MX23RW : Friday, July 30 20:52:28| >> :600:108826:108826:

League One roundup: Preston North End thump Scunthorpe United

Sports Mole brings you a roundup of the games from League One as Preston North End thump Scunthorpe United 4-0.

Preston North End thumped Scunthorpe United 4-0 after two Joe Garner goals, a Chris Humphrey strike and a Miguel Angel Llera own goal saw the visitors run away the winners.

Tottenham Hotspur loanee Kenneth McEvoy and a Kyle Vassell brace helped Peterborough come back from a goal down to beat MK Dons in a five-goal thriller.

Oldham Athletic's summer signing Jonathan Forte continued his rich form in front of goal, scoring his third goal in two games. However, it wasn't enough as Leyton Orient responded with three goals to take all three points.

Ben Williamson, Tom Pope and Carl Dickinson all got on the scoresheet for Port Vale as Doncaster had a terrible day at the office as Harry Forrester received a red card for Rovers.

Chesterfield's match with Rochdale saw three penalties, with Eoin Doyle converting both of the home side's spot kicks to give the Spireites the victory.

An Aaron Wilbraham brace was enough to see off an early George Moncur strike as Bristol City get their second win of the season.

A late Robert Harris goal was enough to separate Coventry and Sheffield United as the Blades pick up another defeat and remain without a point in the League One table.

Barnsley fought from a goal down to beat Crewe Alexandra 2-1 thanks to Leroy Lita and Martin Cranie strikes in the second half.

A Louis Thompson red card resulted in a second-half Izale McLeod penalty for Crawley which condemned Swindon Town to their first defeat of the season after beating Scunthorpe on the first day of the new campaign.

Gillingham comfortably beat Yeovil Town 2-0 thanks to Joe Martin and Danny Kedwell strikes either side of half time.

Jamie Proctor scored his second goal in as many games earning Fleetwood Town an away win against Notts County.

The only goalless draw of the day in League One went to Walsall and Bradford with both teams unable to find the back of the net.

Results in full: Bristol City 2-1 Colchester United, Chesterfield 2-1 Rochdale, Coventry City 1-0 Sheffield United, Crawley Town 1-0 Swindon Town, Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Barnsley, Doncaster Rovers 1-3 Port Vale, Gillingham 2-0 Yeovil Town, Notts County 0-1 Fleetwood Town, Oldham Athletic 1-3 Leyton Orient, Peterborough United 3-2 MK Dons, Scunthorpe United 0-4 Preston North End, Walsall 0-0 Bradford City

ID:171340: cacheID:171340:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:6941:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Ivan Toney of Northampton Town celebrates after scoring his sides 2nd goal during the Capital One Cup First Round match against Wolves on August 12, 2014
Read Next:
Capital One Cup roundup: Wolves, Wigan stunned
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1891138
JapanJapan174627
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia10141034
AustraliaAustralia921122
Great BritainGreat Britain69924
Today's Olympic highlights header

Saturday's key events


TRIATHLON
· After silvers in both the men's and women's events, Team GB will be fancied to get on the podium again in the mixed relay (11.30pm-1am)

SWIMMING
· Touted as Michael Phelps's successor, Caeleb Dressel already has two gold medals from these Games and he will be going for a third in the men's 50m butterfly final (2.30am)
· It is Katie Ledecky vs. Ariarne Titmus III in the women's 800m freestyle final, with Ledecky entering as firm favourite (2.46am)
· Great Britain will be heavily fancied to add another gold medal to their swimming haul, having produced by far the fastest qualifying time for the mixed 4x100m medley relay final (3.43am)

ATHLETICS
· Dina Asher-Smith is one of three British women in the 100m semi-finals (3.01am-3.20am), and will hope to challenge for a medal in what is likely to be a star-studded final (1.50pm)
· The inaugural Olympic 4x400m mixed relay event concludes with Great Britain one of the eight finalists going for gold (1.35pm)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB's dreams of an unlikely gold are still alive in the women's event as they face France in their semi-final (3.30am). The winners will face either New Zealand or Fiji in the gold medal match later in the day (10am)

SAILING
· Gold medals are up for grabs in the windsurfer - RS:X finals. Emma Wilson participates for Team GB in the women's final (6.33am), while Tom Squires is in action in the men's (7.33am)

TENNIS
· Following his shock semi-final defeat, ending his hopes of a Golden Slam in 2021, Novak Djokovic battles for bronze against Pablo Carreno Busta (7am)
· The women's singles event reaches its conclusion with the gold medal match between Belinda Bencic and Marketa Vondrousova

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!