MX23RW : Thursday, August 5 21:37:12| >> :120:39674:39674:
Nov 21, 2015 at 12.45pm UK at Vicarage Road
Attendance: 20,702
Watford
1-2
Man UtdManchester United
Deeney (87' pen.)
FT(HT: 0-1)
Depay (11'), Deeney (90' og.)

Watford's Almen Abdi relishing Manchester United match

Watford midfielder Almen Abdi reveals that he cannot wait to take on Manchester United in his side's Premier League clash at Vicarage Road.

Watford midfielder Almen Abdi has admitted that he is relishing the challenge of facing Manchester United.

The 29-year-old joined the Hornets in 2012 before making his move permanent one season later while the club were in the Championship.

Abdi has said that preparing to face Louis van Gaal's men is a timely reminder of all the hard work put in by the club to secure their place in the top flight, and he and his teammates are determined to take advantage of their opportunity.

"We were looking forward to this kind of game last year, especially between November and February when it was really cold on a Tuesday night," Abdi told the club's official website.

"Now on a Tuesday night, we are at home watching the Champions League and looking forward to these big games on the weekend, and this is a result of the work of the last three years.

"Of course, they have more quality in the final third than most teams, but we also have lots of quality too."

The Hornets play United at Vicarage Road on Saturday.

ID:258276: cacheID:258276:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:1993:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Mark Hughes manager of Stoke City looks on prior to the Barclays Premier League match between Stoke City and A.F.C. Bournemouth at Britannia Stadium on September 26, 2015
Read Next:
Mark Hughes: 'Stoke were unrecognisable'
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina34241674
United StatesUnited States29352791
JapanJapan22101446
AustraliaAustralia1751941
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee16222058
Great BritainGreat Britain16181852
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women aim to secure their place on the podium as they face India in the bronze medal match (2.30am)
· Netherlands - silver medallists five years ago - and Argentina battle for the gold medal in the women's final (11am)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
· The women's gold medal will be decided as Australia and USA go head to head (3.30am)

BOXING
· Lauren Price will be looking to add to Team GB's success in the ring when she takes on Nouchka Fontijn of Netherlands in the women's middleweight semi-final (6am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley already has one Olympic gold to his name in Tokyo, and he begins his bid for second in the men's 10m platform. Teammate Noah Williams is also involved in the preliminary round (7am)

CYCLING
· Jason Kenny's reign as sprint king may be over, but Jack Carlin looked strong in his bid to succeed his compatriot. He takes on Harrie Lavreysen in his sprint semi-final (8.10am), with the final taking place later in the day (10.35am)
· The women's madison makes its Olympic debut at the velodrome as Team GB duo Katie Archibald and Laura Kenny look to add another medal to their collections (9.15am)

FOOTBALL
· Hosts Japan will look to get themselves on the podium as they face Mexico in the men's bronze medal match (10am)
· The women's champions will be crowned as both Sweden and Canada aim to win Olympic gold for the very first time (1pm)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 5000m final includes Great Britain's Andrew Butchart, but most eyes will be on Ugandan world record holder Joshua Cheptegei (1pm)
· Team GB's Jodie Williams will hope to get on the podium in the women's 400m final, but defending champ Shaunae Miller-Uibo is favourite for gold while Stephenie Ann McPherson should challenge and Allyson Felix is bidding to become the most decorated female track and field athlete of all time (1.35pm)
· Netherlands' Sifan Hassan takes on leg two of her ambitious attempt at a Tokyo treble in a women's 1500m final which also includes Great Britain's Laura Muir and Faith Kipyegon of Kenya (1.50pm)
· A star-studded women's 4x100m relay final will see a Team GB quartet including Dina Asher-Smith look to upset defending champions USA and favourites Jamaica, who boast Elaine Thompson-Herah as she goes for her third gold of the Games (2.30pm)
· Great Britain and Jamaica will also be going for gold in the men's 4x100m relay final, and their medal hopes have been boosted by USA's failure to qualify (2.50pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!