MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 09:00:56| >> :120:65595:65595:

Ian Rush wants Steven Gerrard to be part of new Liverpool dynasty

Steven Gerrard can one day become Liverpool manager as part of a "new Anfield dynasty", according to Reds legend Ian Rush.

Liverpool legend Ian Rush has earmarked Steven Gerrard to one day become Reds manager.

The 36-year-old retired from professional football in November after ending an 18-month spell at MLS outfit Los Angeles Galaxy before the end of last year.

Now learning the ropes as a coach at Liverpool's academy, Gerrard has been tipped by Rush as a potential key element in a "new Anfield dynasty".

The Welshman told The Mirror: "At the moment, there's no better man for the job than Jurgen Klopp. But, maybe, in the future we can start a new Anfield dynasty, with Steven Gerrard and Jamie Carragher calling the shots. Maybe that's what we're missing at the moment.

"Stevie G has the perfect pedigree to, one day, take over as manager. He joined the club as a kid, was brought into the team by Gerard Houllier, has captained the side, been the club's best player for years. So the stage is set — if he wants it. The fans would love it.

"He also knows the importance to the supporters of bringing good local talent through. We've got some good foreign players in the squad, but fans love to associate ­themselves with their own – ­players such as Stevie G, Jamie ­Carragher and Robbie Fowler."

During his 17 years at Liverpool, Gerrard won two FA Cups, three League Cup trophies and the Champions League.

ID:294123: cacheID:294123:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2597:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Jurgen Klopp watches on during the Premier League game between Bournemouth and Liverpool on December 4, 2016
Read Next:
Klopp confident of Liverpool PL success
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!