MX23RW : Friday, July 30 03:52:34| >> :300:86500:86500:
Arsenal logo
Aston Villa logo
Brentford logo
Brighton logo
Burnley logo
Chelsea logo
Crystal Palace logo
Everton logo
Leeds logo
Leicester logo
Liverpool logo
Manchester City logo
Manchester United logo
Newcastle logo
Norwich logo
Southampton logo
Spurs logo
Watford logo
West Ham logo
Wolves logo
Oct 3, 2020 at 8pm UK at St James' Park

3-1

Saint-Maximin (14'), Wilson (65', 77' pen.)
Joelinton (37'), Lewis (49')
FT(HT: 1-0)
Westwood (61')
Tarkowski (37'), Barnes (40'), McNeil (69')
The Match
Match Report
The summer signing has scored four times in as many league games for the Magpies.
Team News
The French winger has sat out the last three games with an ankle problem.
Preview
Sports Mole previews Saturday's Premier League clash between Newcastle United and Burnley, including team news and predicted lineups.
Head to Head
Feb 26, 2019 8pm
Newcastle
2-0
Burnley
Schar (24'), Longstaff (38')
Longstaff (22')

Mee (39'), Hendrick (60'), Crouch (88')
Nov 26, 2018 8.30pm
Burnley
1-2
Newcastle
Vokes (40')
Mee (4' og.), Clark (23')
Ritchie (90')
Jan 31, 2018 7.45pm
Newcastle
1-1
Burnley
Lascelles (65')
Yedlin (30')
Darlow (85' og.)
Barnes (63'), Vokes (73')

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1671033
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia912930
AustraliaAustralia921122
Great BritainGreat Britain58821
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!