MX23RW : Monday, August 2 19:30:55| >> :600:1768519:1768519:

Monday's Copa America predictions including Argentina vs. Chile

Sports Mole provides score predictions for both of Monday's Copa America fixtures - Argentina vs. Chile and Paraguay vs. Bolivia.


Argentina vs. Chile (Monday, 10.00pm)

Argentina's Lionel Messi during the match on June 9, 2021© Reuters

Argentina's Copa America campaign gets underway on Monday night with a stern test in the form of an opener against regional neighbours Chile at Rio de Janeiro's Estadio Nilton Santos.

Argentina come into this tournament on the back of an unbeaten run that stretches all the way back to 2019. However, the national team have not managed to win the Copa America since 1993, almost thirty years ago.

We say: Argentina 1-0 Chile


In what will be a tough opening test for both of these nations, viewers will likely be in for a cagey 90 minutes of football. We think Argentina will edge this one, but it will be by narrow margins.

Our tipster partners are predicting a double chance bet on a home win or an away win.

> Click here to read our full preview for this match

> How Chile could line up against Argentina

> How Argentina could line up against Chile


Paraguay vs. Bolivia (Tuesday, 1.00am)

Paraguay team huddle before the match on June 9, 2021© Reuters

In the first game of their Copa America campaign, Paraguay and Bolivia square off on Tuesday in Goiania.

With heavily-fancied sides Argentina and Uruguay both sharing the group, these two teams will likely find themselves battling with each other and Chile for the final two qualification spots if they are to reach the quarter-finals, making the opening game crucial.

We say: Paraguay 2-1 Bolivia


In what will be a crucial game in deciding who takes pole position to qualify for the final eight, we see Paraguay having the narrow edge on Tuesday.

While Moreno poses a major threat, La Albirroja possess quality all over the pitch, and they should have enough to get over the line.

Our tipster partners are predicting over 1.5 goals.

> Click here to read our full preview for this match

> How Bolivia could line up against Paraguay

> How Paraguay could line up against Bolivia

ID:451193: cacheID:451193:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:5673:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!