MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 21:55:14| >> :120:16410:16410:

Team News: Burnley's Jack Cork emerges as a doubt for Bournemouth clash

Bournemouth will be without top goalscorer Dominic Solanke and loan signing Shane Long.

Burnley midfielder Jack Cork is doubtful for the FA Cup fifth-round clash against Bournemouth on Tuesday evening.

Cork has already missed a large chunk of the season following a fractured foot and he suffered a knock in Saturday's 1-1 Premier League draw against Brighton, so his fitness will be checked.

Fellow midfielder Josh Brownhill, full-back Charlie Taylor, winger Robbie Brady and striker Chris Wood are once again unlikely to feature.

The quartet were absent for last Wednesday's defeat to Manchester City as well as the weekend stalemate against Brighton, and Clarets manager Sean Dyche is reluctant to rush anyone back.

Bournemouth top goalscorer Dominic Solanke will miss the midweek trip to Turf Moor with an ankle injury and could be set for a spell on the sidelines with the problem.

Fellow forward Shane Long, who made his Cherries debut on Saturday, is also absent due to being cup-tied after he appeared in the competition with Southampton last month.

It means caretaker boss Jonathan Woodgate could turn to Sam Surridge, while Jack Wilshere will aim to build on his goal against Birmingham last weekend and he also netted in the previous round victory over Crawley.

January signing Ben Pearson will hope to make his debut against Burnley, while youngsters Jordan Zemura, Gavin Kilkenny and Jaidon Anthony are set to be part of the squad.

ID:434376: cacheID:434376:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3770:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Middlesbrough boss Jonathan Woodgate on March 2, 2020
Read Next:
Harry Redknapp to "keep an eye" on Bournemouth training under Woodgate
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


SKATEBOARDING
· Team GB starlet Sky Brown - aged just 13 - takes part in the women's park event and has a realistic chance of picking up a medal too. Bombette Martin is Britain's other representative, while hosts Japan are among the favourites for gold (1am)

HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women have more history in their sights heading into their semi-final against Netherlands - the team they beat in the 2016 gold medal match (2.30am)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 400m hurdles final on Tuesday will go down as one of the greatest Olympic races of all time, and the women will attempt to emulate that, with new world record holder Sydney McLaughlin of USA and Netherlands' Femke Bol the favourites for gold (3.30am)
· Nick Miller is Britain's representative in the men's hammer throw final (12.15pm)
· The men's 800m final could be a wide-open affair (1.05pm)
· A thrilling men's 200m final is in store as the likes of Andre de Grasse, Noah Lyles and 17-year-old sensation Erriyon Knighton bid to succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic champion (1.55pm)

SAILING
· After a medal-laden day on the water on Tuesday, Great Britain will be looking for more success, starting with Luke Patience and Chris Grube in the men's 470-class medal race (6.33am)
· Team GB also have medal hopes in the women's event, with defending champion Hannah Mills looking to retain her crown alongside new teammate Eilidh McIntyre (7.33am)

BOXING
· Already guaranteed at least a bronze, Great Britain's Frazer Clarke faces Uzbekistan's Bakhodir Jalolov in the men's super heavyweight with a place in the gold medal bout up for grabs (7.03am)
· Ben Whittaker is also guaranteed a medal, but will look to ensure that is either gold or silver as he takes on Cuba's Arlen Lopez in the light heavyweight final (7.35am)

CYCLING
· World records have been tumbling in the velodrome, and another could go in the men's team pursuit final as Italy - new world record holders themselves - face Denmark (10.06am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three Brits have made into into the final of the men's jumping individual final, including fastest qualifier Ben Maher, who will bid to inherit compatriot Nick Skelton's Olympic crown (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!