MX23RW : Wednesday, July 28 07:48:46| >> :120:31646:31646:
Sep 13, 2017 at 7.45pm UK at De Kuip
Attendance: 43,500
Feyenoord
0-4
Man CityManchester City
FT(HT: 0-3)
Stones (2', 63'), Aguero (10'), Jesus (25')

Team News: Ederson starts for Manchester City

Team News: Ederson starts for Man City
© SilverHub
Ederson is fit enough to start between the posts for Manchester City in their Champions League trip to Feyenoord.

Ederson has been passed fit to start between the posts for Manchester City in their Champions League trip to Feyenoord this evening.

The Brazilian was forced off during the side's 5-0 demolition of Liverpool on Saturday after a sickening collision of heads with Reds forward Sadio Mane but returned promptly to training and is back in the starting XI tonight.

City boss Pep Guardiola makes just the one change from that victory, with Danilo dropping to the bench as the Spaniard switches formation to what is expected to be a back four.

John Stones and Nicolas Otamendi continue in the heart of the defence, with Kyle Walker on the right and Benjamin Mendy on the left as Danilo drops to the bench.

Fernandinho is expected to continue in front of the back four, while Bernardo Silva comes into the fold to join Kevin De Bruyne and David Silva as support for front pair Sergio Aguero and Gabriel Jesus.

For the visitors, meanwhile, Giovanni van Bronckhorst makes three changes following the 4-2 victory at Heracles on Saturday as he looks to build on an impressive start to the Eredivisie season that has seen them win all four games while scoring 12 goals.

Steven Berghuis, who grabbed a brace at the weekend, and Jean-Paul Boetius are joined in the front line by Michiel Kramer, who comes in for Nicolai Jorgensen, out with a hamstring injury.

Sofyan Amrabat is preferred to Jens Toornstra as partner for Karim El Ahmadi and Tonny Vilhena in midfield, while Eric Botteghin replaces Kevin Diks in the back four.

Jeremiah St Juste - moving out to the right - Jan-Arie van der Heijden and Miquel Nelom keep their places in that defensive line, while Aussie keeper Brad Jones stays put between the sticks.

Feyenoord: Jones; St. Juste, Botteghin, van der Heijden, Nelom; Amrabat, El Ahmadi, Vilhena; Berghuis, Kramer, Boetius
Subs: Bijlow, Diks, Geertruida, Tapia, Torrnstra, Larsson, Vente

Manchester City: Ederson; Walker, Stones, Otamendi, Mendy; Fernandinho; De Bruyne, Bernardo, Silva; Jesus, Aguero
Subs: Bravo, Danilo, Sterling, Gundogan, Mangala, Delph, Sane

Keep up with all of the action from Rotterdam this evening with Sports Mole's live text commentary here.

ID:307196: cacheID:307196:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:6048:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Liverpool captain Jordan Henderson barks orders during his side's Premier League clash with Watford at Vicarage Road on August 12, 2017
Read Next:
Combined XI: Manchester City vs. Liverpool
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan114520
United StatesUnited States1010929
ChinaChina105823
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia78419
AustraliaAustralia61815
Great BritainGreat Britain56415
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


ROWING
· Team GB have dominated the men's coxless fours in recent Olympics, winning on each of the last five occasions, but this year they face some stiff competition. They are one of four rowing medal contenders for Great Britain today (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· Katie Ledecky and Ariarne Titmus face off again in the women's 200m freestyle final, with the latter having already come out on top in the 400m event (2.41am)
· Team GB's Abbie Wood is among the medal contenders in the women's 200m individual medley final, while teammate Alicia Wilson will also take part. USA's Kate Douglass was the fastest qualifier, while world and Olympic record holder Katinka Hosszu is also involved (3.45am)
· Katie Ledecky could make it two golds in one morning as she goes into the 1500m freestyle final as heavy favourite, having broken the Olympic record in qualifying (3.54am)
· Team GB were by far the fastest qualifiers for the men's 4x200m freestyle relay final and will therefore be favourites for another gold in the pool (4.26am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB take on New Zealand in the first men's semi-final, having been beaten by reigning champions Fiji but then come from behind to overcome USA on day two (3am)
· The sevens gold medal match takes place at Tokyo Stadium, with the winner of Great Britain vs. New Zealand taking on either Argentina or Fiji (10am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Joe Fraser and James Hall compete for Team GB in the men's all-around final (11.15am-2.10pm)

CYCLING
· Anna Shackley will take part in the women's road time trial (from 3.30am)
· Geraint Thomas and Tao Geoghegan Hart have medal ambitions for Great Britain in the men's road time trial, although both will need to recover from the crash they suffered on Saturday (6am)

DIVING
· Jack Laugher bids to retain his men's 3m synchro diving title alongside new partner Daniel Goodfellow (7am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Charlotte Dujardin will look to add to her already legendary status with a third successive Olympic individual dressage title (9.30am-1.25pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!