MX23RW : Friday, August 6 02:17:14| >> :120:11967:11967:
Aug 12, 2017 at 5.30pm UK at Falmer Stadium
Attendance: 30,415
BrightonBrighton & Hove Albion
0-2
Man CityManchester City
FT(HT: 0-0)
Aguero (70'), Dunk (75' og.)

Result: Manchester City get off to winning start away at Brighton & Hove Albion

Manchester City beat Premier League new boys Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0 thanks to two goals in five second-half minutes at The Amex.

Manchester City have been made to work hard for a 2-0 victory over Brighton & Hove Albion in their opening game of the 2017-18 Premier League season.

The Citizens failed to break their newly-promoted opponents down in the opening three-quarters of the match, but a Sergio Aguero strike and Lewis Dunk own goal in the remainder got them over the line.

Brighton had a good chance to open the scoring through Dunk earlier in the half, only for opposition keeper Ederson to redeem himself after initially making an error, and that would prove a big moment as the hosts were denied a dream result on their return to the top flight.

Ederson, Jamie Murphy and Kyle Walker in action during the Premier League game between Brighton & Hove Albion and Manchester City on August 12, 2017© Offside

City saw nearly 80% of the ball in the opening 45 minutes but struggled to do a lot with it, though they did have plenty of joy down the Brighton left early on.

It took until nearly a quarter of the way through for the first attempt of any note to arrive, with Kevin De Bruyne's free kick doing little to trouble debutant Mathew Ryan down the middle.

Brighton were forced into a change soon after, bringing on Jamie Murphy for injured Chelsea loanee Isaiah Brown with 25 minutes on the clock, but there was no change in the flow of possession.

The Citizens were fluid in attack, particularly when Gabriel Jesus was near the ball, and the Brazilian thought that he had opened the scoring just short of the half-hour mark.

Referee Michael Oliver did well to spot that Jesus used his hand to help De Bruyne's pass over the line, however, ruling out the goal and - perhaps harshly considering he knew little about it - booking the young forward in the aftermath.

City did manage to up things slightly as the half wore on, seeing Jesus's close-range header from Sergio Aguero's lofted cross kept out by Ryan, before the follow-up attempt clipped the outside of the post.

City skipper Vincent Kompany in action during the Premier League game between Brighton & Hove Albion and Manchester City on August 12, 2017© Offside

Brighton barely got out of their own half in the first half but they did register one attempt before the interval, as Pascal Gross headed a free kick for Ederson to pluck out of the air from under his crossbar.

There was a sign that Aguero was not quite at the races 10 minutes into the second half when, following a Dunk error, the striker fired horribly wide with just Ryan left to beat.

That appeared to spark Brighton into life, as Davy Propper looped a header onto the roof of the net and Shane Duffy, following some hesitancy at the back, blasted narrowly wide.

Duffy was to be denied by Ederson two minutes later, with the newbie keeper redeeming himself after initially flapping at a cross to give the Albion man a clean shot at goal.

Sergio Aguero scores during the Premier League game between Brighton & Hove Albion and Manchester City on August 12, 2017© Offside

Momentum was soon wrested back by the Citizens, though, and they finally had a breakthrough goal 70 minutes in when Aguero tucked past Ryan after Dale Stephens was caught in possession by De Bruyne.

It did not take too long for the second to arrive, this time after Dunk put into his own net when attempting to clear Fernandinho's cross but only managing to beat his own keeper from close range - the seventh Premier League debutant to score an own goal.

Lewis Dunk scores an own goal during the Premier League game between Brighton & Hove Albion and Manchester City on August 12, 2017© Offside

Brighton struggled to really create anything in the remainder of the match, meaning that they will have to wait for their first victory back in the top flight after a 34-year absence.

ID:304768: cacheID:304768:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:7977:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
General view of the Amex Stadium prior to the npower Championship Play Off Semi Final Second Leg between Brighton & Hove Albion and Crystal Palace at Amex Stadium on May 13, 2013
Read Next:
Brighton hopeful of signing Davy Propper
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina34241674
United StatesUnited States29352791
JapanJapan22101446
AustraliaAustralia1751941
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee16222058
Great BritainGreat Britain16181852
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women aim to secure their place on the podium as they face India in the bronze medal match (2.30am)
· Netherlands - silver medallists five years ago - and Argentina battle for the gold medal in the women's final (11am)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
· The women's gold medal will be decided as Australia and USA go head to head (3.30am)

BOXING
· Lauren Price will be looking to add to Team GB's success in the ring when she takes on Nouchka Fontijn of Netherlands in the women's middleweight semi-final (6am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley already has one Olympic gold to his name in Tokyo, and he begins his bid for second in the men's 10m platform. Teammate Noah Williams is also involved in the preliminary round (7am)

CYCLING
· Jason Kenny's reign as sprint king may be over, but Jack Carlin looked strong in his bid to succeed his compatriot. He takes on Harrie Lavreysen in his sprint semi-final (8.10am), with the final taking place later in the day (10.35am)
· The women's madison makes its Olympic debut at the velodrome as Team GB duo Katie Archibald and Laura Kenny look to add another medal to their collections (9.15am)

FOOTBALL
· Hosts Japan will look to get themselves on the podium as they face Mexico in the men's bronze medal match (10am)
· The women's champions will be crowned as both Sweden and Canada aim to win Olympic gold for the very first time (1pm)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 5000m final includes Great Britain's Andrew Butchart, but most eyes will be on Ugandan world record holder Joshua Cheptegei (1pm)
· Team GB's Jodie Williams will hope to get on the podium in the women's 400m final, but defending champ Shaunae Miller-Uibo is favourite for gold while Stephenie Ann McPherson should challenge and Allyson Felix is bidding to become the most decorated female track and field athlete of all time (1.35pm)
· Netherlands' Sifan Hassan takes on leg two of her ambitious attempt at a Tokyo treble in a women's 1500m final which also includes Great Britain's Laura Muir and Faith Kipyegon of Kenya (1.50pm)
· A star-studded women's 4x100m relay final will see a Team GB quartet including Dina Asher-Smith look to upset defending champions USA and favourites Jamaica, who boast Elaine Thompson-Herah as she goes for her third gold of the Games (2.30pm)
· Great Britain and Jamaica will also be going for gold in the men's 4x100m relay final, and their medal hopes have been boosted by USA's failure to qualify (2.50pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!