MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 14:30:29| >> :600:592009:592009:

Euro 2020 day four: Steve Clarke prepares Scotland for historic Euros opener

Euro 2020 day four: Steve Clarke prepares Scotland for historic Euros opener
© Reuters
Scotland take on Czech Republic before going on to meet England and Croatia in Group D.

Steve Clarke will on Monday oversee Scotland’s first match at a major competition since the World Cup in 1998, when some of his squad members were not even born.

They kick off their Euro 2020 Group D campaign at home to Czech Republic, making their seventh consecutive appearance at the European Championships, before facing England at Wembley and World Cup runners-up Croatia.

Also on Monday, Poland face Slovakia before Spain host Sweden in Group E.

On Sunday, England beat Croatia 1-0 at Wembley while Austria registered their first win in their history of the tournament by beating debutants North Macedonia.

Holland and Ukraine were involved in the match of the tournament so far in Amsterdam, with the hosts squandering a 2-0 lead with 15 minutes to go only to snatch victory late on.

Tweet of the day

England substitute Jude Bellingham, who set a new record as the youngest player to feature in the tournament’s history at 17 years and 349 days, appears to have a celebrity fan.

Arnautovic on the Mark

Austria’s Marko Arnautovic jumps to control the ball
Marko Arnautovic’s late goal in the 3-1 over North Macedonia was his 27th for his country, meaning he is one short of moving into joint third in their all-time list (Vadim Ghirda/AP)

Quote of the day

Holland almost blow return to the big stage

Holland's players celebrate after scoring a second goal against Ukraine
Relief all round in Amsterdam as Holland snatch a late win (Olaf Kraak/AP)

Holland squandered a two-goal lead on their return to major tournament football after a seven-year absence only to score an 85th-minute winner to beat Ukraine 3-2 in Amsterdam.

Stat attack

North Macedonia’s Goran Pandev played in his first major tournament, 7,312 days after his international debut. The Genoa forward celebrated by scoring his 38th international goal a month before his 38th birthday – unfortunately his side lost 3-1 to Austria.

Up next?

June 14:
Scotland v Czech Republic (Group D, Glasgow, 1400)
Poland v Slovakia (Group E, St Petersburg, 1700)
Spain v Sweden (Group E, Seville 2000)

ID:451265:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect8099:

Click here for more stories about Jude Bellingham

Click here for more stories about Scotland

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Sports Mole Logo
Enter your email address to subscribe to Sports Mole's free daily transfer newsletter! Sent twice a day during the transfer window.

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!