Roberto Martinez

Born: July 13, 1973

Height: 5' 8.5" (175cm)

Hometown: Balaguer, Spain
Nationality: Spain Spanish

Role: Manager
Roberto Martinez
© df11faces.com
Career History
Managerial2007-2009Swansea City
2009-2013Wigan Athletic
2013-2016Everton
2016-Belgium
Sports Mole has 3,865 articles about Roberto Martinez. Articles 1 to 40:
Portugal's Cristiano Ronaldo on July 6, 2026
Portugal 0-1 Spain: Cristiano Ronaldo's World Cup dreams in tatters as La Roja progress to quarter-finals
Spain book their spot in the quarter-finals of the 2026 World Cup courtesy of a 1-0 success over Cristiano Ronaldo's Portugal on Monday.
22:16
Portugal manager Roberto Martinez during UEFA Euro 2024, July 2024
Portugal vs Spain: How Roberto Martinez can unlock La Roja's record-breaking World Cup defence in battle of Arlington
Sports Mole looks at how Roberto Martinez can get Portugal's attack firing in Arlington against a Spain side that have yet to concede at the 2026 World Cup.
Jul 5, 11:56
Portugal's Cristiano Ronaldo and Goncalo Ramos pictured on July 4, 2026
Portugal lineup vs. Spain: Predicted XI for World Cup 2026 last 16 as Cristiano Ronaldo call made
Sports Mole takes an in-depth look at how Portugal could line up for Monday's World Cup 2026 last-16 clash with Spain.
Jul 4, 13:34
Portugal's Cristiano Ronaldo pictured on June 23, 2026
Preview:Portugal vs Spain - prediction, team news, lineups | World Cup 2026
Sports Mole previews Monday's World Cup clash between Portugal and Spain, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Jul 4, 13:19
Goncalo Ramos of Portugal celebrates after scoring
Portugal 2-1 Croatia: Goncalo Ramos seals the perfect week with record transfer and stoppage-time winner
Goncalo Ramos headed a stoppage-time winner against Croatia, completing a remarkable week that also saw him complete a club-record transfer to AC Milan.
Jul 3, 05:46
Players of Portugal celebrate
Portugal 2-1 Croatia: Martinez's bold call to substitute Ronaldo pays off as Ramos seals last-16 spot
Martinez's bold call to replace Ronaldo with the score level pays off as a substitute heads a stoppage-time winner to send Portugal through at the World Cup.
Jul 3, 05:09
Portugal's Cristiano Ronaldo pictured on June 17, 2026
Portugal vs. Croatia: Why Cristiano Ronaldo's World Cup knockout scoring drought is under more scrutiny than ever in last-32 clash
Cristiano Ronaldo has gone eight World Cup knockout games without a goal or assist, and Sports Mole looks at why that run is under real threat in Portugal’s last-32 clash with Croatia.
Jul 1, 17:00
Cristiano Ronaldo pictured in action for Portugal on June 27, 2026
Portugal vs. Croatia: How to watch, date, time, live stream and TV channel for World Cup 2026 round of 32 game
Sports Mole provides everything you need to know about how to watch the 2026 World Cup clash between Portugal and Croatia.
Jul 1, 10:06
Portugal manager Roberto Martinez during UEFA Euro 2024, July 2024
Portugal lineup vs. Croatia: Predicted XI for World Cup 2026 clash as Roberto Martinez set to recall key midfielder
Sports Mole takes an in-depth look at how Portugal could line up for Friday morning's World Cup 2026 last-32 clash with Croatia.
Jun 30, 23:59
Cristiano Ronaldo pictured in action for Portugal on June 27, 2026
Preview:Portugal vs Croatia - prediction, team news, lineups | World Cup 2026
Sports Mole previews Friday morning's World Cup clash between Portugal and Croatia, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Jun 30, 23:31
Cristiano Ronaldo picture on June 23, 2026
Portugal lineup vs. Colombia: Predicted XI for 2026 World Cup clash including Cristiano Ronaldo decision
Sports Mole looks at how Portugal could line up in their 2026 World Cup clash with Colombia.
Jun 25, 20:36
Portugal's Cristiano Ronaldo pictured on June 23, 2026
Preview:Colombia vs Portugal - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Saturday's World Cup clash between Colombia and Portugal, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Jun 25, 20:16
Portugal's Cristiano Ronaldo pictured on June 23, 2026
Portugal vs. Uzbekistan: Cristiano Ronaldo answers Thierry Henry's sacrifice call, silences Paul Scholes with historic brace
Cristiano Ronaldo answered Thierry Henry's sacrifice call and silenced Paul Scholes with a historic brace as Portugal thrashed Uzbekistan 5-0, but Colombia await.
Jun 23, 22:34
