National League North Gameweek 6
Aug 31, 2026 3.00pm
Lookers Vauxhall Stadium

Chester FC vs Morecambe - Match Guide, Data Analysis, Standings

Form, Standings, Stats

Chester FC

All competitions
National League North
Last game
Aug 29, 2026 3.00pm
Hereford 1 - 1 Chester
Goals scored
7
Top scorer
M. Bogle-Campbell

Morecambe

All competitions
National League North
Last game
Aug 28, 2026 7.45pm
Morecambe 2 - 1 Telford
Goals scored
4
Top scorer
Teddy Collis

Data analysis

Our analysis of all available data, including recent performances and player stats, suggests the most likely outcome of this match is a Chester FC win with a probability of 60.72%. A draw has a probability of 22.03% and a win for Morecambe has a probability of 17.25%.

The most likely scoreline for a Chester FC win is 1-0 with a probability of 10.68%. The next most likely scorelines for that outcome are 2-0 (10.52%) and 2-1 (10.39%). The likeliest drawn scoreline is 1-1 (9.59%) , while for a Morecambe win it is 1-2 (4.76%).

Result

Chester FC 60.72%
Draw 22.03%
Morecambe 17.25% (+0.02)

Both Teams to Score: 

50.78% (+0.06)

Goals

Over 1.5 78.46% (+0.08)
Under 1.5 21.54% (-0.09)
Over 2.5 56.18% (+0.05)
Under 2.5 43.82% (-0.05)
Over 3.5 32.68% (+0.15)
Under 3.5 67.32% (-0.15)
Over 4.5 20.82% (+0.11)
Under 4.5 79.18% (-0.11)

First Half Winner

Chester FC 45.83%
Draw 38.44% (-0.04)
Morecambe 15.73% (+0.04)

Team To Score First

Chester FC 64.98% (-0.05)
No Goal 6.11% (-0.03)
Morecambe 28.91% (+0.09)

Corners

Over 8 67.11% (-0.22)
Equal 8 9.9% (+0.02)
Under 8 22.98% (+0.20)
Over 9 56.28% (-0.23)
Equal 9 10.83% (+0.01)
Under 9 32.89% (+0.22)
Over 10.5 45.39% (-0.22)
Under 10.5 54.61% (+0.22)

Chester FC Goals

Over 1.5 57.79% (+0.08)
Under 1.5 42.21% (-0.08)
Over 2.5 30.65% (+0.10)
Under 2.5 69.35% (-0.11)
Over 3.5 14.18% (+0.07)
Under 3.5 85.82% (-0.07)

Morecambe Goals

Over 0.5 51.68% (-0.01)
Under 0.5 48.32% (+0.01)
Over 1.5 21.47% (+0.04)
Under 1.5 78.53% (-0.04)
Over 2.5 7.11% (+0.04)
Under 2.5 92.89% (-0.04)
Over 3.5 1.77% (+0.02)
Under 3.5 98.23% (-0.01)

Score analysis

Chester FC 60.71%
Draw 22.03%
Morecambe 17.24%
Chester FC
1-0 @ 10.68% (-0.07)
2-0 @ 10.52% (+0.02)
2-1 @ 10.39% (-0.06)
3-0 @ 7.17%
3-1 @ 5.5% (+0.01)
3-2 @ 2.63% (+0.03)
Other @ 13.82% (+0.07)
Total : 60.71%
Draw
1-1 @ 9.59% (+0.01)
0-0 @ 6.11% (-0.03)
2-2 @ 4.8% (+0.01)
3-3 @ 1.17%
Other @ 0.36%
Total : 22.03%
Morecambe
1-2 @ 4.76% (-0.04)
0-1 @ 4.73% (-0.01)
0-2 @ 2.17%
1-3 @ 1.56% (+0.02)
2-3 @ 1.43% (+0.02)
0-3 @ 1.18%
Other @ 1.41% (+0.02)
Total : 17.24%

Head to Head

League Two
Feb 14, 2009 3.00pm
3
1
HT : 3 0
FT
  • Aaron Taylor 15' goal
  • Wayne Curtis 32' goal
  • Wayne Curtis 44' goal
  • yellowcard Glenn Rule 39'
  • yellowcard Jay Harris 45'
  • goal Laurence Wilson 51'
  • yellowcard Paul Linwood 85'
League Two
Nov 15, 2008 3.00pm
1
2
HT : 0 1
FT
  • Paul Linwood 17' yellowcard
  • Laurence Wilson 41' yellowcard
  • Eddie Johnson 60' goal
  • Kevin Ellison 82' redcard
  • Richie Partridge 87' yellowcard
  • goal Craig Stanley 32'
  • goal Rene Howe 56'
  • yellowcard Danny Adams 79'
  • redcard Danny Adams 83'
League Two
Dec 26, 2007 3.00pm
5
3
HT : 4 1
FT
  • Jim Bentley 18' goal
  • Garry Thompson 20' goal
  • Matthew Blinkhorn 25' goal
  • Craig Stanley 44' yellowcard
  • Carl Baker 45' goal
  • Jim Bentley 70' goal
  • goal Kevin Ellison 5'
  • yellowcard Paul Linwood 25'
  • yellowcard Kevin Roberts 45'
  • goal Kevin Ellison 73'
League Two
Sep 7, 2007 3.00pm
0
1
HT : 0 0
FT
  • Paul Linwood 90' redcard
  • yellowcard Garry Thompson 76'
  • yellowcard Danny Adams 84'
  • goal Carl Baker 90'