MX23RW : Friday, July 30 02:18:25| >> :600:5402660:5402660:
Feb 7, 2014 at 7.30pm UK at Stadium Municipal
Toulouse
0-0
St EtienneSaint-Etienne
FT

Result: Saint-Etienne up to third after goalless draw

Saint-Etienne's goalless draw at Stadium Municipal takes them up to third in the Ligue 1 table.

Saint-Etienne have climbed up to third in the Ligue 1 table courtesy of a goalless draw at Toulouse.

The visitors had the first opportunity of the night, as Renaud Cohade got his head on the ball in the centre of the box only for the effort to go wide of the target.

Stephane Ruffier was called into action shortly after when Uros Spajic's header had to be saved in what was a low-key first half at the Stadium Municipal.

It was another header, this time from Chelsea loanee Kurt Zouma, that almost provided the game's first goal, though after rising to meet the ball, the defender headed well over.

Mevlut Erding came close to finding the target with his left-footed shot as the contest edged towards full time, though it didn't trouble Zacaharie Boucher as the game ended goalless.

ID:135998: cacheID:135998:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:1794:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Saint-Etienne's player Brandao celebrate his team's win during the French L1 football match against Valenciennes on February 1, 2014
Read Next:
Result: Saint-Etienne put three past Valenciennes
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1571032
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia912930
AustraliaAustralia921122
Great BritainGreat Britain57820
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Caen11004043
2Paris FCParis FC11004043
3Sochaux11003123
4Auxerre11002113
5PauPau11002113
6Ajaccio10102201
7Toulouse10102201
8Bastia10101101
9DunkerqueDunkerque10101101
10Nimes10101101
11Quevilly10101101
12GuingampGuingamp10100001
13Le HavreLe Havre10100001
14NiortNiort10100001
15Valenciennes10100001
16AmiensAmiens100112-10
17Nancy100112-10
18Dijon100113-20
19Grenoble100104-40
20Rodez AFRodez AF100104-40

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!