MX23RW : Monday, August 2 22:40:12| >> :120:28351:28351:

Europa League roundup: Liverpool, Celtic both draw

Sports Mole rounds up all the action from Thursday evening's Europa League matches.

Liverpool have been held to a 1-1 draw against Sion in the Europa League.

Adam Lallana gave the Reds the lead after just four minutes but Ebenezer Assifuah scored the equaliser before half time to gain a point for the Swiss club.

In the other match in Group B, Bordeaux and Rubin Kazan played out a 0-0 draw.

In Group A, Celtic raced into a two-goal lead against Fenerbahce but a brace from Fernandao led the comeback as the teams drew 2-2.

Molde remain top of the group after a 1-1 draw against Ajax.

Group C saw Robert Mak give PAOK the lead against Borussia Dortmund but Gonzalo Castro equalised with 17 minutes to spare. FC Krasnodar scored a late winner against Qabala to move into second.

Napoli and FC Midtjylland both hold a 100% record in Group D. The Serie A outfit overcame Legia Warsaw 2-0 while Midtjylland beat Club Brugge 3-1.

Steffen Hofmann scored the only goal of the game as Rapid Vienna moved to the top of Group E after beating Dinamo Minsk. Villarreal earned their first three points of their campaign as Leo Baptistao scored the only goal of the game.

In Group F, Braga lead the way after an early goal from Ahmed Hassan was enough to beat Groningen, and Slovan Liberec shocked Marseille with a late winner.

Results in full: Celtic 2-2 Fenerbahce, Molde 1-1 Ajax, Liverpool 1-1 Sion, Rubin Kazan 0-0 Bordeaux, FC Krasnodar 2-1 Qabala, PAOK 1-1 Borussia Dortmund, Club Brugge 1-3 FC Midjtylland, Legia Warsaw 0-2 Napoli, Dinamo Minsk 0-1 Rapid Vienna, Villarreal 0-0 Viktoria Plzen, Marseille 0-1 Slovan Liberec, Braga 1-0 Groningen

ID:250129: cacheID:250129:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:5619:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
A general shot of the Europa League trophy on June 24, 2013
Read Next:
Europa League draw: Who features in each pot?
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!