MX23RW : Thursday, July 29 06:04:05| >> :60:3450:3450:

Europa League roundup: Shakhtar, Schalke and Zenit maintain perfect records

Shakhtar Donetsk, Schalke 04 and Zenit St Petersburg all win on matchday three of the Europa League to maintain perfect records in the tournament.

Shakhtar Donetsk, Schalke 04 and Zenit St Petersburg all made it nine points from three games on matchday three of the Europa League.

The Ukrainian giants maintained their perfect record in Europe thanks to a 5-0 thrashing of Gent at the Arena Lviv, courtesy of strikes from Viktor Kovalenko, Facundo Ferreyra, Bernard, Taison and Maksym Malyshev.

Paulo Fonseca's charges continue to top Group H and have opened up a five-point gap between themselves and Gent, while Braga and Konyaspor, who played out a 1-1 draw on Thursday, have two points and one point respectively.

Schalke also continue to boast a 100% record in the Europa League thanks to their narrow 1-0 win at FC Krasnodar.

Evgen Konoplyanka's 11th-minute strike from the edge of the box settled an even Group I match at the Krasnodar Stadium between two sides that had both won their two opening games.

Zenit had to come from behind to beat Dundalk in their Group D clash at Oriel Park, with two goals in six minutes from Robert Mak and Giuliano finally undoing the Irish outfit.

Manchester United, the biggest name in the tournament, picked up back-to-back European victories for the first time in three years thanks to their 4-1 thrashing of Fenerbahce.

Jose Mourinho's charges climb up to second in Group A, level on points with Feyenoord, after the rout at Old Trafford, which saw Paul Pogba bag a brace to set his side well on their way.

Olympiacos also impressed with a 4-1 win over Astana, who had Roger Canas sent off on the hour when 3-1 down to stifle any hopes of a comeback.

The Greek giants climb to second in Group B, level on points with Cypriot outfit APOEL, who slipped to a 3-1 defeat at Young Boys to miss out on the chance of maintaining their perfect record.

Results in full:

Celta Vigo 2-2 Ajax, Steaua Bucuresti 1-1 FC Zurich, Hapoel Be'er Sheva 0-1 Sparta Prague, Inter Milan 1-0 Southampton, Konyaspor 1-1 Braga, Krasnodar 0-1 Schalke, Slovan Liberec 1-3 Fiorentina, Osmanlispor 2-2 Villarreal, Qarabag FK 2-0 PAOK, Salzburg 0-1 Nice, Shakhtar Donetsk 5-0 Gent, Standard Liege 2-2 Panathinaikos, Roma 3-3 Austria Vienna, AZ 1-2 Maccabi Tel Aviv, Dundalk 1-2 Zenit St Petersburg, Feyenoord 1-0 Zorya Luhansk, Genk 2-0 Athletic Bilbao, Mainz 05 1-1 Anderlecht, Manchester United 4-1 Fenerbahce, Olympiacos 4-1 FC Astana, Plzen 1-2 Astra, Rapid Vienna 1-1 Sassuolo, St Etienne 1-0 Gabala, Young Boys 3-1 APOEL

ID:283696: cacheID:283696:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:8150:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
A shot of the UEFA Europa League trophy before the final between Dnipro and Sevilla in Warsaw on May 27, 2015
Read Next:
Europa League: Group permutations
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan124521
ChinaChina115824
United StatesUnited States1011930
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia78520
AustraliaAustralia61916
Great BritainGreat Britain56516
Today's Olympic highlights header

Thursday's key events


ROWING
· Comeback queen and super-mum Helen Glover goes for her third Olympic gold alongside Polly Swann in the women's pair final (1.30am)
· There is also a medal on offer for GB pair Emily Craig and Imogen Grant in the lightweight women's double scull final (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· As second-fastest qualifier for the final, Team GB's James Wilby is among the medal contenders in the men's 200m breaststroke (2.44am)
· Alys Thomas takes part in the women's 200m butterfly final, although he faces a difficult task to challenge for the medals (3.28am)
· Caeleb Dressel of the USA has been touted by some as the successor to Michael Phelps, and he has the chance to notch up a fourth Olympic gold in the men's 100m freestyle final (3.37am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· After Team GB's men narrowly missed out on a medal, the women get their campaign underway against the Russian Olympic Committee (3am) and New Zealand (10.30am)

HOCKEY
· It is a Great Britain vs. Netherlands double-header, with the men up first in Pool B (4.15am)
· Most eyes will be on the women's showdown between the two nations, though, as Netherlands - the world's best team - look to gain revenge on GB for defeat in the 2016 Olympic final (11am)

CANOE SLALOM
· Mallory Franklin takes part in the women's canoe semi-final, and will hope to do enough to qualify for the final later in the day (6am-8.45am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· With Simone Biles now out of the women's all-around final, the competition has been blown wide open. Team GB twins Jessica and Jennifer Gadirova are among those taking part (11.50am-2.05pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!