MX23RW : Monday, August 2 18:03:37| >> :60:325:325:

Jesse Lingard 'open to joining West Ham United on permanent deal'

Jesse Lingard 'open to joining West Ham on permanent deal'
© Reuters
Manchester United's Jesse Lingard is reportedly willing to consider a permanent move to West Ham United this summer.

Jesse Lingard is reportedly willing to consider a permanent move to West Ham United this summer, despite suggestions that he wants to remain at Manchester United.

The 28-year-old scored nine times and registered five assists in 16 appearances while on loan at West Ham during the second half of the 2020-21 campaign.

A recent report claimed that Lingard had told Man United that he is keen to stay at Old Trafford and sign a new contract with the 20-time English champions.

However, according to Football Insider, the England international is open to joining David Moyes's side on a permanent basis.

The report, though, claims that Lingard wants an improvement on his current deal, meaning that West Ham would have to make him their top earner in order to bring him to the London Stadium.

A decision on the attacker's future is allegedly not expected to be made until he has held talks with Man United upon his return to pre-season training next month.

ID:452034:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect2501:

Click here for more stories about Jesse Lingard

Click here for more stories about Manchester United

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Manchester United midfielder Jesse Lingard pictured on January 9, 2021
Read Next:
Lingard 'to hold talks over Man United future next month'
>
Sports Mole Logo
Enter your email address to subscribe to Sports Mole's free match previews newsletter! Updates are sent twice a week.

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!