MX23RW : Sunday, July 25 17:53:27| >> :120:27610:27610:
Jul 30, 2015 at 7.45pm UK at London Stadium
West HamWest Ham United
2-2
AstraAstra Giurgiu
Valencia (23'), Zarate (51')
FT(HT: 1-0)
Boldrin (71'), Ogbonna (82')

Slaven Bilic: 'West Ham United reacted badly to James Collins red card'

West Ham United manager Slaven Bilic believes that his side reacted poorly after James Collins was sent off in their Europa League clash against Astra Giurgiu.

West Ham United manager Slaven Bilic has claimed that his side should have reacted better after going down to 10 men in their Europa League clash against Astra Giurgiu, which finished 2-2.

Goals by Enner Valencia and Mauro Zarate put the Hammers in control of the third qualifying round first leg at Upton Park before James Collins was dismissed midway through the second half.

Fernando Boldrin then made it 2-1 before debutant Angelo Ogbonna headed past his own goalkeeper while attempting to clear.

Bilic told BBC Sport: "We definitely played well in the first hour, but the game lasts 90 minutes and we had to react better to going down to 10 men.

"We played well until the moment we had a player sent off, we were dominating the game. They scored one great goal and an own goal, but it was a different game after they scored the first one."

Joey O'Brien and Valencia were both substituted with injuries, the latter appearing potentially serious.

ID:236347: cacheID:236347:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2563:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Mauro Zarate of West Ham celebrates scoring his side's second goal during the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round match between West Ham United and Astra Giurgiu at the Boleyn Ground on July 30, 2015
Read Next:
Result: Ten-man West Ham United held to draw
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina61411
JapanJapan5106
United StatesUnited States42410
Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea2035
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia1427
19  Great BritainGreat Britain0112
Today's Olympic highlights header

Monday's key events


TRIATHLON
· Jonny Brownlee will look to make the most of his brother Alistair's absence as he goes for gold in the men's triathlon (10.30pm-1am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB get their campaign underway with two matches, against Canada and Japan (from 1.30am)

SWIMMING
· One of Team GB's biggest gold medal hopes, Adam Peaty will take part in the 100m breaststroke final. (3.12am)
· Ariarne Titmus and Katie Ledecky go head to head for gold in the women's 400m freestyle final (3.20am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley and Matty Lee take part in the men's 10m synchro final (7am-8am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· The men's team final takes place (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Pre-Season Friendlies
Olympic Games Men's Football
Taca da Liga
Scottish League Cup
Belgian Pro League
Swiss Super League
Russian Premier League
Ukrainian Premier League
Swedish Allsvenskan
Danish Superliga
Finnish Veikkausliiga
Belarusian Premier League
2.Bundesliga
Major League Soccer
Brasileiro
Copa Diego Maradona
Uruguayan Primera Division
Liga MX
Chinese Super League
CONCACAF Gold Cup
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!