MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 14:45:10| >> :600:358789:358789:
Feb 23, 2014 at 6pm UK at Mestalla
Valencia
2-1
Granada
Paco (64'), Vezo (90')
FT(HT: 0-0)
Piti (47')

Result: Valencia strike late to beat Granada

Valencia strike in second-half stoppage time to claim a 2-1 victory over Granada in their La Liga clash this evening.

Valencia scored a winner in stoppage to claim a 2-1 victory over Granada in their La Liga encounter this evening.

The visitors had the first opening of the match in the 15th minute when Piti found Fran Rico just outside the box, but the Spaniard was denied by a fine Ruben Vezo block.

Piti then came close himself moments later when his free kick deflected off one of his own players in the wall before flying just past the post.

Valencia's first chance came shortly after the half-hour mark as Federico Cartabia worked space to shoot from the edge of the box, only to see his effort saved by Roberto.

The visitors responded with a chance of their own shortly afterwards, breaking quickly to release Yacine Brahimi inside the box, but his shot flashed right across the face of goal.

The deadlock was finally broken just two minutes after the restart when Javi Fuego tried to chest the ball down inside his own box, only for Piti to nip in and fire into the bottom corner.

The hosts almost levelled things up in the 63rd minute when Jonas latched onto Sofiane Feghouli's delivery, only to glance his header just wide.

They did find an equaliser just one minute later, however, as Feghouli again delivered a ball into the box that Paco Alcacer was able to turn home from close range.

Feghouli set up another chance for Valencia with just 20 minutes of the match remaining, finding Jonas on the edge of the box before the Brazilian's effort was well saved by Roberto.

Roberto came to his side's rescue again in the 83rd minute when he managed to keep out Alcacer's effort from Antonio Barragan's cross.

He could do nothing about Valencia's winner, however, as Vezo was waiting at the back post to turn in a deep free kick in the first minute of stoppage time to give his side all three points.

ID:140680: cacheID:140680:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3630:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Sofiane Feghouli of Valencia runs with the ball during the La Liga match between Valencia CF and Levante UD at Estadio Mestalla on January 04, 2014
Read Next:
Live Commentary: Valencia 2-1 Granada - as it happened
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1 00000000
2 00000000
3 00000000
4 00000000
5 00000000
6 00000000
7 00000000
8 00000000
9 00000000
10 00000000
11 00000000
12 00000000
13 00000000
14 00000000
15 00000000
16 00000000
17 00000000
18 00000000
19 00000000
20 00000000

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!