MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 08:50:17| >> :600:5247851:5247851:

League Two roundup: Leaders lose, bottom side win

Sports Mole rounds up Saturday's action from League Two, including an important win for Northampton Town and a shock loss for Chesterfield.

Chesterfield remain top of the League Two table despite suffering their first defeat in seven games.

The Spireites lost 1-0 at 22nd-placed Wycombe Wanderers, who are now five points clear of the relegation zone.

Scunthorpe United are only narrowly behind Chesterfield on goal difference after thrashing Portsmouth 5-1 at Glanford Park with the aid of a David Syers hat-trick.

It is a similar scenario at the bottom of the table where Northampton Town, who recorded their first home win of 2014 by beating Hartlepool United 2-0, are level on points with Torquay United, who stay in 23rd place on goals scored after suffering a 1-0 defeat to Accrington Stanley at Plainmoor.

Bury climbed to 20th thanks to a 1-0 victory at AFC Wimbledon, which came courtesy of a last-minute strike from Danny Mayor.

Cheltenham Town also moved in the right direction, rising to 15th following a single-goal success at Newport County.

Meanwhile, Mansfield Town are up to 17th after Matthew Rhead's first-half effort saw off Fleetwood Town at Field Mill.

Elsewhere, Plymouth Argyle won at Dagenham & Redbridge, while Rochdale returned to the top three by edging past Exeter City in Devon.

David Connolly scored the third goal of his loan stay with Oxford United, but the U's had to settle for a point at Morecambe following a last-minute leveller from Robbie Threlfall.

There was no goal in the game between York City and Southend United.

Results: AFC Wimbledon 0-1 Bury, Dag & Red 1-2 Plymouth, Exeter 0-1 Rochdale, Mansfield 1-0 Fleetwood Town, Morecambe 1-1 Oxford Utd, Newport County 0-1 Cheltenham, Northampton 2-0 Hartlepool, Scunthorpe 5-1 Portsmouth, Torquay Utd 0-1 Accrington, Wycombe 1-0 Chesterfield, York City 0-0 Southend

ID:140331: cacheID:140331:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:5329:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Read Next:
League Two roundup: Top five all win
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1 00000000
2 00000000
3 00000000
4 00000000
5 00000000
6 00000000
7 00000000
8 00000000
9 00000000
10 00000000
11 00000000
12 00000000
13 00000000
14 00000000
15 00000000
16 00000000
17 00000000
18 00000000
19 00000000
20 00000000
21 00000000
22 00000000
23 00000000

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!