MX23RW : Wednesday, July 28 03:24:45| >> :120:9476:9476:
Apr 9, 2017 at 1.30pm UK at Stadium of Light
Attendance: 43,779
Sunderland
0-3
Man UtdManchester United
FT(HT: 0-1)
Ibrahimovic (30'), Mkhitaryan (46'), Rashford (89')

Team News: Marouane Fellaini skippers Manchester United against Sunderland

Marouane Fellaini is handed the captain's armband for today's meeting with Sunderland, as Manchester United boss Jose Mourinho makes five changes to his side.

Marouane Fellaini has been handed the captain's armband for Manchester United's Premier League meeting with Sunderland at the Stadium of Light.

The Belgian international will lead the Red Devils out against former boss David Moyes, whose Black Cats side are in desperate need of three points as they sit bottom of the table and are now 10 adrift of safety.

United boss Jose Mourinho makes five changes to the side that was held to a 1-1 draw by Everton in midweek, with Paul Pogba and Luke Shaw among the starters.

Pogba comes in for his first start since picking up an injury against Rostov on March 16, while Shaw's inclusion comes on the back of some stinging public criticism from his manager in recent weeks.

Sergio Romero also comes in for David de Gea between the sticks and Matteo Darmian deputises for Ashley Young, with Henrikh Mkhitaryan ahead of Marcus Rashford the other alteration from last time out.

In terms of the hosts, Moyes has gone with just the one change from their 2-0 loss at Leicester five days ago, bringing in Victor Anichebe in place of Fabio Borini.

Lamine Kone and Jason Denayer again form the core of Sunderland's defence as John O'Shea is absent due to the recent death of his father, as the Black Cats go in search of just a fourth win in 32 league attempts against today's opponents.

There is no place in the squad for Adnan Januzaj this afternoon, meanwhile, as he is ineligible to feature against his parent club.

Sunderland: Pickford, Oviedo, Denayer, Jones, Kone, Ndong, Larsson, Cattermole, Rodwell, Defoe, Anichebe
Subs: Mannone, Djilobodji, Borini, Khazri, Manquillo, Pienaar, Gibson

Manchester United: Romero, Darmian, Bailly, Rojo, Shaw, Fellaini, Herrera, Pogba, Mkhitaryan, Ibrahimovic, Lingard
Subs: Pereira, Blind, Fosu-Mensah, Tuanzebe, Carrick, Martial, Rashford

Follow all of the action as it unfolds with Sports Mole's live text coverage right here.

ID:295668: cacheID:295668:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:4830:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Manchester United manager Jose Mourinho watches on during his side's EFL Cup final with Southampton at Wembley on February 26, 2017
Read Next:
Thompson: 'Mourinho risks losing dressing room'
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan114520
United StatesUnited States1010929
ChinaChina105823
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia77418
AustraliaAustralia61714
Great BritainGreat Britain46414
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


ROWING
· Team GB have dominated the men's coxless fours in recent Olympics, winning on each of the last five occasions, but this year they face some stiff competition. They are one of four rowing medal contenders for Great Britain today (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· Katie Ledecky and Ariarne Titmus face off again in the women's 200m freestyle final, with the latter having already come out on top in the 400m event (2.41am)
· Team GB's Abbie Wood is among the medal contenders in the women's 200m individual medley final, while teammate Alicia Wilson will also take part. USA's Kate Douglass was the fastest qualifier, while world and Olympic record holder Katinka Hosszu is also involved (3.45am)
· Katie Ledecky could make it two golds in one morning as she goes into the 1500m freestyle final as heavy favourite, having broken the Olympic record in qualifying (3.54am)
· Team GB were by far the fastest qualifiers for the men's 4x200m freestyle relay final and will therefore be favourites for another gold in the pool (4.26am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB take on New Zealand in the first men's semi-final, having been beaten by reigning champions Fiji but then come from behind to overcome USA on day two (3am)
· The sevens gold medal match takes place at Tokyo Stadium, with the winner of Great Britain vs. New Zealand taking on either Argentina or Fiji (10am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Joe Fraser and James Hall compete for Team GB in the men's all-around final (11.15am-2.10pm)

CYCLING
· Anna Shackley will take part in the women's road time trial (from 3.30am)
· Geraint Thomas and Tao Geoghegan Hart have medal ambitions for Great Britain in the men's road time trial, although both will need to recover from the crash they suffered on Saturday (6am)

DIVING
· Jack Laugher bids to retain his men's 3m synchro diving title alongside new partner Daniel Goodfellow (7am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Charlotte Dujardin will look to add to her already legendary status with a third successive Olympic individual dressage title (9.30am-1.25pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!