MX23RW : Monday, August 2 18:31:30| >> :600:3355454:3355454:
Jun 26, 2021 at 5pm UK at FNB Stadium (Soccer City) (Johannesburg, GA)
Kaizer ChiefsKaizer Chiefs
0-0
WydadWydad AC

Frosler (51')
FT

Jabrane (45+1'), Hassouni (45+4'), Ounajem (45+4'), Farhane (49')

Preview: Kaizer Chiefs vs. Wydad AC - prediction, team news, lineups

Sports Mole previews Saturday's CAF Champions League clash between Kaizer Chiefs and Wydad AC, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.

With only 90 minutes separating them from a first-ever CAF Champions League final, Kaizer Chiefs welcome Wydad AC to the First National Bank Stadium on Saturday.

The visitors make the journey to Johannesburg looking to overturn a 1-0 deficit from the first leg and reach the grand finale of the tournament for the second time in three years.


Match preview

Kaizer Chiefs got the better of Wydad AC by claiming a 1-0 victory when the sides faced off at the Mohamed V Stadium on Saturday.

Samir Nurkovic's strike 11 minutes before half time proved to be the winner, thanks in no small part to Bruce Bvuma's inspired display at the other end.

The Amakhosi know that there is still a long way to go in the tie, but they can take a huge level of belief from their first-leg performance.

Stuart Baxter's men found the back of the net with their only effort on target, and such ruthlessness in front of goal may be required in Saturday's contest.

Wydad recovered from their shock defeat in Casablanca with a 2-0 victory over RS Berkane in the Moroccan Botola Pro Inwi on Tuesday.

Second-half goals from Mounsef Chrachem and Zouhair El Moutaraji extended Faouzi Benzarti's men's unbeaten league run to seven matches.

Consequently, the Red Castle remain six points clear of city rivals Raja Club Athletic with three rounds of matches remaining.

Saturday's visitors can move within touching distance of a 21st title when they host play host to Moghreb Tetouan on Wednesday.

In the meantime, their focus is on salvaging their chances of continental success at a ground where they lost 1-0 on their last visit in April.

Kaizer Chiefs CAF Champions League form:
  • D
  • W
  • D
  • W
  • L
  • W


Kaizer Chiefs form (all competitions):
  • W
  • L
  • L
  • W
  • W
  • W

Wydad AC CAF Champions League form:
  • D
  • L
  • W
  • D
  • W
  • L

Wydad AC form (all competitions):
  • D
  • W
  • W
  • W
  • D
  • L



Team News

Khama Billiat and Dumisani Zuma are still unfit to feature, but the latter is back in training and is nearing a return to action.

However, Lebogang Manyama will be available for selection after recovering from a knee injury which kept him out of the first leg.

After his heroics last time out, Bruce Bvuma is expected to fend off the threat of the more experienced Itumeleng Khune and retain his place in goal.

Wydad AC have the full complement of their squad to pick from, with no injury or suspension concerns ahead of the game.

Kaizer Chiefs possible starting lineup:
Bvuma; Cardoso, Mathoho, Ngezana, Zulu; Blom, Katsande, Parker; Castro, Kambole, Nurkovic

Wydad AC possible starting lineup:
Tagnaouti; Amloud, Dari, Aboulfath, A. Allah; Jabrane, El Hassouni, Ounajem; El Karti, Ellafi, El Kaabi


SM words green background

We say: Kaizer Chiefs 1-2 Wydad AC

The visitors are in the last chance saloon coming into the clash with no more margin for error. They were a tad unlucky to have lost the first leg, and we are backing them to overturn that deficit.



Top tip

Our expert tipster partners at Sporita.com are predicting under 3.5 goals in this match. Click here to find out what else they are predicting for this game and for more of their tried-and-tested football tips.Under 3.5:data


ID:452568:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect7882:

How you voted: Kaizer Chiefs vs Wydad

Kaizer Chiefs
58.3%
Draw
13.9%
Wydad AC
27.8%
36
Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
South Africa head coach Stuart Baxter pictured in October 2017
Read Next:
South Africa head coach Stuart Baxter plays down AFCON favourites tag
>
Sports Mole Logo
Enter your email address to subscribe to Sports Mole's free daily transfer newsletter! Sent twice a day during the transfer window.

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!