MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 10:18:27| >> :600:959638:959638:

EFL Cup roundup: Bournemouth, Sunderland edge through

Sunderland and Bournemouth see off lower-division opposition to reach round three of the League Cup.

Bournemouth and Sunderland have avoided upsets against lower-division opposition to secure their places in the third round of the EFL Cup.

The Black Cats needed a late strike from Adnan Januzaj to see off League One side Shrewsbury Town, while the Cherries edged out fourth-tier Morecambe.

Max Gradel gave Bournemouth the lead in the eighth minute, but Cole Stockton found the net in the 14th to ensure that it was level pegging at the break.

Marc Wilson netted the winner for the Premier League side in the 54th minute to ensure that they join the likes of Everton, Liverpool and Chelsea in the next round.

Other top-flight outfits did not fare so well against lower-league sides, with an extra-time strike from Matt Pearson helping Accrington Stanley to a 1-0 home victory over Burnley.

Meanwhile, Middlesbrough were dumped out at Fulham 2-1 as Lasse Vigen Christensen found the net for the Championship outfit in extra time.

Tuesday's League Cup results in full: Accrington 1-0 Burnley, Fulham 2-1 Middlesbrough, Morecambe 1-2 Bournemouth, Sunderland 1-0 Shrewsbury

ID:279792: cacheID:279792:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3168:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Jurgen Norbert Klopp knows where his loyalties lie during the Europa League quarter-final between Liverpool and Borussia Dortmund on April 14, 2016
Read Next:
Sky to show Liverpool, Burnley EFL Cup ties
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!