MX23RW : Tuesday, July 27 16:10:22| >> :600:2147867:2147867:
Oct 9, 2015 at 7.45pm UK
SlovakiaSlovakia
0-1
Belarus
FT(HT: 0-1)
Dragun (34')
Martynovich (65')

Result: Ten-man Belarus defeat Slovakia courtesy of Stanislav Dragun strike

Stanislav Dragun scores the only goal of the game to guide 10-man Belarus to a 1-0 win over Slovakia in their Euro 2016 qualifying clash.

Ten-man Belarus have dealt the Euro 2016 qualification hopes of Slovakia a blow with a 1-0 victory in their Group C clash.

Slovakia's Robert Mak (L) and Belarus' Maksim Bordachev vie for the ball during the Euro 2016 Group C qualifying football match between Slovakia and Belarus in Zilina, Slovakia on October 9, 2015.© Getty Images

Slovakia were the first to press forward and Tomas Hubocan could have given his side the lead when he latched on to Robert Mak's cross into the box, but he sent his header wide of the target.

Juraj Kucka came close for the home side when he headed an effort towards goal from inside the penalty area, only to see his attempt go just over the crossbar.

The visitors hit back with a decent opportunity as Nikolay Signevich directed his header from a cross into the box from the right at goal, but Matus Kozacik made the save to deny the forward.

Belarus took the lead in the 34th minute as Stanislav Dragun powered his header past Kozacik after latching on to Renan Bressan's pinpoint cross into the box.

Slovakia pushed to get back into the match in the second half, but Mak saw his left-footed strike sail past the post.

The visitors were reduced to 10 men in the 65th minute as defender Alexander Martynovich was sent off for his second bookable offence, a poor challenge on Michal Duris.

Slovakia upped the ante late in the game as Hamisk and Miroslav Stoch went close with late efforts, but the visitors held out for their third win of the campaign.

Meanwhile, Jan Kozak's side now need to beat Luxembourg in their final match of qualifying to reach the tournament in France next year.

ID:251726: cacheID:251726:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3973:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Andres Iniesta of Spain duels for the ball with Peter Pekarik of Slovakia during the Spain v Slovakia EURO 2016 Qualifier at Carlos Tartiere on September 5, 2015 in Oviedo, Spain.
Read Next:
Match Analysis: Spain 2-0 Slovakia
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan103518
United StatesUnited States98825
ChinaChina95721
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia77418
Great BritainGreat Britain45413
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


ROWING
· Team GB have dominated the men's coxless fours in recent Olympics, winning on each of the last five occasions, but this year they face some stiff competition. They are one of four rowing medal contenders for Great Britain today (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· Katie Ledecky and Ariarne Titmus face off again in the women's 200m freestyle final, with the latter having already come out on top in the 400m event (2.41am)
· Team GB's Abbie Wood is among the medal contenders in the women's 200m individual medley final, while teammate Alicia Wilson will also take part. USA's Kate Douglass was the fastest qualifier, while world and Olympic record holder Katinka Hosszu is also involved (3.45am)
· Katie Ledecky could make it two golds in one morning as she goes into the 1500m freestyle final as heavy favourite, having broken the Olympic record in qualifying (3.54am)
· Team GB were by far the fastest qualifiers for the men's 4x200m freestyle relay final and will therefore be favourites for another gold in the pool (4.26am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB take on New Zealand in the first men's semi-final, having been beaten by reigning champions Fiji but then come from behind to overcome USA on day two (3am)
· The sevens gold medal match takes place at Tokyo Stadium, with the winner of Great Britain vs. New Zealand taking on either Argentina or Fiji (10am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Joe Fraser and James Hall compete for Team GB in the men's all-around final (3.15am-6.10am)

CYCLING
· Anna Shackley will take part in the women's road time trial (from 3.30am)
· Geraint Thomas and Tao Geoghegan Hart have medal ambitions for Great Britain in the men's road time trial, although both will need to recover from the crash they suffered on Saturday (6am)

DIVING
· Jack Laugher bids to retain his men's 3m synchro diving title alongside new partner Daniel Goodfellow (7am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Charlotte Dujardin will look to add to her already legendary status with a third successive Olympic individual dressage title (9.30am-1.25pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!