MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 21:41:32| >> :120:30994:30994:

Result: Odion Ighalo earns 10-man Watford win over Swansea City

A second-half strike from Odion Ighalo earns Watford a 1-0 victory against Swansea City at Vicarage Road.

Watford have registered their first Premier League win of the season after a goal from Odion Ighalo earned the Hornets a 1-0 win against Swansea City.

Odion Ighalo celebrates scoring Watford's opener against Swansea on September 12, 2015© Getty Images

Both clubs struggled to create a clear-cut opportunity during the opening stages of the game, with a difficult chance for Sebastian Prodl, which was volleyed over, the only action inside the penalty area.

Shortly after the quarter-hour mark, Almen Abdi almost gave Watford the lead from 20 yards, but his deflected effort dropped agonisingly wide of the target.

Watford's Valon Behrami is challenged by Jack Cork of Swansea on September 12, 2015© Getty Images

In-form Swansea forward Bafetimbi Gomis responded with a low shot that was saved by Heurelho Gomes, before up the other end, a strike from Troy Deeney was sent inches wide of the post.

Five minutes before the break, Swansea almost took the lead in bizarre circumstances when Andre Ayew provided Gomis with a chance in front of goal, but despite the Frenchman being grounded from an earlier collision, he was still able to force a save out of Gomes.

Like the first half, the two teams struggled to find their feet during the early stages of the second period, but moments after missing a decent opening, Ighalo gave the Hornets the lead when he ran onto a flick from Deeney before slotting the ball into the corner from 12 yards.

Watford's Valon Behrami sees red during the game with Swansea on September 12, 2015© Getty Images

However, Swansea were handed a lifeline five minutes later when Watford were reduced to 10 men after Valon Behrami stamped on Ayew's knee, while also claiming that he had been the victim of a late challenge from the Ghanaian.

It was Watford who should have scored a second, though, with Jose Manuel Jurado bursting forward before firing wide after initially seeing an effort blocked by Ashley Williams.

After seven minutes of added time were signalled by the fourth official, Swansea pushed men forward and they should have equalised when Jefferson Montero found Federico Fernandez, but the Argentine international could only head wide from six yards out as Watford held on for maximum points.

ID:245607: cacheID:245607:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:5313:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Watford's Valon Behrami is challenged by Jack Cork of Swansea on September 12, 2015
Read Next:
Half-Time Report: Watford, Swansea City goalless at break
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


SKATEBOARDING
· Team GB starlet Sky Brown - aged just 13 - takes part in the women's park event and has a realistic chance of picking up a medal too. Bombette Martin is Britain's other representative, while hosts Japan are among the favourites for gold (1am)

HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women have more history in their sights heading into their semi-final against Netherlands - the team they beat in the 2016 gold medal match (2.30am)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 400m hurdles final on Tuesday will go down as one of the greatest Olympic races of all time, and the women will attempt to emulate that, with new world record holder Sydney McLaughlin of USA and Netherlands' Femke Bol the favourites for gold (3.30am)
· Nick Miller is Britain's representative in the men's hammer throw final (12.15pm)
· The men's 800m final could be a wide-open affair (1.05pm)
· A thrilling men's 200m final is in store as the likes of Andre de Grasse, Noah Lyles and 17-year-old sensation Erriyon Knighton bid to succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic champion (1.55pm)

SAILING
· After a medal-laden day on the water on Tuesday, Great Britain will be looking for more success, starting with Luke Patience and Chris Grube in the men's 470-class medal race (6.33am)
· Team GB also have medal hopes in the women's event, with defending champion Hannah Mills looking to retain her crown alongside new teammate Eilidh McIntyre (7.33am)

BOXING
· Already guaranteed at least a bronze, Great Britain's Frazer Clarke faces Uzbekistan's Bakhodir Jalolov in the men's super heavyweight with a place in the gold medal bout up for grabs (7.03am)
· Ben Whittaker is also guaranteed a medal, but will look to ensure that is either gold or silver as he takes on Cuba's Arlen Lopez in the light heavyweight final (7.35am)

CYCLING
· World records have been tumbling in the velodrome, and another could go in the men's team pursuit final as Italy - new world record holders themselves - face Denmark (10.06am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three Brits have made into into the final of the men's jumping individual final, including fastest qualifier Ben Maher, who will bid to inherit compatriot Nick Skelton's Olympic crown (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!