MX23RW : Tuesday, July 27 23:07:52| >> :60:851:851:
Aug 21, 2020 at 8pm UK at RheinEnergieStadion
SevillaSevilla
3-2
Inter MilanInter Milan
de Jong (12', 33'), Lukaku (74' og.)
Carlos (4'), Banega (44')
FT(HT: 2-2)
Lukaku (5' pen.), Godin (35')
Barella (41'), Bastoni (55'), Gagliardini (73')

How Inter Milan could line up against Sevilla

Sports Mole looks at how Inter Milan could line up in Friday's Europa League final against Sevilla.

Inter Milan will be looking to win the Europa League for the first time in their history when they take on Sevilla in the final of the 2020 competition on Friday night.

The Italian giants, who have lifted the UEFA Cup on three occasions, booked their spot in the final courtesy of a 5-0 victory over Shakhtar Donetsk on Monday night.

Runners-up in the 2019-20 Serie A table, Antonio Conte's side will be determined to land some silverware as a mark of their progress over the last 12 months.

Here, Sports Mole looks at how Inter could line up against their Spanish opponents.


POSS INT XI vs. SEV

Out: Matias Vecino (knee)
Doubtful: Alexis Sanchez (thigh)

Having thrashed Shakhtar by five goals in the semi-finals of the competition, it could be a case of same again from Conte when it comes to team selection.

Matias Vecino is definitely out with a knee injury, but there is a chance that Alexis Sanchez - recently signed on a permanent deal from Manchester United - could play some part as he battles a thigh problem.

Romelu Lukaku and Lautaro Martinez have both enjoyed excellent seasons for Inter, and the pair will again start as the front two in a 3-5-2 formation, with Ashley Young and Danilo D'Ambrosio likely to feature as the wing-backs despite Cristiano Biraghi pushing for a spot in the side.

Alessandro Bastoni is again expected to get the nod over Milan Skriniar as part of a back three, while Roberto Gagliardini should be preferred to both Christian Eriksen and Stefano Sensi in midfield.

The experienced Borja Valero also provides an option for change in a key area, but Conte is likely to again send the same XI onto the field, with Lukaku and Martinez expected to do the damage in attack.

> Click here to see how Sevilla could line up for this fixture

ID:410833: cacheID:410833:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:4717:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Chris Smalling in action for Roma in November 2019
Read Next:
Inter Milan 'join Roma in race for Chris Smalling'
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan103518
United StatesUnited States98825
ChinaChina95721
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia77418
Great BritainGreat Britain45413
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


ROWING
· Team GB have dominated the men's coxless fours in recent Olympics, winning on each of the last five occasions, but this year they face some stiff competition. They are one of four rowing medal contenders for Great Britain today (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· Katie Ledecky and Ariarne Titmus face off again in the women's 200m freestyle final, with the latter having already come out on top in the 400m event (2.41am)
· Team GB's Abbie Wood is among the medal contenders in the women's 200m individual medley final, while teammate Alicia Wilson will also take part. USA's Kate Douglass was the fastest qualifier, while world and Olympic record holder Katinka Hosszu is also involved (3.45am)
· Katie Ledecky could make it two golds in one morning as she goes into the 1500m freestyle final as heavy favourite, having broken the Olympic record in qualifying (3.54am)
· Team GB were by far the fastest qualifiers for the men's 4x200m freestyle relay final and will therefore be favourites for another gold in the pool (4.26am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB take on New Zealand in the first men's semi-final, having been beaten by reigning champions Fiji but then come from behind to overcome USA on day two (3am)
· The sevens gold medal match takes place at Tokyo Stadium, with the winner of Great Britain vs. New Zealand taking on either Argentina or Fiji (10am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Joe Fraser and James Hall compete for Team GB in the men's all-around final (11.15am-2.10pm)

CYCLING
· Anna Shackley will take part in the women's road time trial (from 3.30am)
· Geraint Thomas and Tao Geoghegan Hart have medal ambitions for Great Britain in the men's road time trial, although both will need to recover from the crash they suffered on Saturday (6am)

DIVING
· Jack Laugher bids to retain his men's 3m synchro diving title alongside new partner Daniel Goodfellow (7am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Charlotte Dujardin will look to add to her already legendary status with a third successive Olympic individual dressage title (9.30am-1.25pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Atalanta BCAtalanta00000000
2Bologna00000000
3CagliariCagliari00000000
4Empoli00000000
5Fiorentina00000000
6Genoa00000000
7Hellas VeronaHellas Verona00000000
8Inter Milan00000000
9Juventus00000000
10Lazio00000000
11AC Milan00000000
12Napoli00000000
13Roma00000000
14Salernitana00000000
15Sampdoria00000000
16SassuoloSassuolo00000000
17SpeziaSpezia00000000
18Torino00000000
19Udinese00000000
20VeneziaVenezia00000000

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!