MX23RW : Friday, July 30 18:12:43| >> :600:260143:260143:
Apr 14, 2015 at 7.45pm UK at Portman Road
IpswichIpswich Town
3-1
CardiffCardiff City
Sears (8'), Skuse (29'), Murphy (93')
FT(HT: 2-1)
Doyle (13')

Team News: Ipswich Town make two changes for Cardiff City clash

Ipswich Town and Cardiff City both make two changes for the Championship clash at Portman Road.

Mick McCarthy has made two changes to his Ipswich Town side for the meeting with Cardiff City at Portman Road.

Luke Varney misses out for the promotion hopefuls after picking up an injury at the weekend, while Jay Tabb drops to the bench.

There are recalls for both Stephen Hunt and Jonathan Parr, but Jonny Williams is named as a substitute once again.

Cardiff boss Russell Slade has also made two changes to his team as Fabio and Eoin Doyle come into the lineup as replacements for Craig Noone and the injured Conor McAleny.

The visitors have been handed a boost as Anthony Pilkington returns from injury to earn a place on the bench.

Ipswich: Bialkowski, Chambers, Smith, Berra, Mings, Skuse, Parr, Bishop, S.Hunt, Murphy, Sears

Cardiff: Marshall, Peltier, Malone, Ecuele Manga, Morrison, Whittingham, Gunnarsson, Fabio, Ralls, Doyle, Mason

ID:217118: cacheID:217118:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2715:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Ipswich Town manager Mick McCarthy looks on before kick off during the Sky Bet Championship match between Ipswich Town and Derby County at Portman Road on January 10, 2015
Read Next:
Preview: Ipswich vs. Cardiff
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1891138
JapanJapan174627
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia10141034
AustraliaAustralia921122
Great BritainGreat Britain69924
Today's Olympic highlights header

Saturday's key events


TRIATHLON
· After silvers in both the men's and women's events, Team GB will be fancied to get on the podium again in the mixed relay (11.30pm-1am)

SWIMMING
· Touted as Michael Phelps's successor, Caeleb Dressel already has two gold medals from these Games and he will be going for a third in the men's 50m butterfly final (2.30am)
· It is Katie Ledecky vs. Ariarne Titmus III in the women's 800m freestyle final, with Ledecky entering as firm favourite (2.46am)
· Great Britain will be heavily fancied to add another gold medal to their swimming haul, having produced by far the fastest qualifying time for the mixed 4x100m medley relay final (3.43am)

ATHLETICS
· Dina Asher-Smith is one of three British women in the 100m semi-finals (3.01am-3.20am), and will hope to challenge for a medal in what is likely to be a star-studded final (1.50pm)
· The inaugural Olympic 4x400m mixed relay event concludes with Great Britain one of the eight finalists going for gold (1.35pm)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB's dreams of an unlikely gold are still alive in the women's event as they face France in their semi-final (3.30am). The winners will face either New Zealand or Fiji in the gold medal match later in the day (10am)

SAILING
· Gold medals are up for grabs in the windsurfer - RS:X finals. Emma Wilson participates for Team GB in the women's final (6.33am), while Tom Squires is in action in the men's (7.33am)

TENNIS
· Following his shock semi-final defeat, ending his hopes of a Golden Slam in 2021, Novak Djokovic battles for bronze against Pablo Carreno Busta (7am)
· The women's singles event reaches its conclusion with the gold medal match between Belinda Bencic and Marketa Vondrousova

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!