MX23RW : Sunday, August 1 20:50:24| >> :600:1857766:1857766:

Johnstone's Paint Trophy roundup: Bristol City avoid upset against AFC Wimbledon

Sports Mole rounds up the action from the Football League Trophy as Bristol City, Tranmere, Gillingham and Leyton Orient all progress to the area semi-finals.

Bristol City, Tranmere Rovers, Gillingham and Leyton Orient have all booked their places in the area semi-finals of the Johnstone's Paint Trophy this evening.

League One leaders Bristol City avoided a shock in their match against League Two outfit AFC Wimbledon, with Aaron Wilbraham grabbing a brace in the final 20 minutes to secure their passage into the next round.

City were forced to wait until the 73rd minute to break the deadlock against a stubborn Wimbledon side, with Wilbraham eventually firing his side into the lead from close range.

The striker doubled his side's lead and his personal tally for the night just four minutes later to put the game beyond the visitors, finding the net from the edge of the box for his 11th goal of the season.

George Francomb did pull a goal back for Wimbledon with six minutes remaining, but ultimately it was not enough to see the League Two side force penalties.

Tranmere came from behind to reach the Northern area semi-final, eventually running out 2-1 winners over Bury at Gigg Lane.

The hosts opened the scoring 10 minutes before the break courtesy of a Nathan Cameron strike, but Max Power and Danny Johnson scored within two minutes of each other at the end of the half to give Tranmere the lead the interval.

That was how it stayed for the remainder of the match as the hosts failed to draw back level in the second half.

Gillingham also recovered from a one-goal deficit to progress at Crawley Town's expense, despite having to play the final half-hour with just 10 men.

Crawley were awarded a penalty with a little over 20 minutes played when Jake Hessenthaler brought down Gwion Edwards inside the area, allowing Izale McLeod to break the deadlock from the spot.

Gillingham's task got even harder shortly after the hour mark when Joe Martin was shown a red card for pushing McLeod in the face, but they levelled things up just minutes later as Jermaine McGlashan fired home.

The win came in unorthodox fashion as Doug Loft's cross/shot deceived Jamie Ashdown in the Crawley goal, bouncing up and into the top corner with just three minutes remaining.

Leyton Orient were the most comfortable winners of the night, easing to a 2-0 victory over Northampton Town

Orient took a deserved lead shortly before the half-hour mark as Jay Simpson raced onto a through-ball and slotted his effort coolly past the keeper.

The win was wrapped up in the 90th minute as Chris Dagnall played the ball in for Marvin Bartley, who placed his effort into the bottom corner.

Results in full: Bristol City 2-1 AFC Wimbledon, Bury 1-2 Tranmere Rovers, Crawley Town 1-2 Gillingham, Leyton Orient 2-0 Northampton Town

ID:187849: cacheID:187849:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:5895:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
AFC Wimbledon manager Neal Ardley looks on prior to the npower League Two match between AFC Wimbledon and Fleetwood Town at the Cherry Red Records Stadium on April 27, 2013
Read Next:
JPT roundup: Wimbledon strike late to beat MK Dons
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina24141351
United StatesUnited States20231659
JapanJapan175931
AustraliaAustralia1431431
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12191344
Great BritainGreat Britain10101232
Today's Olympic highlights header

Monday's key events


ATHLETICS
· There are no Brits in the women's 100m hurdles final, but Puerto Rico's Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, fresh from breaking the Olympic record in the semis, will hope to pip world record holder Kendra Harrison to gold (3.50am)
· The women's 5000m final also has no Team GB representation, but two-time world champion Hellen Obiri of Kenya will be looking to add an Olympic gold to her list of honours (1.40pm)

SAILING
· The women's skiff 49er FX (6.33am) and men's skiff 49er (7.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races

FOOTBALL
· A place in the women's gold medal match is up for grabs, starting with an all-North American semi-final between United States and Canada (9am)
· Australia, who edged past Team GB's in a seven-goal quarter-final thriller, take on Sweden in the second semi-final (12pm)

CYCLING
· The track cycling schedule gets underway, with Team GB holding a particular interest in the team pursuit qualifying. Laura Kenny is part of the women's team (7.54am), while the men's team includes Ed Clancy (9.02am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· The Gadirova twins Jessica and Jennifer will both take part in the women's floor final as they look to add to their team bronze (9.57am)

WEIGHTLIFTING
· Newly-crowned European champion Emily Campbell flies the flag for Great Britain in the women's +87kg, but faces stiff competition for medals from China's Li Wenwen and New Zealand's Laurel Hubbard (11.50am)

HOCKEY
· The women's hockey quarter-finals begin, with Team GB last up against Spain (1pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
EFL Cup
Scottish Premiership
Pre-Season Friendlies
Trophee des Champions
Taca da Liga
Belgian Pro League
Swiss Super League
Russian Premier League
Ukrainian Premier League
Swedish Allsvenskan
Danish Superliga
Belarusian Premier League
2.Bundesliga
Major League Soccer
Brasileiro
Copa Diego Maradona
Uruguayan Primera Division
Liga MX
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!