
Newcomers James Bracey, Dan Lawrence steal the show in intra-squad clash
It was 'Team Stokes' against 'Team Buttler' at the Ageas Bowl.
Jul 1, 19:25
Ben Stokes is congratulated by England teammates on January 27, 2020
Newcomer James Bracey catches the eye in England's intra-squad match
Bracey, the uncapped Gloucestershire prospect, was one of the least well known players convened for a 30-man training camp.
Jul 1, 16:06
Craig Overton during an England nets session on September 10, 2019
Craig Overton, James Bracey impress as England emerge from lockdown
Duo - and others - aiming to impress in Southampton contest.
Jul 1, 14:32
Generic cricket image
England new boy James Bracey looking to "jump straight in"
The Gloucestershire wicketkeeper-batsman has the chance to make his Test debut against the West Indies.
Jun 24, 13:13
Moeen Ali in action for England on November 6, 2018
Moeen Ali among England training group for West Indies series
The group will convene at the Ageas Bowl on June 23.
Jun 17, 14:57
Celtic manager Neil Lennon pictured on November 28, 2019
Coronavirus roundup: All the latest news from the world of sport on May 29
Sports Mole rounds up the latest Coronavirus news from across the world of sport.
May 29, 23:39
England's Joe Root celebrates reaching his half century on January 26, 2020
England name 55-man training group ahead of summer schedule
A total of 55 players have been invited to work under ECB guidance in the coming weeks.
May 29, 14:46

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:3:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!