MX23RW : Monday, August 2 06:16:09| >> :600:4721498:4721498:

League Two roundup: Leyton Orient go top of the table

Sports Mole rounds up Saturday's League Two action as Leyton Orient climb to the summit of League Two, drawing 1-1 with Cambridge United.

Leyton Orient have climbed to the summit of the League Two table after they drew 1-1 with Cambridge United.

A point was enough to give Ian Hendon's side the top spot, after Jay Simpson levelled the scores after Jacob Blyth's strike in the second half.

Plymouth Argyle have ended Wycombe Wanderers unbeaten streak this season, after Jake Jervis scored the winner 15 minutes before half time against the Chairboys.

Portsmouth had to come from a goal down to beat lowly Barnet, as Andy Yiadom gave the visitors the lead before goals from Conor Chaplin and Adam McGurk gave the former Premier League side all three points and leaves them third behind the Pilgrims and Orient.

Jabo Ibehre continues his impressive goalscoring form, as he netted his eighth goal in seven games in the league, as his goal against Dagenham & Redbridge helped win the game for Carlisle United.

Liam Noble's 93rd-minute strike won Notts County three points against Luton Town in a dramatic finish, after the visitors looked likely to receive a point for their efforts.

Christian Ribeiro scored a 92nd-minute winner for Exeter City against Hartlepool United at St James' Park.

Mansfield Town thrashed 10-man Crawley Town 4-0, as Nathan Thomas, Matt Green, Mitch Rose and Craig Westcarr completed the rout after Gwion Edwards received a second-half red card.

Teddy Sheringham was denied back-to-back wins as Stevenage manager, as Luke Summerfield's second-half goal stopped the former England striker from gaining all three points.

Ten-man Northampton Town managed to hold on to beat Oxford United, after Jason Taylor saw red 20 minutes after Sam Hoskins's opener.

Adebayo Akinfenwa's equaliser secured AFC Wimbledon a point, after Ryan Bird's first-half goal broke the deadlock for Yeovil Town.

Newport County manager Terry Butcher saw his side concede a 94th-minute penalty, as Paul Mullin converted the spot kick for Morecambe, keeping Newport rooted to the bottom of the table.

Billy Kee scored a second-half winner against Bristol Rovers as Accrington Stanley won 1-0 away from home.

Results in full (half-time scores in brackets): Bristol Rovers 0-1 Accrington Stanley (0-0), Cambridge United 1-1 Leyton Orient (0-0), Carlisle United 2-1 Dagenham & Redbridge (1-1), Exeter City 1-0 Hartlepool United (0-0), Mansfield Town 4-0 Crawley Town (1-0), Newport County 1-2 Morecambe (0-1), Northampton Town 1-0 Oxford United (1-0), Notts County 3-2 Luton Town (1-0), Portsmouth 3-1 Barnet (1-1), Stevenage 2-2 York City (0-1), Wycombe Wanderers 1-2 Plymouth Argyle (1-2), Yeovil Town 1-1 AFC Wimbledon (1-0).

ID:245566: cacheID:245566:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:8295:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Ian Hendon, Manager of Leyton Orient looks on during the pre season friendly match between Braintree Town and Leyton Orient at the Miles Smith Stadium on July 10, 2015
Read Next:
League Two roundup: Orient win again to stay top
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina24141351
United StatesUnited States20231659
JapanJapan175931
AustraliaAustralia1431431
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12191344
Great BritainGreat Britain10101232
Today's Olympic highlights header

Monday's key events


ATHLETICS
· There are no Brits in the women's 100m hurdles final, but Puerto Rico's Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, fresh from breaking the Olympic record in the semis, will hope to pip world record holder Kendra Harrison to gold (3.50am)
· The women's 5000m final also has no Team GB representation, but two-time world champion Hellen Obiri of Kenya will be looking to add an Olympic gold to her list of honours (1.40pm)

SAILING
· The women's skiff 49er FX (6.33am) and men's skiff 49er (7.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races

FOOTBALL
· A place in the women's gold medal match is up for grabs, starting with an all-North American semi-final between United States and Canada (9am)
· Australia, who edged past Team GB's in a seven-goal quarter-final thriller, take on Sweden in the second semi-final (12pm)

CYCLING
· The track cycling schedule gets underway, with Team GB holding a particular interest in the team pursuit qualifying. Laura Kenny is part of the women's team (7.54am), while the men's team includes Ed Clancy (9.02am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· The Gadirova twins Jessica and Jennifer will both take part in the women's floor final as they look to add to their team bronze (9.57am)

WEIGHTLIFTING
· Newly-crowned European champion Emily Campbell flies the flag for Great Britain in the women's +87kg, but faces stiff competition for medals from China's Li Wenwen and New Zealand's Laurel Hubbard (11.50am)

HOCKEY
· The women's hockey quarter-finals begin, with Team GB last up against Spain (1pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!