Manchester United full-back Guillermo Varela in action for Uruguay Under-20s in January 2013.
Manchester United's Guillermo Varela out for three to four months with injury
Manchester United defender Guillermo Varela will reportedly be out for three or four months after suffering ankle ligament damage while on loan at Eintracht Frankfurt.
Sep 13, 10:41
New generic football image
Everton loan Shani Tarashaj to Eintracht Frankfurt
Shani Tarashaj leaves Everton for a season-long loan at Eintracht Frankfurt.
Aug 31, 12:10
Michael Hector of Reading in action during a pre season friendly match between AFC Wimbledon and Reading at the Kingsmeadow Stadium on July 14, 2012
Chelsea defender Michael Hector joins Eintracht Frankfurt on loan
Chelsea confirm that defender and Jamaica international Michael Hector has joined Eintracht Frankfurt on a season-long loan.
Aug 14, 14:51
Manchester United full-back Guillermo Varela in action for Uruguay Under-20s in January 2013.
Manchester United's Guillermo Varela signs loan deal with Eintracht Frankfurt
Manchester United defender Guillermo Varela signs a season-long loan deal with Eintracht Frankfurt.
Jul 23, 09:09
Manchester United full-back Guillermo Varela in action for Uruguay Under-20s in January 2013.
Report: Eintracht Frankfurt keen on loan move for Manchester United's Guillermo Varela
Bundesliga club Eintracht Frankfurt are reportedly interested in signing Manchester United full-back Guillermo Varela on loan with a view to a permanent deal.
Jul 14, 22:39
Eintracht Frankfurt's players celebrate after the Bundesliga second-leg relegation football match against Nuremberg on May 23, 2016
Result: Eintracht Frankfurt retain Bundesliga status
Haris Seferovic scores the only goal of the game to secure Eintracht Frankfurt's status as a Bundesliga club at the expense of Nuremberg.
May 23, 21:29
Frankfurt's head coach Armin Veh is pictured prior to the German first division Bundesliga football match Eintracht Frankfurt vs FC Bayern Munich in Frankfurt am Main, western Germany, on October 30, 2015
Eintracht Frankfurt sack Armin Veh
Armin Veh loses his job as the head coach of Eintracht Frankfurt following a run of seven matches without a win.
Mar 6, 11:41
Dortmund's Gabonese midfielder Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang celebrates scoring his side's 5th goal to complete his hat-trick during the German first division football Bundesliga match between Borussia Dortmund and FC Augsburg on October 25, 2015 in Dortmund,
Result: Borussia Dortmund ease to win over 10-man Eintracht Frankfurt
Borussia Dortmund cruise to a 4-1 win over 10-man Eintracht Frankfurt in the Bundesliga.
Dec 13, 18:22
Frankfurt's head coach Armin Veh is pictured prior to the German first division Bundesliga football match Eintracht Frankfurt vs FC Bayern Munich in Frankfurt am Main, western Germany, on October 30, 2015
Armin Veh backs David Kinsombi to step up against Borussia Dortmund
Eintracht Frankfurt boss Armin Veh insists that David Kinsombi will handle the pressure of starting against Borussia Dortmund.
Dec 12, 14:10
New generic football image
Result: Aytac Sulu heads SV Darmstadt 98 to derby win over Eintracht Frankfurt
SV Darmstadt 98 beat neighbours Eintracht Frankfurt 1-0 at the Commerzbank-Arena, courtesy of Aytac Sulu's first-half header.
Dec 6, 18:23
Mainz' Japanese striker Yoshinori Muto celebrates scoring the 1-0 during the German first division Bundesliga football match 1 FSV Mainz 05 v Hannover 96 in Mainz, Germany, on August 29, 2015
Result: Mainz 05 battle to win over 10-man Eintracht Frankfurt
Yoshinori Muto and Yunus Malli fire Mainz 05 to a 2-0 victory over Eintracht Frankfurt at the Coface Arena.
Nov 28, 17:10
Leverkusen's Mexican striker Javier Hernandez celebrates scoring during the Group E, first-leg UEFA Champions League football match Bayer Leverkusen vs AS Roma in Leverkusen, western Germany on October 20, 2015.
Result: Javier Hernandez hits brace in Bayer Leverkusen triumph
Javier Hernandez's brace helps Bayer Leverkusen to reach sixth spot with a 3-1 win over Eintracht Frankfurt.
