MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 21:54:26| >> :600:2034408:2034408:

National League roundup: Forest Green Rovers maintain 100% record

Sports Mole rounds up Tuesday night's action in the National League as Forest Green Rovers make it four wins from four by beating Boreham Wood.

Forest Green Rovers have maintained their 100% record in the National League with a narrow 1-0 win at Boreham Wood.

Kurtis Guthrie netted the all-important goal 13 minutes from time to keep his side two points clear at the top of the table.

Tranmere Rovers are close behind in second spot after a late Andy Mangan goal earned his team a 1-0 triumph over Halifax Town, who end Tuesday as the only team not to have recorded a point since the start of the campaign.

Wrexham are in third position on goal difference after they won 3-1 away at Kidderminster Harriers, who had Reece Styche sent off, while Woking and Gateshead make up the top five after they registered away victories against Torquay United and Southport respectively.

A hat-trick from Liam Hearn and two from Matt Rhead earned Lincoln City a remarkable 5-2 triumph over Macclesfield Town after their opponents had gone two ahead inside the first six minutes.

Eastleigh kept up their unbeaten start with a 2-2 draw away at Welling United, as did Chester FC and Cheltenham Town after they drew 1-1.

Two goals from George Bowerman earned Altrincham their first win of the season as they recorded a 2-1 win against Grimsby Town, while Braintree Town also got three points on board after seeing off Bromley by the same scoreline.

Barrow and Guiseley, who both won promotion from the Conference North last season, drew 1-1, as did Aldershot Town and Dover Athletic.

Results in full: Aldershot Town 1-1 Dover Athletic, Altrincham 2-1 Grimsby Town, Barrow 1-1 Guiseley, Boreham Wood 0-1 Forest Green Rovers, Bromley 1-2 Braintree Town, Chester FC 1-1 Cheltenham Town, Kidderminster Harriers 1-3 Wrexham, Lincoln City 5-3 Macclesfield Town, Southport 1-2 Gateshead, Torquay United 0-1 Woking, Tranmere Rovers 1-0 Halifax Town, Welling United 2-2 Eastleigh

ID:240200: cacheID:240200:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:5402:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Read Next:
National League roundup: Tranmere extend 100% start
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


SKATEBOARDING
· Team GB starlet Sky Brown - aged just 13 - takes part in the women's park event and has a realistic chance of picking up a medal too. Bombette Martin is Britain's other representative, while hosts Japan are among the favourites for gold (1am)

HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women have more history in their sights heading into their semi-final against Netherlands - the team they beat in the 2016 gold medal match (2.30am)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 400m hurdles final on Tuesday will go down as one of the greatest Olympic races of all time, and the women will attempt to emulate that, with new world record holder Sydney McLaughlin of USA and Netherlands' Femke Bol the favourites for gold (3.30am)
· Nick Miller is Britain's representative in the men's hammer throw final (12.15pm)
· The men's 800m final could be a wide-open affair (1.05pm)
· A thrilling men's 200m final is in store as the likes of Andre de Grasse, Noah Lyles and 17-year-old sensation Erriyon Knighton bid to succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic champion (1.55pm)

SAILING
· After a medal-laden day on the water on Tuesday, Great Britain will be looking for more success, starting with Luke Patience and Chris Grube in the men's 470-class medal race (6.33am)
· Team GB also have medal hopes in the women's event, with defending champion Hannah Mills looking to retain her crown alongside new teammate Eilidh McIntyre (7.33am)

BOXING
· Already guaranteed at least a bronze, Great Britain's Frazer Clarke faces Uzbekistan's Bakhodir Jalolov in the men's super heavyweight with a place in the gold medal bout up for grabs (7.03am)
· Ben Whittaker is also guaranteed a medal, but will look to ensure that is either gold or silver as he takes on Cuba's Arlen Lopez in the light heavyweight final (7.35am)

CYCLING
· World records have been tumbling in the velodrome, and another could go in the men's team pursuit final as Italy - new world record holders themselves - face Denmark (10.06am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three Brits have made into into the final of the men's jumping individual final, including fastest qualifier Ben Maher, who will bid to inherit compatriot Nick Skelton's Olympic crown (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!