Cristiano Ronaldo of Portugal celebrates after scoring his team s third goal
Portugal 5-0 Uzbekistan: Cristiano Ronaldo becomes first player to score at six World Cups
Sports Mole looks at Cristiano Ronaldo’s historic brace against Uzbekistan, as the Portugal captain became the first player ever to score at six different World Cup tournaments.
Jun 23, 20:36
Roberto Martinez, Cristiano Ronaldo
Portugal vs. Uzbekistan: Roberto Martinez's side backed to record much-needed win at 2026 World Cup
Portugal face a crucial 2026 World Cup clash against Uzbekistan on Tuesday, as Roberto Martinez's team look to bounce back from a goalless draw with Congo DR.
Jun 22, 21:00
Roberto Martinez, Cristiano Ronaldo
Portugal vs. Uzbekistan: Cristiano Ronaldo simply has to score in Group K contest to quieten the noise
Cristiano Ronaldo simply has to score in Portugal's 2026 World Cup contest with Uzbekistan to quieten the noise surrounding the 41-year-old.
Jun 22, 17:39
Portugal's Cristiano Ronaldo pictured on June 17, 2026
Portugal vs. Uzbekistan: How to watch, date, time, live stream and TV channel for World Cup 2026 clash
Sports Mole provides everything you need to know about how to watch the World Cup 2026 Group K match between Portugal and Uzbekistan, including TV and streaming options.
Jun 22, 13:08
Bruno Fernandes and Cristiano Ronaldo of Portugal
Preview:Portugal vs Uzbekistan - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Tuesday's World Cup clash between Portugal and Uzbekistan, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Jun 21, 22:48
Portugal's Cristiano Ronaldo pictured on June 17, 2026
Portugal World Cup news: Why Cristiano Ronaldo could spark a 'civil war' in the dressing room at the 2026 World Cup
Portugal's World Cup camp is allegedly gripped by a 'civil war' threat after a teammate's comments about their veteran captain sparked fierce social media backlash.
Jun 20, 09:38
Portugal's Cristiano Ronaldo pictured on June 17, 2026
Cristiano Ronaldo goal drought: Ruben Dias responds to Thierry Henry criticism of Portugal captain
Ruben Dias responds to intense media criticism of Cristiano Ronaldo following Portugal's disappointing opening match at the World Cup.
Jun 19, 18:18
Cristiano Ronaldo reacts after missing a penalty for Portugal against Slovenia on July 1, 2024
Portugal 1-1 Congo DR: Cristiano Ronaldo fails to answer Lionel Messi as Roberto Martinez's men stumble in World Cup opener
Cristiano Ronaldo leads Portugal against DR Congo in their World Cup opener but struggles to inspire a breakthrough as Lionel Messi’s earlier display intensified the long-running debate between both stars.
Jun 17, 21:02
Roberto Martinez, Cristiano Ronaldo
Roberto Martinez to step down: How will Portugal and Cristiano Ronaldo be impacted at World Cup 2026 by manager’s decision?
Portugal boss Roberto Martinez will leave his job after the World Cup, but there are fears his decision could impact Cristiano Ronaldo's hopes of winning the tournament.
Jun 16, 18:27
Portugal's Cristiano Ronaldo reacts on November 13, 2025
Portugal vs. DR Congo: Can Cristiano Ronaldo end nine-match major tournament scoring drought?
Sports Mole breaks down Cristiano Ronaldo’s barren run on the big stage as Portugal prepare to meet DR Congo at the 2026 World Cup.
Jun 16, 13:39
Portugal's Cristiano Ronaldo on November 13, 2025
Portugal vs. DR Congo: How to watch, date, time, live stream and TV channel for World Cup 2026 clash
Sports Mole provides everything you need to know about how to watch the World Cup 2026 Group K match between Portugal and DR Congo, including TV and streaming options.
Jun 16, 11:30
Cristiano Ronaldo celebrates for Portugal on October 14, 2025
Portugal vs. Congo DR: Cristiano Ronaldo set to lead Portuguese charge in 2026 World Cup opener
Sports Mole looks at how Portugal could line up in their 2026 World Cup clash with Congo DR.
Jun 15, 14:07
Portugal's Cristiano Ronaldo on November 13, 2025
Preview:Portugal vs Congo DR - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Wednesday's World Cup clash between Portugal and Congo DR, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Jun 15, 13:47
Portugal World Cup collage
Portugal 2026 World Cup preview: Squad, fixtures and prediction | Can Cristiano Ronaldo finally land the biggest prize of all?
Portugal will aim to make a World Cup final for the first time this summer as they bid to give Cristiano Ronaldo the one prize that has eluded him throughout his illustrious career.
