MX23RW : Tuesday, July 27 18:19:50| >> :600:1416731:1416731:

National League roundup: Tranmere Rovers extend 100% start

Sports Mole rounds up Tuesday night's action in the National League as Tranmere Rovers maintain their 100% start with a 4-1 win at Gateshead.

Tranmere Rovers have made it back-to-back wins in the National League with a 4-1 triumph at Gateshead.

Goals from Liam Ridehalgh, Ritchie Sutton, Michael Ihiekwe and Matt Hill were enough to help the Merseyside outfit into second spot behind Eastleigh, who struck late against Boreham Wood to maintain their place at the top.

Chester FC and Forest Green Rovers have also reached six points after they registered 1-0 victories over Halifax Town and Welling United respectively.

Two goals from Andy Monkhouse helped Grimsby Town to a 4-1 win at home to Barrow, while Lincoln City also sit on four points after a Matt Rhead double guided them to a 3-1 success away at Braintree Town.

Guiseley were the only newly-promoted side not to win on the opening day of the campaign, but they have made amends with a narrow 1-0 triumph over Altrincham.

Wrexham overturned a half-time deficit to beat Torquay United 3-1 at the Racecourse Ground, with Dover Athletic also getting their first win on the board after Stefan Payne netted seven minutes from time to earn his team a 3-2 victory against Kidderminster Harriers.

Cheltenham Town must wait for their first victory since dropping down from the Football League after being held to a goalless draw by Aldershot Town.

Two goals from John Goddard earned Woking a 2-0 win at home to Bromley, while 10-man Macclesfield Town drew 0-0 with Southport.

Results in full: Braintree Town 1-3 Lincoln City, Cheltenham Town 0-0 Aldershot Town, Dover Athletic 3-2 Kidderminster Harriers, Eastleigh 1-0 Boreham Wood, Halifax Town 0-1 Chester FC, Forest Green Rovers 1-0 Welling United, Gateshead 1-4 Tranmere Rovers, Grimsby Town 4-1 Barrow, Guiseley 1-0 Altrincham, Macclesfield Town 0-0 Southport, Woking 2-0 Bromley, Wrexham 3-1 Torquay United

ID:238654: cacheID:238654:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:5511:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Read Next:
National League roundup: Tranmere begin with win
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan103518
United StatesUnited States98825
ChinaChina95721
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia77418
Great BritainGreat Britain45413
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


ROWING
· Team GB have dominated the men's coxless fours in recent Olympics, winning on each of the last five occasions, but this year they face some stiff competition. They are one of four rowing medal contenders for Great Britain today (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· Katie Ledecky and Ariarne Titmus face off again in the women's 200m freestyle final, with the latter having already come out on top in the 400m event (2.41am)
· Team GB's Abbie Wood is among the medal contenders in the women's 200m individual medley final, while teammate Alicia Wilson will also take part. USA's Kate Douglass was the fastest qualifier, while world and Olympic record holder Katinka Hosszu is also involved (3.45am)
· Katie Ledecky could make it two golds in one morning as she goes into the 1500m freestyle final as heavy favourite, having broken the Olympic record in qualifying (3.54am)
· Team GB were by far the fastest qualifiers for the men's 4x200m freestyle relay final and will therefore be favourites for another gold in the pool (4.26am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB take on New Zealand in the first men's semi-final, having been beaten by reigning champions Fiji but then come from behind to overcome USA on day two (3am)
· The sevens gold medal match takes place at Tokyo Stadium, with the winner of Great Britain vs. New Zealand taking on either Argentina or Fiji (10am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Joe Fraser and James Hall compete for Team GB in the men's all-around final (3.15am-6.10am)

CYCLING
· Anna Shackley will take part in the women's road time trial (from 3.30am)
· Geraint Thomas and Tao Geoghegan Hart have medal ambitions for Great Britain in the men's road time trial, although both will need to recover from the crash they suffered on Saturday (6am)

DIVING
· Jack Laugher bids to retain his men's 3m synchro diving title alongside new partner Daniel Goodfellow (7am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Charlotte Dujardin will look to add to her already legendary status with a third successive Olympic individual dressage title (9.30am-1.25pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!