MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 10:07:36| >> :60:1486:1486:

Manchester United's Teden Mengi joins Wayne Rooney's Derby on loan

The 18-year-old has joined Wayne Rooney's Rams for the remainder of the season.

Manchester United teenager Teden Mengi will spend the rest of the season playing under Wayne Rooney at Derby.

The highly-rated 18-year-old defender made his first-team debut for United against LASK in last season’s Europa League and was part of Ole Gunnar Solskjaer’s squad for the finals in Germany.

Mengi has not featured for United this term and has now joined Championship side Derby on loan for the remainder of the campaign, becoming Rooney’s first signing since taking the manager’s job on a permanent basis.

“I’m really excited and I’m buzzing to be here,” the defender told RamsTV.

“When I first heard Derby County were interested, it was a no-brainer for me to be in the Championship against good opponents and to be playing men’s football. I am really happy to be here.”

On Rams boss Rooney, the teenager said: “He has been brilliant. As soon as I found out Derby were interested, Wayne was on the phone.

“He was telling me what the club is about and what he wants from me. He has been brilliant with me so far.”

Derby added further defensive reinforcements with the signing of 23-year-old centre-back George Edmundson on loan from Rangers until the end of the season.

And Rooney has also brought in a former Everton team-mate in midfielder Beni Baningime, who has joined on loan for the rest of the campaign.

The Rams completed a late loan swoop for Manchester City winger Patrick Roberts after his season-long deal with Middlesbrough was ended early.

ID:433210: cacheID:433210:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2723:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!