MX23RW : Friday, July 30 22:29:04| >> :120:12352:12352:

Celtic to take on Midtjylland in Champions League

Celtic to take on Midtjylland in Champions League
© Reuters
Linfield, Connah's Quay Nomads and Shamrock Rovers have also discovered their opponents.

Ange Postecoglou will kick-off his Celtic reign with a Champions League visit of Danish outfit Midtjylland.

The Greek-born Australian was finally appointed Neil Lennon's successor last week after the club were forced to reset their targets following the collapse of their chase for Eddie Howe.

But Postecoglou will have no time to waste as he gears up for his first major test in just five weeks' time.

Midtjylland will provide the opposition for Postecoglou's first competitive game in charge on July 20 or 21 at Parkhead.

The return leg of the second qualifying round clash will take place a week later at the MCH Arena and Postecoglou knows he will be under immediate pressure to get a result.

The appointment of the former Yokohama F. Marinos head coach has done little to appease the brewing fury among the Celtic faithful following last season's disastrous campaign and their failed move for Howe.

And Postecoglou cannot afford to start his tenure at the club by repeating the kind of slip-ups that have seen the club fail to reach the group stages of Europe's premier competition since 2018.

Midtjylland have recent experience of facing Scottish opposition after coming up against Steven Gerrard's Rangers in Europa League qualifying in August 2019.

The Ibrox side romped to a 4-2 win in Denmark before completing a comfortable aggregate victory with a 3-1 triumph in the second leg in Glasgow.

The Wolves have former Celtic defender Erik Sviatchenko on their books – although the 29-year-old could be back in green and white by the time the first leg comes around after reports on Wednesday morning suggested Postecoglou is set to make the centre-back his first signing.

Meanwhile, Northern Irish champions Linfield could face a showdown with Celtic's conquerors from last year Ferencvaros in the second qualifying round if they can overcome Lithuanians Zalgiris Vilnius.

The Hungarians, however, still have to see off the winner of the competition's preliminary tournament.

Welsh title winners Connah's Quay Nomads face Alashkert of Armenia in their opening qualifier and have now learned they will take on either Albania's KF Teuta of Sheriff Tiraspol of Moldova if they progress.

And Republic of Ireland champions Shamrock Rovers will head to Switzerland to take on Young Boys if they can edge past Slovan Bratislava of Slovakia in their first round tie.

ID:451583: cacheID:451583:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:4181:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Celtic manager Neil Lennon pictured on August 9, 2020
Read Next:
Celtic to face Ferencvaros or Djurgardens in Champions League qualifying
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1891138
JapanJapan174627
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia10141034
AustraliaAustralia921122
Great BritainGreat Britain69924
Today's Olympic highlights header

Saturday's key events


TRIATHLON
· After silvers in both the men's and women's events, Team GB will be fancied to get on the podium again in the mixed relay (11.30pm-1am)

SWIMMING
· Touted as Michael Phelps's successor, Caeleb Dressel already has two gold medals from these Games and he will be going for a third in the men's 50m butterfly final (2.30am)
· It is Katie Ledecky vs. Ariarne Titmus III in the women's 800m freestyle final, with Ledecky entering as firm favourite (2.46am)
· Great Britain will be heavily fancied to add another gold medal to their swimming haul, having produced by far the fastest qualifying time for the mixed 4x100m medley relay final (3.43am)

ATHLETICS
· Dina Asher-Smith is one of three British women in the 100m semi-finals (3.01am-3.20am), and will hope to challenge for a medal in what is likely to be a star-studded final (1.50pm)
· The inaugural Olympic 4x400m mixed relay event concludes with Great Britain one of the eight finalists going for gold (1.35pm)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB's dreams of an unlikely gold are still alive in the women's event as they face France in their semi-final (3.30am). The winners will face either New Zealand or Fiji in the gold medal match later in the day (10am)

SAILING
· Gold medals are up for grabs in the windsurfer - RS:X finals. Emma Wilson participates for Team GB in the women's final (6.33am), while Tom Squires is in action in the men's (7.33am)

TENNIS
· Following his shock semi-final defeat, ending his hopes of a Golden Slam in 2021, Novak Djokovic battles for bronze against Pablo Carreno Busta (7am)
· The women's singles event reaches its conclusion with the gold medal match between Belinda Bencic and Marketa Vondrousova

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Aberdeen00000000
2Celtic00000000
3Dundee00000000
4Dundee UnitedDundee Utd00000000
5Hearts00000000
6Hibernian00000000
7Livingston00000000
8Motherwell00000000
9RangersRangers00000000
10Ross County00000000
11St Johnstone00000000
12St Mirren00000000

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!