Nov 21, 16:26
 The Fans of TSG 1899 Hoffenheim celebrate after winning during the Bundesliga match TSG 1899 Hoffenheim against Borussia Moenchengladbach at the Carl Benz stadium in Mannheim on August 23, 2008 in Mannheim, Germany.
Result: Hoffenheim, Frankfurt in scoreless draw
Hoffenheim and Eintracht Frankfurt draw 0-0 in a quiet Bundesliga match.
Nov 7, 16:34
Philipp Lahm of Bayern Muenchen looks dejected during the UEFA Champions League Quarter Final first leg match between FC Porto and FC Bayern Muenchen at Estadio do Dragao on April 15, 2015
Philipp Lahm: 'We found it tough against Eintracht Frankfurt'
Philipp Lahm admits that Bayern Munich found it "tough" coming up against Eintracht Frankfurt in Friday's goalless draw.
Oct 31, 17:28
Bayern Munich's defender Philipp Lahm (C) and Frankfurt's Serbian defender Aleksandar Ignjovski (L) vie for the ball during the German first division Bundesliga football match Eintracht Frankfurt vs FC Bayern Munich in Frankfurt am Main, western Germany,
Result: Bayern Munich held by resilient Eintracht Frankfurt
Bayern Munich's winning run in Bundesliga ends at 10 games as Eintracht Frankfurt hold the leaders to a goalless draw.
Oct 30, 21:26
Bayern Munich's Spanish headcoach Pep Guardiola reacts during the German first division Bundesliga football match FC Bayern Munich vs Hamburger SV at the Allianz Arena in Munich, southern Germany, on August 14, 2015
Half-Time Report: Eintracht Frankfurt holding Bayern Munich
Bayern Munich fail to make a breakthrough despite dominating a goalless first half against Eintracht Frankfurt.
Oct 30, 20:20
Thomas Muller and Robert Lewandowski celebrate Bayern's equaliser against Augsburg on September 12, 2015
Team News: Thomas Muller on Bayern Munich bench against Eintracht Frankfurt
Thomas Muller has been named on the Bayern Munich bench for the Bundesliga meeting with Eintracht Frankfurt.
Oct 30, 19:04
Stuttgart's head coach Armin Veh reacts during the German first division Bundesliga football match Borussia Moenchengladbach v VfB Stuttgart at Borussia Park Stadium in Moenchengladbach, Germany on August 24, 2014
Result: Eintracht Frankfurt stunned in DFB-Pokal
Max Wegner scores the winner as third-tier side Erzgebirge Aue cause a shock by beating Eintracht Frankfurt 1-0 in the second round of the DFB-Pokal.
Oct 27, 19:54
Lucas Castaignos celebrates scoring Frankfurt's second against Koln on September 12, 2015
Result: Eintracht Frankfurt come back to beat Hannover
Hannover fall to a second-half comeback from Eintracht Frankfurt, as a brace from Marc Stendera gives the visitors a 2-1 victory in the Bundesliga.
Oct 24, 16:28
Gladbach fans wave flags during the UEFA Europa League Group C football match VfL Borussia Moenchengladbach vs Olympique de Marseille in Moenchengladbach, western Germany on October 25, 2012. Moenchengladbach defeated Marseille 2-0. AFP PHOTO / ODD ANDERS
Result: Mahmoud Dahoud inspires Borussia Monchengladbach to five-goal win
Borussia Monchengladbach put five past a poor Eintracht Frankfurt to earn their fourth Bundesliga win in a row.
Oct 17, 19:33

CountryGoldGSilverSBronzeBTotal
1 ChinaChina1078151239
2 Great BritainGreat Britain643944147
3 UkraineUkraine413739117
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Bayern Munich55001511415
2Borussia DortmundDortmund54011641212
3Borussia MonchengladbachBorussia M'bach5311106410
4Eintracht FrankfurtFrankfurt531185310
5Hertha Berlin531197210
6RB Leipzig52309459
7FC Koln42206248
8Mainz 055212121117
9Hoffenheim51409817
10Bayer LeverkusenB. Leverkusen52128717
11Augsburg521246-27
12Freiburg42026606
13Wolfsburg512247-35
14SV Darmstadt 985113210-84
15Werder Bremen5104515-103
16FC Ingolstadt 04FC Ingolstadt 045014210-81
17Hamburger SV5014210-81
18Schalke 04Schalke5005210-80