Jun 13, 13:28
Portugal manager Roberto Martinez during UEFA Euro 2024, July 2024
Portugal vs. Nigeria: Predicted XI for Roberto Martinez's side in pre-World Cup friendly
Sports Mole looks at how Portugal could line up in Wednesday's international friendly with Nigeria.
Jun 8, 17:23
Portugal's Bruno Fernandes pictured on September 8, 2024
Preview:Portugal vs Nigeria - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Wednesday's international friendly between Portugal and Nigeria, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Jun 8, 17:13
Cristiano Ronaldo of Portugal reacts after missing a penalty on October 11, 2025
Portugal lineup vs. Chile: Predicted XI for friendly as Roberto Martinez to make Cristiano Ronaldo decision before World Cup
Sports Mole takes an in-depth look at how Portugal could line up for their International Friendlies clash against Chile on Saturday.
Jun 4, 23:25
Cristiano Ronaldo scores and celebrates for Portugal on October 14, 2025
Preview:Portugal vs Chile - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Saturday's International Friendlies clash between Portugal and Chile, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Jun 4, 22:58
Cristiano Ronaldo celebrates for Portugal on October 14, 2025
World Cup: Portugal's squad confirms their status as genuine favourites, but still has two glaring question marks
Portugal confirm their World Cup squad with Ronaldo leading a genuine title contender, but two key positions remain wide open ahead of the tournament.You said: Enzo Maresca felicite Enzo Fernandez à la fin d'un match de Chelsea
May 19, 16:46
Bournemouth's Eli Junior Kroupi celebrates scoring on May 3, 2026
Portugal name World Cup squad: Roberto Martinez reveals why Junior Kroupi turned down call-up
Portugal manager Roberto Martinez reveals why Bournemouth star Junior Kroupi turned down the opportunity to join his squad ahead of him selecting his 26-player group for the World Cup.
May 19, 15:00
Portugal team on October 11, 2025
Portugal World Cup 2026 squad: Full list, predicted lineup, depth chart, latest news
Sports Mole takes an in-depth look at the Portugal squad for the 2026 World Cup, including the full list of players, predicted XI, depth charts and latest news.
May 11, 13:00
Everton's Seamus Coleman and Crystal Palace's Jordan Ayew clash on May 19, 2022
Crystal Palace vs. Everton: Head-to-head record and past meetings before Premier League fixture
Sports Mole looks at the head-to-head record and previous meetings between Crystal Palace and Everton.
May 8, 08:01
Liverpool's Virgil van Dijk celebrates scoring against in the Merseyside derby against Everton on April 19, 2026
Everton vs. Liverpool: Head-to-head record and past meetings after Merseyside derby
Sports Mole looks at the head-to-head record and notable previous meetings between Merseyside's historic football clubs, Everton and Liverpool.
Apr 19, 23:59
Everton's Jarrad Branthwaite and Dominic Calvert-Lewin celebrate on April 24, 2024
Everton vs. Liverpool: Five most memorable Merseyside derbies at Goodison Park
Sports Mole picks out some of the best contests between Everton and Liverpool at Goodison Park.
Apr 18, 13:46
Weston McKennie celebrated a goal for the USA on March 28, 2026
Preview:USA vs Portugal - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Tuesday's International Friendlies clash between USA and Portugal, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Mar 29, 20:05
Portugal's Cristiano Ronaldo on November 13, 2025
Portugal lineup vs USA: Predicted XI for international friendly minus Cristiano Ronaldo
Sports Mole takes an in-depth look at how Portugal could line up for Tuesday's international friendly against the USA.
Mar 29, 19:42
Portugal's Cristiano Ronaldo reacts on November 13, 2025
Portugal lineup vs. Mexico: Predicted XI for friendly fixture without Cristiano Ronaldo
Sports Mole takes an in-depth look at how Portugal could line up for Sunday’s international friendly against Mexico.
Mar 26, 15:35
rhs 2.0


Sports Mole provides in-depth previews and predictions for every match from the biggest leagues and competitions in world football.
Argentina's Lionel Messi kisses the World Cup trophy after collecting the Golden Ball award on December 18, 2022Sign up for our FREE daily preview newsletter direct to your inbox!