MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 17:01:30| >> :600:178113:178113:

Gary Holt: 'Transfer window will not derail our start to the season'

Striker Lyndon Dykes has been linked with a move away from the club.

Gary Holt does not believe Scotland's extended transfer window will derail Livingston's start to the season.

Instead, the Lions boss hopes interest in the likes of striker Lyndon Dykes will spur his team to a quick start when the new Scottish Premiership kicks off next month.

The Scottish Football Association has confirmed the window will shut at midnight on August 5 as a result of the disruption caused by the coronavirus pandemic.

But with the new deadline set a month later than usual, it means managers holding on to sought-after talents will have to contend with the distraction of transfer speculation for longer.

Dykes has been strongly linked with Rangers all summer after the former Queen of the South forward netted 12 times during his debut top-flight campaign.

Holt confirmed there has so far been "zero" expressions of firm interest in the Australian-born hitman – but also says he will not loose sleep even if suitors come calling in the days leading up to the window's close.

He said: "I'm not bothered about it. I can't stop people being interested.

"That happens – but only when you're playing well. It's as simple as that.

"It's very rare that someone comes looking to buy your players when they're not playing.

"So the extended window just gives us opportunity to impress even more in the early part of the season and the players a chance to showcase their talent.

"There's zero interest (in Lyndon). We are where we are. It's not changed."

If Holt does eventually have to say goodbye to Dykes, he hopes Salim Kouider-Aissa will grasp his big chance to become his replacement.

The 24-year-old is sampling his first taste of full-time football just 14 months after leaving the junior ranks.

But Holt has been impressed by what the former Queen's Park striker has shown already in his first few weeks with Livi.

He said: "You want people who are hungry to come in and who want that opportunity to show that they are good enough.

"We watched Salim play a few times, saw him score some goals and could see he knows where the net is.

"Now it's about whether he can take that next step and come to this level on a regular basis. He's not done himself any harm with what he's shown so far.

"He's got his foot in the door now and it's about how he kicks on.

"Salim has to embrace full-time football. But he's got the chance now and we're certainly giving him the platform.

"He's shown up well in the testing and in the training sessions, he's thrown himself into it.

"He's suffered and has struggled at times. But that's about adapting to the demands.

"Salim doesn't miss the target too often. It's either a goal or a save, so there's an end product there.

"He's taken on board all the information he's been given on nutrition, on the diet and working in the gym – everything that goes with full-time football – and he's embracing it."

ID:406936: cacheID:406936:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:4383:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
General view of Burton Albion's Pirelli Stadium from February 2017
Read Next:
Former Livingston winger Steven Lawless joins Burton Albion on one-year deal
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


SKATEBOARDING
· Team GB starlet Sky Brown - aged just 13 - takes part in the women's park event and has a realistic chance of picking up a medal too. Bombette Martin is Britain's other representative, while hosts Japan are among the favourites for gold (1am)

HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women have more history in their sights heading into their semi-final against Netherlands - the team they beat in the 2016 gold medal match (2.30am)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 400m hurdles final on Tuesday will go down as one of the greatest Olympic races of all time, and the women will attempt to emulate that, with new world record holder Sydney McLaughlin of USA and Netherlands' Femke Bol the favourites for gold (3.30am)
· Nick Miller is Britain's representative in the men's hammer throw final (12.15pm)
· The men's 800m final could be a wide-open affair (1.05pm)
· A thrilling men's 200m final is in store as the likes of Andre de Grasse, Noah Lyles and 17-year-old sensation Erriyon Knighton bid to succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic champion (1.55pm)

SAILING
· After a medal-laden day on the water on Tuesday, Great Britain will be looking for more success, starting with Luke Patience and Chris Grube in the men's 470-class medal race (6.33am)
· Team GB also have medal hopes in the women's event, with defending champion Hannah Mills looking to retain her crown alongside new teammate Eilidh McIntyre (7.33am)

BOXING
· Already guaranteed at least a bronze, Great Britain's Frazer Clarke faces Uzbekistan's Bakhodir Jalolov in the men's super heavyweight with a place in the gold medal bout up for grabs (7.03am)
· Ben Whittaker is also guaranteed a medal, but will look to ensure that is either gold or silver as he takes on Cuba's Arlen Lopez in the light heavyweight final (7.35am)

CYCLING
· World records have been tumbling in the velodrome, and another could go in the men's team pursuit final as Italy - new world record holders themselves - face Denmark (10.06am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three Brits have made into into the final of the men's jumping individual final, including fastest qualifier Ben Maher, who will bid to inherit compatriot Nick Skelton's Olympic crown (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1RangersRangers11003033
2Aberdeen11002023
3Hibernian11003213
4Hearts11002113
5Dundee10102201
6St Mirren10102201
7Ross County10100001
8St Johnstone10100001
9Motherwell100123-10
10Celtic100112-10
11Dundee UnitedDundee Utd100102-20
12Livingston100103-30

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!