MX23RW : Thursday, August 5 12:54:24| >> :120:14191:14191:

Burnley to face Aberdeen in Europa League

Premier League side Burnley will face Scottish outfit Aberdeen in the second qualifying round of the Europa League.

Burnley have been handed a tie with Aberdeen in the second qualifying round of the Europa League.

Sean Dyche's side were the surprise package of the Premier League last year, and the Clarets' reward for finishing in seventh place is an all-British tie with Aberdeen.

The first leg will take place at the Scottish side's home Pittodrie on July 26, with the return fixture being staged at Turf Moor on August 2.

Rangers will face either Petrocub or Osijek if they successfully overcome Macedonian side Shkupi in the first qualifying round, which takes place on July 12 and July 19, while Hibernian will play Asteras Tripolis if they defeat Runavik.

The winner of the tie between Cliftonville and Nordsjaelland will face either Shamrock Rovers or AIK, while Coleraine will play Sparta Prague if they can get the better of Spartak Subotica.

Connah's Quay face the prospect of meeting Lech Poznan if they can overcome Shakhtyor Soligorsk and the Polish giants can beat Gandzasar-Kapan.

ID:328763: cacheID:328763:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2923:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Harry Kane of Tottenham Hotspur FC is congratulated on scoring the opening goal by Son Heung-min during the UEFA Europe League match between Qarabag FK and Tottenham Hotspur FC at Tofig Bahramov Republican stadium on November 26, 2015 in Baku, Azerbaijan.
Read Next:
Europa League roundup: Spurs, Bilbao progress
>
Read more about Sean Dyche Football

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina33241673
United StatesUnited States29342790
JapanJapan2281444
AustraliaAustralia1751941
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee16222058
Great BritainGreat Britain16181852
Today's Olympic highlights header

Thursday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The women's heptathlon continues with the long jump, javelin and 800m, with Katarina Johnson-Thompson now out of contention following an injury (1.10am-1.40pm)
· Andrew Pozzi pursues his dream of an Olympic medal in the men's 110m hurdles final (3.55am)
· Tom Bosworth and Callum Wilkinson are among the British hopes in the men's 20km race walk (8.30am)
· Holly Bradshaw aims to improve on fifth in Rio to challenge Greece's Katerina Stefanidi and Anzhelika Sidorova of Russia for an unlikely medal in the women's pole vault (11am)
· London 2012 champion Kirani James goes up against current world champion Steven Gardiner in the men's 400m final (1pm)

MARATHON SWIMMING
· One of the toughest Olympic events takes place in Tokyo Bay as GB's Hector Pardoe takes on the men's 20km marathon swim (10.30pm Wed)

BOXING
· Galal Yafai takes on takes on Kazakhstan's Saken Bibossinov for a spot in the gold medal bout of the fly (48kg-52kg) class (6.48am)

DIVING
· Lois Toulson and Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix (daughter of First Dates' Fred Sirieix) line up for the women's 10m platform (semi-final 2am; final 7am)

HOCKEY
· Australia face Belgium in the men's final (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!