MX23RW : Friday, August 6 03:41:53| >> :120:53593:53593:
Jan 2, 2021 at 7.45pm UK at Bet365 Stadium
StokeStoke City
0-1
BournemouthBournemouth

Thompson (57'), Chester (58'), McClean (73'), Souttar (90+4')
FT(HT: 0-0)
Stanislas (79')
Lerma (90+2')

Jason Tindall "delighted" as Bournemouth edge past Stoke

The win lift the Cherries just six points off top spot in the Championship.

Jason Tindall believes his Bournemouth side did more than enough to take all three points away from the Bet365 Stadium after beating Stoke 1-0.

A goal from Junior Stanislas 10 minutes from time proved to be the difference in a tight affair in Staffordshire.

Tindall said: "I felt it was a really good away performance against a really good and physical side and I was delighted with the overall performance.

"I thought we without doubt did enough to win the game. We were the far better side and we created the better chances.

"Thankfully we were able to take one of them with a great goal from Junior.

"We moved him more central as the game went on and as we brought Sam Surridge off, we tweaked it to get down either side of the midfielders and we caused them problems.

"Thankfully it worked. You don't always get it right but it worked this time and Junior popped up with the winning goal."

Victory lifted Bournemouth just six points behind Championship leaders Norwich and Tindall was pleased his side never gave up in their search for a win.

"It was important we were patient and waited for the chance in the second half," he said.

"We had the best chance of the first period with Dom Solanke when he hit the bar, but I said at half-time we were not brave enough and we needed to ask more questions.

"We then showed patience in the second half in a different game after the break and we made a good decision and took one of our opportunities that thankfully won us the game."

Stoke boss Michael O'Neill felt the result was hard on his team.

He said: "It was a frustrating night but there was a lot of things to be pleased about. The performance was very good and I don't think we deserved to lose the game.

"It turned on one moment of quality and a bit of inexperience from us in key areas. We lost the ball in a bad area and we could have defended it better.

"I thought in the first half some of our play from Joe Allen, Jon Obi Mikel and Jordan Thompson was excellent, and the way we played from the back at times was pleasing.

"It is disappointing to lose but we have now played everyone and we have been in every game right up to the end and not been outplayed."

The Potters have won just one of their last seven league games but O'Neill believes a change in fortune will come.

"We have found it very, very difficult to score in all honesty since Tyrese (Campbell) got injured earlier in the season," he said.

"Lee Gregory is out with injury as well so it has been a challenging time for us at the top end of the pitch.

"We have had to change the system but we have to deal with things and I believe we will, in the second half of the season, start scoring again and there are a lot of positives to take at this moment."

ID:429005: cacheID:429005:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:4607:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
World Cup general image football
Read Next:
Championship: Transfer ins and outs - January 2021
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina34241674
United StatesUnited States29352791
JapanJapan22101446
AustraliaAustralia1751941
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee16222058
Great BritainGreat Britain16181852
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women aim to secure their place on the podium as they face India in the bronze medal match (2.30am)
· Netherlands - silver medallists five years ago - and Argentina battle for the gold medal in the women's final (11am)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
· The women's gold medal will be decided as Australia and USA go head to head (3.30am)

BOXING
· Lauren Price will be looking to add to Team GB's success in the ring when she takes on Nouchka Fontijn of Netherlands in the women's middleweight semi-final (6am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley already has one Olympic gold to his name in Tokyo, and he begins his bid for second in the men's 10m platform. Teammate Noah Williams is also involved in the preliminary round (7am)

CYCLING
· Jason Kenny's reign as sprint king may be over, but Jack Carlin looked strong in his bid to succeed his compatriot. He takes on Harrie Lavreysen in his sprint semi-final (8.10am), with the final taking place later in the day (10.35am)
· The women's madison makes its Olympic debut at the velodrome as Team GB duo Katie Archibald and Laura Kenny look to add another medal to their collections (9.15am)

FOOTBALL
· Hosts Japan will look to get themselves on the podium as they face Mexico in the men's bronze medal match (10am)
· The women's champions will be crowned as both Sweden and Canada aim to win Olympic gold for the very first time (1pm)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 5000m final includes Great Britain's Andrew Butchart, but most eyes will be on Ugandan world record holder Joshua Cheptegei (1pm)
· Team GB's Jodie Williams will hope to get on the podium in the women's 400m final, but defending champ Shaunae Miller-Uibo is favourite for gold while Stephenie Ann McPherson should challenge and Allyson Felix is bidding to become the most decorated female track and field athlete of all time (1.35pm)
· Netherlands' Sifan Hassan takes on leg two of her ambitious attempt at a Tokyo treble in a women's 1500m final which also includes Great Britain's Laura Muir and Faith Kipyegon of Kenya (1.50pm)
· A star-studded women's 4x100m relay final will see a Team GB quartet including Dina Asher-Smith look to upset defending champions USA and favourites Jamaica, who boast Elaine Thompson-Herah as she goes for her third gold of the Games (2.30pm)
· Great Britain and Jamaica will also be going for gold in the men's 4x100m relay final, and their medal hopes have been boosted by USA's failure to qualify (2.50pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!