MX23RW : Thursday, July 29 22:39:34| >> :600:174433:174433:
Feb 11, 2014 at 7.45pm UK at Vicarage Road
Watford
1-0
BirminghamBirmingham City
Deeney (33')
FT(HT: 1-0)

Team News: Watford, Birmingham City make two changes

Birmingham City and Watford both make two changes to their starting lineups for their Championship meeting at Vicarage Road.

Birmingham City have made two changes to the side that beat Charlton Athletic at the weekend for tonight's trip to Vicarage Road.

Brian Howard and Albert Rusnak both come into the side, while Lee Novak and Olly Lee both drop to the bench.

The hosts, who drew with league leaders Leicester City on Saturday, have also made two changes for tonight's match.

Ikechi Anya misses out with a calf strain, with Alexander Merkel taking his place, while Daniel Pudil comes in for Sean Murray.

Watford: Almunia, Faraoni, Merkel, Ekstrand, Cassetti, Angella, Pudil, Battocchio, Forestieri, Deeney, Tozser

Birmingham: Randolph, Caddis, Robinson, Adeyemi, Martin, Packwood, Burke, Huws, Howard, Macheda, Rusnak

ID:137201: cacheID:137201:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2098:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Leicester's Daniel Drinkwater celebrates after scoring a late equaliser against Watford during their Championship match on February 8, 2014
Read Next:
Result: Drinkwater strike earns Leicester point
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina157931
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14141038
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia811928
AustraliaAustralia821020
Great BritainGreat Britain57618
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!